"Jag har mig skjorta fredag."

Translation:I wear a shirt on Friday.

November 23, 2014

6 Comments


Bernicus

Does this need an indefinite article, e.g. Jag har på mig 'en' skjorta på fredag?

November 23, 2014

mannekaeng

No :)

November 23, 2014

Bernicus

Any particular reason why not?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

There are certain situations where you can omit the indefinite article. This is quite studied among grammarians and it can be quite complicated. But if you’re referring to a sort of category rather than a specimen you can omit it. Another example is: ”Grannen har köpt hund/bil/sommarstuga.” rather than ”en hund” where you’re focusing on a specimen or an individual dog rather than the category ”dog”.

November 23, 2014

Bernicus

Okay, that makes sense. Thank you! In this case, is including the indefinite article wrong, or just a bit weird? Do you have to omit it or is it just something done to sound more normal?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

No, you can use it! Both work.

November 23, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.