"Ett stort antal människor."

Translation:A large number of people.

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


jacobos89

Why antal and not nummer?

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

nummer is a bit of a false friend. In Swedish, it refers only to a 'nominal number', that is, a number used for identification. So number 3 is nummer 3, but a number of people is ett antal människor and can never be translated with nummer.
Another example where nummer is used is in phone numbers, telefonnummer, those are also used as identifiers rather than quantifiers.

February 5, 2015

nnikolovski

Can "av" be included here, or simply "antal manniskor" is a phrase meaning number of people?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

You can't add av. The construction without a preposition is the normal way, like en kopp kaffe = 'a cup of coffee'. When av is used, it is more for materials, like ett hus av sten, 'a house made of stone' (stenhus is a more frequent way of saying it) or something that is meant to resemble something, like en bild av en blomma 'a picture of a flower'.

February 7, 2015

Tatonka71

I know I didn't even ask a question but your comments always answer questions in the back of my mind and the examples help as well!! Thank you!

February 20, 2015

nnikolovski

Tack! :)

February 7, 2015

Kreilyn

So for exemple, if I mean to the firemen I say Vi har ett stort antal brandmän (we have a big number of firemen) <in that place>

March 16, 2015

jacobos89

Tjat makes sense. Tack!

February 5, 2015

Chris-Butler

So can I assume 'Antal' is similar to the English word 'Quantity'?

May 27, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Difference between antal and mängd? Could this be ett stort mängd människor?

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Antal is for number, mängd is for amount. For people/människor, you could really use either depending on whether you treat it as a number of people or a mass noun.

March 16, 2015

FunSprint

For the individual word the sk sounds like hw (which i thought it was), but in the sentence it sounds like sh. Which is it?

June 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

The sje-sound, as in sköldpadda and sked.

February 1, 2016

Duffmannen

Människor sounds wrong here

September 10, 2015

its_dago

Could "antal" also be translated as "share of"? (Sounds like the German "Anteil"...)

July 23, 2015

JS6YC

The German equivalent of "antal" is "Anzahl" by the way.

February 1, 2016

Arnauti

That is andel in Swedish. en andel. (btw German Teil is Swedish del too)

July 23, 2015

Rosaraguez

I am confused about the pronunciation of Människor as well.

October 7, 2015

DFlynn203

"A large number of human beings" was marked incorrect, is there a particular distinction that anyone knows of (person vs. human being)?

February 5, 2019

thorr18

I'd say they are the same,... except would non-human beings be people? Is Yoda a person? Spock? Some would argue that human being is more specific than just person. Oh, and person is actually a Swedish word too, in the SAOL.

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.