1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det vill jag absolut inte!"

"Det vill jag absolut inte!"

Translation:I absolutely do not want that!

November 23, 2014

29 Comments


Haesselmaas

Could this also be translated as "I absolutely don't want to do that"?


Arnauti

Yes, I'd actually prefer that translation.


Cheryl618

Just to add to the confusion, why is "ha" not used with "vill" in this example?


CapdeBurro

Vill ha is when talking about an object. Here det is not an object, it's not something you don't want to have, it's something you either don't want to do or to happen.


Cla168

Pretty late, but I wanted to expand on this for those who are still wondering: in Swedish you don't say you "want" an object, but you say you "want to have" an object. You can only "want" something to happen, or "want" to do something. So therefore:

"Jag vill ta din hand" [I want to take your hand]

BUT

"Jag vill ha en ny cykel" [I want (to have) a new bike]


Timurso53

Why is "I do absolutely not want that" wrong?


DianeLehma

As a native English speaker, it sounds wrong. I'm pretty sure that you cannot split do not. You can't put an adverb in between.


DuoTaffer

Why isn't "Jag vill det absolut inte!" correct? Why is it Object-Verb-Subject order, it's strange.


Zmrzlina

Swedish can switch subject and object in this way for emphasis. For example Honom älskar jag is perfectly correct, but has the emphasis in that I love him, while Jag älskar honom is equally much correct but has more emphasis on the I love hhim.


Lundgren8

To add, certain constructions are almost more common with the emphasis OVS order. For example ”Det vet jag inte.” is more common than ”Jag vet det inte.” and same goes with this: ”Jag vill det inte” is almost odd whereas ”Det vill jag inte” is way more common.


Ankorna

How do we differentiate whether to use the OVS order or the SVO order?


DuoTaffer

So for this example, what would "Jag vill det inte" imply, is it more formal? More archaic? More narcissistic? Or just plain wrong?


Lundgren8

It just sounds slightly odd in my opinion, it sounds dislocated from a dialogue as if it weren’t a reply to something.


Anrui
Mod

Since the English sentence includes that, it is more or less necessary to put the "Det" in the beginning of the sentence to get the same emphasis. Jag vill det inte would probably not be translated as I do not want that but rather as I do not want it.


Immortalist

"I absolutely don't want to" that is what I wrote and got it right.


g.uh

Even reading the comments I am still confused with this switching words of other :/ Does anyone know a link that can help ?


Arnauti

About why the Swedish and English sentences have different word order:
The way Duo works is that the Swedish sentences are always the base ones. So we wrote a natural Swedish sentence, Det vill jag absolut inte. However, in English it wouldn't be so natural to say 'That I do absolutely not want'. So we had to translate it as 'I absolutely do not want that'. Of course we could have written Jag vill absolut inte det in Swedish to begin with, since in Swedish both are fine.

For the more general question of word order, I wrote a long post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470
There's also a video by Blehg about word order: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b6lbhsMXmhc
The short answer though is that in normal Swedish sentences (= not questions or subclauses), the verb must be in second place. So whatever you put first, you'll still have to have vill in second place.


Mokvinna

Can this sentence mean 'I absolutely do not want it'?


kotaeia

Why do you not need to write "vill ha" here?


Arnauti

We use vill ha for wanting objects and vill with verbs. So the Swedish sentence implies that you're talking about something you don't want to do (or more generally, something you don't want to happen).


MonsieurCal

Why aren't the adverbs behind the verb?


saucecode

It's the V2 rule, isn't it?


MonsieurCal

Shouldn't it be Det vill inte absolut jag?


Arnauti

This is the normal order for a main clause:

  1. first place
  2. verb
  3. subject (this place is empty if the subject is in the first place)
  4. sentence adverbial

absolut inte is the sentence adverbial. Now, absolut modifies inte, it explains exactly how much you do not want to, so it goes first of those.

More in my long post about word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


[deactivated user]

    that I absolutely don't want to do


Seeheer

    I said" Absolutely I do not want it" Because it is det But Arnuti says he prefers the sentence"..... I absolutely don't want to do that, but the translation is "I absolutely do not want that" which they mean two different things. Anyway, why that used and not it,? if it is for stress how would one know which one to use ?


iIYtp1OE

    Does this sentence mean that the speaker does not want to do something or does not want something to happen?


AnaBird2

    with the new voice all I heard at first was "mbsgkqdnbdnmsd" then after hearing it a few times got it, this new voice is very fast!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.