"Det är inte en riktig björn."

Translation:It is not a real bear.

November 23, 2014

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DehPuh

the last, famous words


ZorbaTHut

Spring! Det är en riktig björn!


RumenM

Are there a lot of bears in Sweden? :-) This sentence might come in handy:-)


Zmrzlina

The bear population of Sweden is estimated to be around 2700. So not a lot, but enough to be an important part of wildlife. Bear is found only in the mid-to-northern parts of the country.


Agent_KD6-3.7

I genuinely laughed


Skoldpaddor

Also useful when people talk about koalas. They're marsupials.


Margaret278812

What about the drop bears?


MalBrood

pandor är riktiga björnar


AgarwaenGorthol

Men inte kattbjörnen /mindre pandan.


snrailing

It's not a real bear? My entire life has been a lie!


DrMicroChem

The cake is a lie


TwoWholeWorms

Kakan är en lögn!


Thomas407435

Det är inte en riktig kaka!


friswing

yes, and also cookie


pacsirat

Oh, that's unlucky for Hungarian speakers...


Yuki_Shiro

Tvättbjörn, näsbjörn, kattfrett, olingobjörn och veckelbjörn är inte riktig björnen. (Racoon, coati, ringtail, olingo and kinkajou) (Waschbär, Nasenbär, Katzenfrett, Schlankbär, Wickelbär)


bxndav

Can I also say "Det är ingen riktig björn"?


friswing

Yes, you can. Ingen = inte + en


MalBrood

When you grow out of Winnie the pooh


bigswedeej

I thought riktig was tight or correct


Zmrzlina

No, riktig in Swedish most often refers to realness. But it can mean "correct" too, and although that usage is a bit rare it's not uncommon.


FredHat

Is there any way to distinguish between 'it its not really a bear' and it is not a real bear'? I feel like it should be simple but I'm not sure


friswing

real is an adjective, it describes the noun. not a real bear = inte en riktig björn e.g. - it is just a toy. But really (actually) is an adverb, reinforcing something more general in the whole phrase, so in this sentence It is not really a bear = Det är egentligen inte en björn we comment on the whole situation. Maybe someone gets scared when a big dog comes running, and has to be reassured, or two people are watching TV and differ in the impression of the animal, is it a bear or a dog?, or a child let a dog 'play' a bear, and then declares in a grown-up way 'Actually, it isn't a bear, It's really a dog'. etc.


FredHat

You can spot the person who snoozed through grammar lessons, can't you? Thanks for such a thorough explanation.


Yuki_Shiro

Ett riktig god svar (correct?)


friswing

Both 'riktig' and 'god' has to be conjugated according to ett-words, so it would be Ett riktigt gott svar, though that sounds more 'Danish' in a way. A Swede would probably say Ett bra svar.


TenzinWong

Oh, that's a relief! Say... why are there so many bones around here?


Chantal905

What is the correct pronunciation of 'Björn'? I thought it sounds more like 'bjurn', but I hear a normal 'o'. My brother's name is Bjorn (no ö) and on duo Björn sounds just like that.


Bence677020

What is the difference between riktig and verklig?


pablopublico

"a true bear" var et fel. Min fel eller Duolingos? Tack så mycket.


tontonjf

I wrote "a true bear", and it was refused. English is not my mother tongue, and I know this is not an English course. Isn't that correct in English?


normordm

It's not a real bear, it was just Chuck Testa


[deactivated user]

    Just for the heck of it, I typed "It AIN'T a real bear." No dice.


bonnythedog

    emedan en riktig Benny?


ParisTheLoris

    This is what guys say about me when I try to grow a beard :'(


mwarcf8W

    Why is it det and not de ?


Malfynnction

    why is "it is no real bear" wrong?


edithbjorn

    can i say "den är ingen en riktig björn"?


pablopublico

    It sould be "ingen riktig björn". Without the "en". I think that its English equivalent would be: "It's no real bear". You either say "not a/inte en" or "no/ingen". As for the possibility of using "den" instead of "det", I'm not sure.


morbidmaster

    jag är glad för det!


dinogirl444

    Darn fake bears!


Alex39472

    Are they talking about Bamse? lol


TamsZsoltD

    if Pinocchio was a bear.


AnaBird2

    It is said, these were his final words


JohnMainz1

    The one behind it is though.


TaliGassne

    Why is it det and not den?


friswing

    'Det är' is just a neutral beginning of the sentence; it is not conjugated according to the bear at the end. If you know French you can compare 'Det är...' with 'C'est...' which is not conjugated.


TaliGassne

    G Great! Thanks! In that case...when would i use "den"


friswing

    For example when describing a specific bear: 'Den där björnen' (That bear), "Den björnen är min brors" (That bear is my brother's). And also by itself: Den är stor (den = björnen). It is big (it = the bear)


TaliGassne

    Awesome! thank you!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.