"Kommer du i morgon?"

Translation:Are you coming tomorrow?

November 23, 2014

17 Comments


lostdrewid

This one was kinda mean. Nothing was listed as a new term so I assumed I knew the words and typed "are you coming in the morning?" but apparently that isn't what it means :(

December 6, 2014

Jan-Olav

That would be 'Kommer du på morgonen'.

January 8, 2015

ex0mo

What is "Are you coming tomorrow morning" then? "Kommer du i morgon på morgon"?

November 14, 2018

David999304

This reminds me of the Spanish "mañana", which means both "tomorrow" and "morning".

July 22, 2016

TimK77777

German "morgen" would be a closer match since it's a Germanic language as well :)

May 2, 2017

Bernicus

Is it acceptable to write 'imorgon' as one word as well?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, but ”i morgon” is preferred in newspapers etc.

November 23, 2014

Deleinee

Why would "Are you coming tomorrow morning?" be incorrect? Vs Are you coming tomorrow (unspecified time)? Or Are you coming tomorrow afternoon/evening/night, etc.?

December 11, 2014

Jan-Olav

The structure 'i morgon' means 'tomorrow'. Your sentence would be 'Kommer du i morgon på morgonen'.

January 8, 2015

Creativewan

How do you know which form to use and when? Example. how do I know to translate i morgon as either "tomorrow" or "morning"?

June 29, 2015

Arnauti

i morgon is 'tomorrow' and morgon is 'morning'.

June 29, 2015

ito_04

will in the morning be 'i morgonen?'

January 5, 2016

RAlberdi

That would be "på morgonen"

January 13, 2016

ito_04

how can i know when to use på/om/i for the 'in' in a given sentence? they all mean in right?!

January 19, 2016

RAlberdi

With my little knowledge of Swedish, I would say that:

use "på" with days and parts of the day:

på morgonen = in the morning

pa tisdag = on Tuesday

Use "i" with months:

i maj = in May

January 24, 2016

Creativewan

Jag förstår, tack så mycket Arnauti!

June 30, 2015

Seeheer

What is the difference between I Morgon and imorgon ?

April 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.