Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han antar att hans vänner är här."

Translation:He assumes that his friends are here.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ToriGezellig
ToriGezellig

So this specifically means someone else's friends, rather than "Han antar att sina vänner är här?"

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Well, here you have a main clause and a subordinate clause, where "han" is a subject in one and "hans vänner" is a subject in the other. "Sin" is used only for objects.

Han besöker sina vänner.
Han hoppas att hans vänner vill besöka honom.

2 years ago

patrickoudejans

I'd like to know that as well.

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson
3 years ago