"Jag vill att täcket ska täcka hela sängen."

Translation:I want the duvet to cover the whole bed.

November 23, 2014

9 Comments


hallristning

Could you in swedish just say "Jag vill täcket att täcka hela sängen. instead of "Jag vill att täcket ska täcka hela sängen." The english is I want the quilt to cover the whole bed.

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

No, we don’t have that construction.

November 23, 2014

hallristning

ah okdoke...thanks again for help!

November 23, 2014

EmanuelRuda

What about "Jag vill att täcket täcka hela sängen"? Is it incorrect or unnatural?

August 6, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that doesn’t work either. You need the ska. Whereas in English you say: ”I want the quilt to cover”, you have to say ”I want that the quilt will/shall cover” in Swedish.

August 6, 2015

BjrnWingma

Skall instead of ska was not accepted. Is it considered archaic?

August 3, 2016

Arnauti

It's very formal and it's even recommended not to use it even in formal texts these days, but it should still be an accepted answer – I've added it here now, if it's missing elsewhere, just report it via the Report a problem button.

January 7, 2017

Larry-Johnson

why "hela", instead of "hel"?

May 3, 2018

Kevinlinton_

Adjectives for a definite articles (the ...) (the bed in this case) take a different form. Usually this form is the same as the plural form for adjectives.

August 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.