1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kommer du i morgon?"

"Kommer du i morgon?"

Translation:Are you coming tomorrow?

November 23, 2014

21 Comments


lostdrewid

This one was kinda mean. Nothing was listed as a new term so I assumed I knew the words and typed "are you coming in the morning?" but apparently that isn't what it means :(


Jan-Olav

That would be 'Kommer du på morgonen'.


ex0mo

What is "Are you coming tomorrow morning" then? "Kommer du i morgon på morgon"?


David999304

This reminds me of the Spanish "mañana", which means both "tomorrow" and "morning".


TimK77777

German "morgen" would be a closer match since it's a Germanic language as well :)


Bernicus

Is it acceptable to write 'imorgon' as one word as well?


Lundgren8

Yes, but ”i morgon” is preferred in newspapers etc.


Deleinee

Why would "Are you coming tomorrow morning?" be incorrect? Vs Are you coming tomorrow (unspecified time)? Or Are you coming tomorrow afternoon/evening/night, etc.?


Jan-Olav

The structure 'i morgon' means 'tomorrow'. Your sentence would be 'Kommer du i morgon på morgonen'.


Creativewan

How do you know which form to use and when? Example. how do I know to translate i morgon as either "tomorrow" or "morning"?


Arnauti

i morgon is 'tomorrow' and morgon is 'morning'.


ito_04

will in the morning be 'i morgonen?'


RAlberdi

That would be "på morgonen"


ito_04

how can i know when to use på/om/i for the 'in' in a given sentence? they all mean in right?!


RAlberdi

With my little knowledge of Swedish, I would say that:

use "på" with days and parts of the day:

på morgonen = in the morning

pa tisdag = on Tuesday

Use "i" with months:

i maj = in May


Creativewan

Jag förstår, tack så mycket Arnauti!


anothernobody

In another question, I translated "i kväll" as "in the evening", and I was told it meant "this evening" (I imagine because of the "i". So why doesn't the "i" here make "i morgon" mean "this morning"?


Arnauti

I think those are just set expressions: i dag is 'today', i kväll is 'this evening', i natt is 'tonight', i morgon is 'tomorrow'.


Jan486659

Why is "will you come tomorrow" wrong?


Seeheer

What is the difference between I Morgon and imorgon ?


matthew583808

What use is the i? It dosnt have a word with it

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.