1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother eats the last…

"My grandmother eats the last appleskive."

Translation:Min bedstemor spiser den sidste æbleskive.

November 23, 2014

11 Comments


Euhan1

Æbleskive is a fried ball of pancake batter (approximately). I write this for the benefit of those who don't know (obviously).


FLchick

I wonder if it’s similar to a fritter?


ttrebbien

Is "appleskive" really a word people use?


hertzum

No. We say "æbleskive". I don't think there's an English translation which is probably why this half-translated word appears.


Arsen9371

I've just seen here that you can say 'mormor' instead of 'bedstemor'. Are they both exactly the same or one word is more childish or something like that?


ttrebbien

"bedstemor" = "grandmother" and "mormor" = "mother's mother". Depending on the circumstances they can both refer to the same person, but the latter is more specific than the former.


amgeleff

And you also have the words 'farmor' = father's mother, 'morfar' = mother's father and 'farfar' = father's father.


FLchick

April 6 2019 Yes, on a whim I tried “farmor”, which I learned first in the Swedish course and also saw in the Norwegian course. I don’t know if other words as posted by amgeleff show up in this course as I haven’t completed the tree yet. I have 30 skills left to complete. Thanks to the other two courses I have skipped all the previous skills, but don’t claim mastery of Danish by any means.


Jocelyn111192

Appleskive is not found in Oxford dictionary


Jocelyn111192

Now you require æbleskive and not appleskive!!!


Sharon671003

I love æbleskiver. :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.