1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han antar att hans vänner är…

"Han antar att hans vänner är här."

Translation:He assumes that his friends are here.

November 23, 2014

13 Comments


ToriGezellig

So this specifically means someone else's friends, rather than "Han antar att sina vänner är här?"


HelenCarlsson

Well, here you have a main clause and a subordinate clause, where "han" is a subject in one and "hans vänner" is a subject in the other. "Sin" is used only for objects.

Han besöker sina vänner.
Han hoppas att hans vänner vill besöka honom.


key561740

So how would you say if he means not his own friends, but the friends of a third person? Because I had the same idea first.


Rebecca622484

I am curious about this too.


ahferroin7

I don't think there is a way to concisely express this in Swedish, just like there really isn't a way to express it in English without periphrasis.


patrickoudejans

I'd like to know that as well.


Raasquart

...and so they are. Buried in the garden.


Tracie463621

they could be invisible


Tracie463621

How come at other times 'antar' can mean 'think' but here it means only 'assume'? I have used the word think for 'antar' with quite a few sentences, but with this one, there is always a problem. How come there is a difference with this one only?


Marianne479158

I wonder that too. Can someone explain why 'think' does not work here?


JohnPap7

I have the same question


ahferroin7

'antar' always refers to making an assumption or supposition. English sometimes uses 'think' in this context (though often with a higher degree of certainty than 'antar' appears to imply), but Swedish explicitly differentiates it from expressing a belief or a more concrete guess about things.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.