1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill att täcket ska täck…

"Jag vill att täcket ska täcka hela sängen."

Translation:I want the duvet to cover the whole bed.

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


BjrnWingma

Skall instead of ska was not accepted. Is it considered archaic?


Arnauti

It's very formal and it's even recommended not to use it even in formal texts these days, but it should still be an accepted answer – I've added it here now, if it's missing elsewhere, just report it via the Report a problem button.


svenskachutha

Kan någon förklara varför vi skriver "vill att" istället för bara "vill". Tack.

Can someone please explain why we write "vill att" instead of just "vill". Thank you.


Steph.Ro

The att here is the conjunction which introduces a subclause; it is not linked to vill.

Literally, the sentence goes "I want that the duvet cover the whole bed." I know this isn't grammatical in English. You'd have to say something like "It is my wish that the duvet cover the whole bed." for it to work with att in English.


hallristning

Could you in swedish just say "Jag vill täcket att täcka hela sängen. instead of "Jag vill att täcket ska täcka hela sängen." The english is I want the quilt to cover the whole bed.


Lundgren8

No, we don’t have that construction.


EmanuelRuda

What about "Jag vill att täcket täcka hela sängen"? Is it incorrect or unnatural?


Lundgren8

No, that doesn’t work either. You need the ska. Whereas in English you say: ”I want the quilt to cover”, you have to say ”I want that the quilt will/shall cover” in Swedish.


hallristning

ah okdoke...thanks again for help!


JimNolt

So this is like... I want that the duvet shall cover the whole bed.


Tamara999459

Why not "vill ha täcket..."?


Steph.Ro

It's because you don't want in the sense of wanting to receive something. vill ha can be used when it's followed by a noun phrase. Here you want the whole subclause, i.e. a verb phrase to happen, so only vill is required.


Larry-Johnson

why "hela", instead of "hel"?


Kevinlinton_

Adjectives for a definite articles (the ...) (the bed in this case) take a different form. Usually this form is the same as the plural form for adjectives.


Gerhardts

I was wondering why it is "att täcket" in this sentence. It looked weird and then I realised we do the same in Dutch........


bro92

I do not get this sentence whatsoever. I iust read an article that says "you should never use att after vill" and that vill is always followed by a verb. Why is it not vill ha täcket?


bro92

Ok, I think I get it now. In this case it's "I want for the duvet to cover the whole bed". So the construction is "I want...to cover".


Steph.Ro

The att here is the conjunction which introduces a subclause; it is neither linked to vill nor to täcka.

Literally, the sentence goes "I want that the duvet cover the whole bed." I know this isn't grammatical in English. You'd have to say something like "It is my wish that the duvet cover the whole bed." for it to work with att in English.


Dieter37241

The English translation is gramaticaly far away from the Swedish text.


BrianJohns772076

Whats the purpose of 'ska' here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.