1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei legge più libri di me."

"Lei legge più libri di me."

Translation:She reads more books than me.

July 5, 2013

7 Comments


TheGandalf

Huh? This is technically incorrect English, isn't it? You wouldn't say "She reads more books than me does." Plus, I don't really see where "me" is used in Italian... Is it for direct objects, e.g. "Lui me odia."? or is that incorrect?


fsufezzik

I agree; the best English translation here would be "She reads more books than I." But Duolinguo doesn't like that one.


TheGandalf

Hmm, I'm not quite sure how I feel about that now. Honestly "me" sounds more natural to me in everyday speech, even if it isn't a very logical choice of wording.


Viaggiatore

The English grammar question is an old chestnut. Here's one place where it is discussed: http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/than-I-versus-than-me.aspx For indirect and direct objects in Italian, use "mi". For objects of prepositions use "me." Lui mi oda. Mi legge il libro. Leggi piu' libri di me.


TheGandalf

Very interesting read. I particularly like how they discuss how "She reads more books than me" could sort of mean "She reads books more than she reads me" which doesn't make a whole lot of sense.

Though I do have to say that "She reads more books than me" sounds a bit more natural in modern American English than "She reads more books than I". In my opinion, you need to write "...than I do" to make it sound right.


sbarbour

it doesn't sound right to me, but I guess I'm a pedant. In speech, as you suggest, I just add the than I do to not sound like one


Ivona871051

La pronuncia e' pessima

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.