Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik hield nooit van je."

Translation:I never loved you.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Weissie
Weissie

Maar... jij bent mijn mooie tulp :(

3 years ago

MrCantus
MrCantus

Bleak.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

I thought "houd van" mean to like something but it didn't take "I never liked you" here ... o.e

How do you say like then? Lol... Geez took me this long to run into the problem.

3 years ago

bler
bler

Apparently, according to the course, it can be used for both to like and to love. The other thing the course has taught so far of course is "iets leuk vinden." If you take a look here: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/like there are some more words for "to like." A lot of them look very similar to German and should be easy for you to remember.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

I see mogen there... But I thought mogen was to be allowed to? That's weird...

I'll stick to houden van and leuk vinden. The only verb I see close to German is genieten (geniessen in German) which means enjoy. Kinda different than liking something but whateves.

3 years ago

bler
bler

Bevallen might be another one you can use to mean the like you mean (I assume it's the equivalent of gefallen as in "das gefällt mir").

It's possible mogen has multiple meanings like in German. Aka "Ich mag das" and "Das mag sein."

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Yeah but that's pleasing, it's not the same as liking to me. To me, a situation would be pleasing. It'd be weird to say, "My dog pleases me a lot!"

3 years ago

bler
bler

Mögen tends to be the go-to word for "to like" in German.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

IK mögen is in German but in Dutch it would be weird to use as to like because mogen = dürfen

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

mogen can mean liking, ik mag je, i like you

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Well, at first I thought this was "I never loved you," but that "van je" makes it looked like the passive voice again. ("I was never loved by you.") Can someone explain why this is not "I was never loved by you"?

3 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

To say you love something you use "Houden van". So to say I love you, you'd say: "ik houd van je". This is just the same as that but in the past.

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Ahhh, okay. I forgot the "van" was part of it. Thanks!

3 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

I was never loved by you it's probably something like: "ik werd nooit van gehouden". I'm just guessing. I don't know how to turn "houden van" in passive voice. But in any case this may help you understand passive better: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot05

3 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

I think that would be "Ik was nooit door je gehouden van".

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

no.

2 years ago

vr_gon
vr_gon

Forgive me but now I'm dying to know how to say 'I was never loved by you', could anyone tell me the correct way?

1 year ago

rigtig
rigtig

You may encounter the following sentence in passive voice: 'Er is nooit van me gehouden.' ('I was never loved')

It is technically possible to add 'door jou' ('by you'), but it sounds ugly and cluttered. Frankly, we would never put this sentence in passive voice. Instead, one would simply say: 'Je hebt nooit van me gehouden.' (You have never loved me.)

It is not a hard rule, just a matter of reducing the clutter. Other transitive verbs work well in passive voice, e.g.: 'Het werd nooit door hem aangeraakt' ('It was never [being] touched by him') or 'Het is nooit door hem aangeraakt' ('It has never been touched by him')

1 year ago

vr_gon
vr_gon

cool, great explanation. thanks for all the love info, I hope I don't have to use some of these haha

1 year ago

Adrian765472

Cant it also be: I never liked you?

7 months ago