Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por favor no coman eso."

Translation:Please do not eat that.

3 years ago

31 Comments


chunkylefunga

Should be McDonald's next slogan

2 years ago

Lbrittan

Having some trouble comprehending the subjunctive mood. What would be the difference between the discussed sentence and "por favor no comen eso"? does the plea 'por favor' modify the verb?

3 years ago

jaceivanhancock

Por favor doesn't change the verb, it just makes the sentence sound a little more polite, or more urgent, like saying "please don't eat that" rather then "don't eat that" however the verb independently is simply command form in the negative formal. Commands in the negative formal generally (apart from irregulars) simply change the verb ending from either a-->e , e---> a , i--->a for example. Caminar.----> No camine, no caminen. Comer -----> No coma, no coman. escribir--------> No escriba, no escriban. *in the formal, unlike informal commands i believe are the same in the negative as the are in the affirmative. thus you could also say. "Por favor, Coman eso." which means "please, eat that."

now for another day there are a few different rules for informal commands, but hopefully meanwhile this helps :) and please anyone correct me if i am wrong, i learned most of the spanish i know simply by hearing it and being immersed living in south america for a few years rather then extensively studying it.

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Subjunctive is to for hypothetical events. What is happening here is not a reference to the listeners' hypothetical desire to eat that food, it is instead a reference to a request that they not eat that exists, and that request is being made. Subjunctive would be used to ask if they desired to eat that food though, since their willingness to eat is hypothetical.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

coman? I assume this command is directed to more than one person.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Yes. It would have to be Por favor (ustedes) no coman eso, since it is this is a direct request.

3 years ago

Howeller

Why is this wrong? Where is the guide to the number of people being addressed

Por favor no comes eso

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

[No comes] is wrong because the negative tú command should be in the subjunctive: Por favor, no comas (tú) eso.
Only the affirmative tú command is the same as the indicative él-form: ¡Come (tú) eso!

1 year ago

ThisKate

I don't understand either - do you use 'coman' as an imperative, regardless of whether you are speaking to one person or more?

1 year ago

JKH0

why not por favor no comes eso

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Comes' would be the singular present tense 'you eat', whereas this is 'you' plural, formal, 'ustedes'. We are learning the use of the subjunctive and imperative in this unit. In this case, the negative imperative form of 'comer' uses the subjunctive form and so changes the ending of the '-er' verb to an '-ar' ending, hence, 'coman'.

11 months ago

IrisDurfee

Thanks. That helps.

11 months ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

I don't care. I eat what I wants.

3 years ago

BirdMane

Please don't you eat that.

why is it wrong ??

3 years ago

rspreng

Awkward English, I think

3 years ago

ChrisVoss1

While I wouldn't word it that way myself (native speaker) we do say "Don't you dare." Such phrasing is not unheard of.

2 years ago

CattleRustler

yeah, the english is unnatural with the you and the please in the same sentence. You could command someone not to eat that but if you want to use the "you" for emphasis, the please should be dropped. Like a parent catching their child about to eat a piece of candy right before dinner... Don't you eat that!

3 years ago

BirdMane

thanks sometimes practicing spanish from english is very hard because english isn't my first language

3 years ago

roxymags
roxymags

English is my first language and I am finding some of this course difficult. I take my hat off to all of you who are doing this and don't have English as a first language - keep up the good work.

3 years ago

jerios.alm

Thanks..my native language is Arabic

3 years ago

Hossein360221

Thanks. My native language is Persian.

2 years ago

Cafeconchurro
Cafeconchurro

FWIW, I'm having the same problem with the Catalan course, because Spanish isn't my first language, or even my second or third. That said, hats off to you, because I know how much harder it is to deal with a language that is not only not your first, but doesn't share the same alphabet as your first!

1 year ago

tumler100

"please do not you(plural) eat that" is the literal transation. Whithout singular you's in english the YOU becomes superfluous and can be used for emphasis.

2 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

what if I think the chicken is bad and I want to tell the table; "please you all, don't eat that".

or,

"please, don't you eat that".

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Both of those sentences sound odd.
I'd simply say, "don't eat that."

The you is implied, and is usually only added to scold, so the please wouldn't make sense used together with the you.

3 years ago

exar10
exar10

I think they were asking for a translation. And "Don't you eat that" could be used for talking to children

2 years ago

jerios.alm

Please I find imperative very hard in spanish..and duolingo didnt put grammer hints here..does anybody know where should I learn it ??? Thanks in advance

3 years ago

muzda85

I am currently listening to the Language Transfer (http://www.languagetransfer.org) and i have found it a very useful resource for supplementing Duolingo for many aspects of grammar. (I think the subjunctive mood is around about lesson 70)

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Duo mixes up the subjunctive and the imperative in a way that is not always helpful. These knotty structures should have been practiced separately. Duo doesn't teach anything. It just gives us practice at things we are expected to know. Questionable...

1 year ago

Alicia2017

please do not eat that . was marked wrong

1 year ago

Oakwarden

"Tis better to have eaten it, thrown it up, and eaten it again than to never have eaten it at all." - dog proverb

11 months ago