Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ett stort antal människor."

Translation:A large number of people.

3 years ago

20 Comments


jacobos89

Why antal and not nummer?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

nummer is a bit of a false friend. In Swedish, it refers only to a 'nominal number', that is, a number used for identification. So number 3 is nummer 3, but a number of people is ett antal människor and can never be translated with nummer.
Another example where nummer is used is in phone numbers, telefonnummer, those are also used as identifiers rather than quantifiers.

3 years ago

nnikolovski

Can "av" be included here, or simply "antal manniskor" is a phrase meaning number of people?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can't add av. The construction without a preposition is the normal way, like en kopp kaffe = 'a cup of coffee'. When av is used, it is more for materials, like ett hus av sten, 'a house made of stone' (stenhus is a more frequent way of saying it) or something that is meant to resemble something, like en bild av en blomma 'a picture of a flower'.

3 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

I know I didn't even ask a question but your comments always answer questions in the back of my mind and the examples help as well!! Thank you!

3 years ago

nnikolovski

Tack! :)

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

So for exemple, if I mean to the firemen I say Vi har ett stort antal brandmän (we have a big number of firemen) <in that place>

3 years ago

jacobos89

Tjat makes sense. Tack!

3 years ago

Chris-Butler

So can I assume 'Antal' is similar to the English word 'Quantity'?

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Difference between antal and mängd? Could this be ett stort mängd människor?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Antal is for number, mängd is for amount. For people/människor, you could really use either depending on whether you treat it as a number of people or a mass noun.

3 years ago

FunSprint

For the individual word the sk sounds like hw (which i thought it was), but in the sentence it sounds like sh. Which is it?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The sje-sound, as in sköldpadda and sked.

2 years ago

Duffmannen
Duffmannen

Människor sounds wrong here

3 years ago

its_dago
its_dago

Could "antal" also be translated as "share of"? (Sounds like the German "Anteil"...)

3 years ago

JS6YC
JS6YC

The German equivalent of "antal" is "Anzahl" by the way.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That is andel in Swedish. en andel. (btw German Teil is Swedish del too)

3 years ago

Rosaraguez
Rosaraguez

I am confused about the pronunciation of Människor as well.

2 years ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

I dont see why number has been split into two words, if you hsve a quantity of people, that quantity is a number. Regardkess of if its an identifier or quantifier. That quanity can be identified by a number. I feel this is extremeky unnecessary precision, mathematically speaking.

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

One could argue that it's unessesarily ambiguous to say "large number", as you may be referring to the size of the font on a poster. There's no need to argue though because languages don't feel the need to develop into something that is logical, unless perhaps when they are invented by a single creator like Tolkien. They form organically and to learn them you must accept their messiness.

1 year ago