"Du läser fel bok."

Translation:You are reading the wrong book.

November 23, 2014

15 Comments


DehPuh

Why is there no article? I was told you need TWO of them!

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

With ”rätt/fel” we don’t use articles. ”Vad är rätt svar?” (What is the correct answer?), ”Jag är rätt man för jobbet.” (I am the right man for the job.), ”Ni har fel kille!” (You’ve got the wrong guy!)

November 23, 2014

DehPuh

Tack!! Du hjälpade mig så mycket!! (probably wrong lol, correct it snälla :) )

November 23, 2014

jairapetyan

Han hjälpte alla som läser detta. :) Och du hjälpte av att fråga.

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

”Hjälpte”, otherwise correct. :)

November 23, 2014

ilmolleggi

Tack!!! Du förtjänar en tacka!

May 3, 2016

JoshuaMadd2

Why is this "bok" and not "boken"?

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

The adjective fel never wants what it describes to be definite.

February 18, 2015

CaptainIkag

Is there a reason some words do this? Loan word?

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just exceptions. They are few though.

July 22, 2015

BellaBliss

declension of "fel" please? cant find in Wiktionary :-( ..

June 25, 2017

nikkofir

So far I've found 'samma', 'rätt', and 'fel' that seem to not have definite articles when used in Swedish. You're reading the same/wrong/right book. Du läser samma/fel/rätt bok. Any others that people know of?

November 18, 2017

nickolasm84

why not "you are reading a wrong book?"

November 29, 2016

LingoLaura

i think that would be du laser EN fel bok

December 15, 2016

AZOR1984

Agree in Swedish but "the wrong" does not seem to be correct in English:(

January 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.