Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tonight, I want to go to a concert."

Translation:Heute Abend will ich in ein Konzert gehen.

3 years ago

14 Comments


596698dsfdsdf

I don't understand why "Heute Abend will ich zu einem Konzert gehen" is wrong.

3 years ago

wataya
wataya

It's fine. Please report it.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I'm slightly confused. I wrote "Heute Abend möchte ich in ein Konzert gehen" and it marked me wrong, saying I should have used definite "das" instead of indefinite "ein". But the question says "a concert" and not "the concert"?

3 years ago

guitarluehe
guitarluehe

Your are right Duolingo is wrong.

3 years ago

RedSwirl

This is another one where I didn't know what the proper preposition was. Is there a good way to figure out the system for that?

8 months ago

guitarluehe
guitarluehe

What is the solution requested? möchte instead of will?

The German ich will ist stronger than I want in English. Ich will das haben sounds like a very slight Imperative. But it is very, very slight. So your translation is absolutely correct. Duolingo should accept it. If they prefer möchte than this would be bit more polite. But I would gess, they have simply forgotten ti include all correct choices.

3 years ago

dpelisek

What about "Ich will heute Abend in ein Konzert gehen"? That's correct too, isn't it?

10 months ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Yes, it is correct. However as a native speaker, I would say that "in ein Konzert gehen" relates to a classical concert and "auf ein/zu einem Konzert gehen" relates to a rock/pop concert. But I can't guarantee that all native speakers use the prepositions the same way. Maybe it's a regional thing too.

10 months ago

RedSwirl

So what's the difference between the prepositions? How does "in ein Konzert" differ from "auf ein Konzert" or "zu einem Konzert"?

9 months ago

guitarluehe
guitarluehe

It is exactly the way, Bluthund described it. Ich gehe in ein Violinkonzert. ("auf" is impossible in this case, "zu" is possible, but does not sound as good as "in" in this case. Ich gehe zu einem Rockkonzert, or, ich gehe auf ein Rockkonzert are possible. In ein Rockkonzert does not sound good. Indeed, heute Abend will ich in ein Konzert gehen, would imply normally a classical concert.

9 months ago

guitarluehe
guitarluehe

A very interesting remark. I never thought about the usage. Being also a native German speaker I think I use „going to a concert“ the same way. There is indeed difference beteeen classical and Rock/Pop. Thanks for you explanation Bluthund.

10 months ago

Scotty961538

Hang on you can't say auf ein Konzert?

6 months ago

jerome184148

Is there no such thing as "Heute Nacht" for tonight?

4 months ago