"Du läser fel bok."

Translation:You are reading the wrong book.

November 23, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DehPuh

Why is there no article? I was told you need TWO of them!


Lundgren8

With ”rätt/fel” we don’t use articles. ”Vad är rätt svar?” (What is the correct answer?), ”Jag är rätt man för jobbet.” (I am the right man for the job.), ”Ni har fel kille!” (You’ve got the wrong guy!)


DehPuh

Tack!! Du hjälpade mig så mycket!! (probably wrong lol, correct it snälla :) )


jaiirapetjan

Han hjälpte alla som läser detta. :) Och du hjälpte av att fråga.


Lundgren8

”Hjälpte”, otherwise correct. :)


ilmolleggi

Tack!!! Du förtjänar en tacka!


JoshuaMadd2

Why is this "bok" and not "boken"?


Zmrzlina

The adjective fel never wants what it describes to be definite.


CaptainIkag

Is there a reason some words do this? Loan word?


Zmrzlina

Just exceptions. They are few though.


nikkofir

So far I've found 'samma', 'rätt', and 'fel' that seem to not have definite articles when used in Swedish. You're reading the same/wrong/right book. Du läser samma/fel/rätt bok. Any others that people know of?


AgnusOinas

I found "next" in addition to those there. Vad är nästa fråga?


Pakala

I also found "följande" (the following) and "föregående" (the previous)


BellaBliss

declension of "fel" please? cant find in Wiktionary :-( ..


RuciGluci

«Fel» never changes its form: • fel bok - a/the wrong book • fel hus - a/the wrong house • fel människor - (the) wrong people


DizzyDollar

Would you say "You are in the wrong." as "Du är i fel."?


nickolasm84

why not "you are reading a wrong book?"


LingoLaura

i think that would be du laser EN fel bok


AZOR1984

Agree in Swedish but "the wrong" does not seem to be correct in English:(


AlexanderNocke

Is it fel, felt, fela?


bebatjof

no fel doesnt change, see another answer above for examples


SonjaAN

Why not "You are reading A wrong book". Would that have been "Du läser en fel bok"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.