1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett stort antal människor."

"Ett stort antal människor."

Translation:A large number of people.

November 23, 2014

22 Comments


jacobos89

Why antal and not nummer?


Arnauti

nummer is a bit of a false friend. In Swedish, it refers only to a 'nominal number', that is, a number used for identification. So number 3 is nummer 3, but a number of people is ett antal människor and can never be translated with nummer.
Another example where nummer is used is in phone numbers, telefonnummer, those are also used as identifiers rather than quantifiers.


nnikolovski

Can "av" be included here, or simply "antal manniskor" is a phrase meaning number of people?


Arnauti

You can't add av. The construction without a preposition is the normal way, like en kopp kaffe = 'a cup of coffee'. When av is used, it is more for materials, like ett hus av sten, 'a house made of stone' (stenhus is a more frequent way of saying it) or something that is meant to resemble something, like en bild av en blomma 'a picture of a flower'.


Tatonka71

I know I didn't even ask a question but your comments always answer questions in the back of my mind and the examples help as well!! Thank you!


Kreilyn

So for exemple, if I mean to the firemen I say Vi har ett stort antal brandmän (we have a big number of firemen) <in that place>


jacobos89

Tjat makes sense. Tack!


Chris-Butler

So can I assume 'Antal' is similar to the English word 'Quantity'?


DogePamyuPamyu

Difference between antal and mängd? Could this be ett stort mängd människor?


Zmrzlina

Antal is for number, mängd is for amount. For people/människor, you could really use either depending on whether you treat it as a number of people or a mass noun.


FunSprint

For the individual word the sk sounds like hw (which i thought it was), but in the sentence it sounds like sh. Which is it?


Zmrzlina

The sje-sound, as in sköldpadda and sked.


this_is_Aryn

Yeah. I believe he understands that in the collective Swedish mind, both the sounds he describes are treated that is one sound. He just wants to know which one to use.

While both ways are absolutely correct. What most would consider standarad is a very well defined pattern that roughly looks like this: Before a vowel it's usually 'hw' like "skepp" After a vowel it's usually what what sounds LIKE 'sh' (but isn't really). Like in "garage" (the final 'ge' sounds like that 'sh')


Duffmannen

Människor sounds wrong here


its_dago

Could "antal" also be translated as "share of"? (Sounds like the German "Anteil"...)


JS6YC

The German equivalent of "antal" is "Anzahl" by the way.


Arnauti

That is andel in Swedish. en andel. (btw German Teil is Swedish del too)


Rosaraguez

I am confused about the pronunciation of Människor as well.


DFlynn203

"A large number of human beings" was marked incorrect, is there a particular distinction that anyone knows of (person vs. human being)?


thorr18

I'd say they are the same,... except would non-human beings be people? Is Yoda a person? Spock? Some would argue that human being is more specific than just person. Oh, and person is actually a Swedish word too, in the SAOL.


JohnMcConn7

I can't say 'a lot of people'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.