"Han antar att hans vänner är här."

Translation:He assumes that his friends are here.

November 23, 2014

8 Comments


ToriGezellig

So this specifically means someone else's friends, rather than "Han antar att sina vänner är här?"

January 19, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Well, here you have a main clause and a subordinate clause, where "han" is a subject in one and "hans vänner" is a subject in the other. "Sin" is used only for objects.

Han besöker sina vänner.
Han hoppas att hans vänner vill besöka honom.

January 21, 2016

key561740

So how would you say if he means not his own friends, but the friends of a third person? Because I had the same idea first.

April 1, 2019

patrickoudejans

I'd like to know that as well.

January 21, 2016

Tracie463621

How come at other times 'antar' can mean 'think' but here it means only 'assume'? I have used the word think for 'antar' with quite a few sentences, but with this one, there is always a problem. How come there is a difference with this one only?

September 1, 2018

Raasquart

...and so they are. Buried in the garden.

October 14, 2018

Tracie463621

they could be invisible

October 14, 2018

HelenCarlsson
November 23, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.