"Det är inte en riktig björn."

Translation:It is not a real bear.

November 23, 2014

35 Comments


DehPuh

the last, famous words

November 23, 2014

ZorbaTHut

Spring! Det är en riktig björn!

January 21, 2015

RumenM

Are there a lot of bears in Sweden? :-) This sentence might come in handy:-)

October 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

The bear population of Sweden is estimated to be around 2700. So not a lot, but enough to be an important part of wildlife. Bear is found only in the mid-to-northern parts of the country.

October 16, 2015

Skoldpaddor

Also useful when people talk about koalas. They're marsupials.

December 13, 2014

Kim197311

And pandas....

October 31, 2018

snrailing

It's not a real bear? My entire life has been a lie!

February 18, 2015

Flicka930

The cake is a lie

April 15, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

Kakan är en lögn!

April 28, 2015

Thomas407435

Det är inte en riktig kaka!

June 17, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

Tvättbjörn, näsbjörn, kattfrett, olingobjörn och veckelbjörn är inte riktig björnen. (Racoon, coati, ringtail, olingo and kinkajou) (Waschbär, Nasenbär, Katzenfrett, Schlankbär, Wickelbär)

November 5, 2015

vanilla_coke

Can I also say "Det är ingen riktig björn"?

October 3, 2015

friswing

Yes, you can. Ingen = inte + en

October 18, 2015

vanilla_coke

Thanks!

October 18, 2015

bigswedeej

I thought riktig was tight or correct

September 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, riktig in Swedish most often refers to realness. But it can mean "correct" too, and although that usage is a bit rare it's not uncommon.

October 16, 2015

FredHat

Is there any way to distinguish between 'it its not really a bear' and it is not a real bear'? I feel like it should be simple but I'm not sure

September 14, 2015

friswing

real is an adjective, it describes the noun. not a real bear = inte en riktig björn e.g. - it is just a toy. But really (actually) is an adverb, reinforcing something more general in the whole phrase, so in this sentence It is not really a bear = Det är egentligen inte en björn we comment on the whole situation. Maybe someone gets scared when a big dog comes running, and has to be reassured, or two people are watching TV and differ in the impression of the animal, is it a bear or a dog?, or a child let a dog 'play' a bear, and then declares in a grown-up way 'Actually, it isn't a bear, It's really a dog'. etc.

October 18, 2015

FredHat

You can spot the person who snoozed through grammar lessons, can't you? Thanks for such a thorough explanation.

October 19, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

Ett riktig god svar (correct?)

November 5, 2015

friswing

Both 'riktig' and 'god' has to be conjugated according to ett-words, so it would be Ett riktigt gott svar, though that sounds more 'Danish' in a way. A Swede would probably say Ett bra svar.

November 5, 2015

Bence677020

What is the difference between riktig and verklig?

November 19, 2018

mwarcf8W

Why is it det and not de ?

March 9, 2017

pablopublico

"a true bear" var et fel. Min fel eller Duolingos? Tack så mycket.

March 20, 2017

tontonjf

I wrote "a true bear", and it was refused. English is not my mother tongue, and I know this is not an English course. Isn't that correct in English?

August 24, 2018

TenzinWong

Oh, that's a relief! Say... why are there so many bones around here?

May 18, 2017

Malfynnction

why is "it is no real bear" wrong?

August 9, 2017

pablopublico

I would report.

April 3, 2018

edithbjorn

can i say "den är ingen en riktig björn"?

April 3, 2018

pablopublico

It sould be "ingen riktig björn". Without the "en". I think that its English equivalent would be: "It's no real bear". You either say "not a/inte en" or "no/ingen". As for the possibility of using "den" instead of "det", I'm not sure.

April 3, 2018

edithbjorn

tack så mycket

April 9, 2018

Normordm

It's not a real bear, it was just Chuck Testa

April 12, 2018

Chantal982669

What is the correct pronunciation of 'Björn'? I thought it sounds more like 'bjurn', but I hear a normal 'o'. My brother's name is Bjorn (no ö) and on duo Björn sounds just like that.

September 11, 2018

Krmujn

Just for the heck of it, I typed "It AIN'T a real bear." No dice.

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.