Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag vill att täcket ska täcka hela sängen."

Translation:I want the duvet to cover the whole bed.

3 years ago

9 Comments


hallristning

Could you in swedish just say "Jag vill täcket att täcka hela sängen. instead of "Jag vill att täcket ska täcka hela sängen." The english is I want the quilt to cover the whole bed.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, we don’t have that construction.

3 years ago

hallristning

ah okdoke...thanks again for help!

3 years ago

EmanuelRuda
EmanuelRuda

What about "Jag vill att täcket täcka hela sängen"? Is it incorrect or unnatural?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, that doesn’t work either. You need the ska. Whereas in English you say: ”I want the quilt to cover”, you have to say ”I want that the quilt will/shall cover” in Swedish.

3 years ago

BjrnWingma

Skall instead of ska was not accepted. Is it considered archaic?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's very formal and it's even recommended not to use it even in formal texts these days, but it should still be an accepted answer – I've added it here now, if it's missing elsewhere, just report it via the Report a problem button.

1 year ago

Larry-Johnson

why "hela", instead of "hel"?

4 months ago

Kevinlinton_

Adjectives for a definite articles (the ...) (the bed in this case) take a different form. Usually this form is the same as the plural form for adjectives.

1 month ago