Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Din familj är intressant."

Translation:Your family is interesting.

3 years ago

16 Comments


DehPuh
DehPuh

translated: "I'm trying to avoid saying your family is a bunch of weirdos."

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Perhaps that should be accepted, yeah... :D

3 years ago

freeboprich

A nice example of "damning with faint praise" ;)

3 years ago

jerobarraco

i keep finding similarities in sound at least with spanish. intressant -> interesante

3 years ago

Sninguistics

There was a Swedish royal that really liked French and borrowed quite a few words, so the cognates with Spanish are there, through French. Of course, the SPQR languages are also related to Swedish and other Germanic languages by virtue of the lot being at least partly Indo-European, so there are cognates that run deeper than adopted loanwords.

3 years ago

jerobarraco

Thanks for the info! Is very interesting.

3 years ago

Sninguistics

Varsågod!

3 years ago

.Nishe
.Nishe

Very off topic, but I must say I really like your profile picture.

3 years ago

Sninguistics

Back at you, handsome. ;D

3 years ago

Oxzytt

All I can hear is 'Min familj är inte sant', I've made double takes every time 'intressant' has popped up.

2 years ago

Solo_BUNI
Solo_BUNI

Then you would say: 'Din intressant familj' and 'Det/Den intressant familj' but 'Er intressanta familj' and in the same sense 'Det intressanta familj'...? As well as 'Er family är intressanta'...

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, it's din intressanta familj and er intressanta familj, den intressanta familjen, your other examples don't work. It works like this:

Adjective before the noun (attributive):
en röd bil
ett rött hus
två röda hus

den röda bilen
det röda huset
de två röda husen

Adjective after then noun (after a verb like är) (predicative):
en bil är röd
ett hus är rött
hus är röda

bilen är röd
huset är rött
bilarna är röda

1 year ago

Solo_BUNI
Solo_BUNI

Ahh! I see now... This is totally helpful! Thankyou! =)

1 year ago

NearGlue
NearGlue

Does intressant have only two forms? 1 en and ett and 1 plural?

1 year ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

yes intressant intressant intressanta

9 months ago

Solo_BUNI
Solo_BUNI

Now that I look at this comment again it sounds as a tongue twister... lol...

1 year ago