"Det vill jag absolut inte!"

Translation:I absolutely do not want that!

November 23, 2014

26 Comments


DuoTaffer

Why isn't "Jag vill det absolut inte!" correct? Why is it Object-Verb-Subject order, it's strange.

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Swedish can switch subject and object in this way for emphasis. For example Honom älskar jag is perfectly correct, but has the emphasis in that I love him, while Jag älskar honom is equally much correct but has more emphasis on the I love hhim.

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

To add, certain constructions are almost more common with the emphasis OVS order. For example ”Det vet jag inte.” is more common than ”Jag vet det inte.” and same goes with this: ”Jag vill det inte” is almost odd whereas ”Det vill jag inte” is way more common.

November 23, 2014

Ankorna

How do we differentiate whether to use the OVS order or the SVO order?

December 28, 2014

DuoTaffer

So for this example, what would "Jag vill det inte" imply, is it more formal? More archaic? More narcissistic? Or just plain wrong?

November 24, 2014

Lundgren8

It just sounds slightly odd in my opinion, it sounds dislocated from a dialogue as if it weren’t a reply to something.

November 24, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Since the English sentence includes that, it is more or less necessary to put the "Det" in the beginning of the sentence to get the same emphasis. Jag vill det inte would probably not be translated as I do not want that but rather as I do not want it.

January 10, 2015

Haesselmaas

Could this also be translated as "I absolutely don't want to do that"?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I'd actually prefer that translation.

January 12, 2015

Cheryl618

Just to add to the confusion, why is "ha" not used with "vill" in this example?

February 28, 2015

Crutypus

Vill ha is when talking about an object. Here det is not an object, it's not something you don't want to have, it's something you either don't want to do or to happen.

March 4, 2015

Cla168

Pretty late, but I wanted to expand on this for those who are still wondering: in Swedish you don't say you "want" an object, but you say you "want to have" an object. You can only "want" something to happen, or "want" to do something. So therefore:

"Jag vill ta din hand" [I want to take your hand]

BUT

"Jag vill ha en ny cykel" [I want (to have) a new bike]

August 27, 2018

Timurso53

Why is "I do absolutely not want that" wrong?

November 24, 2015

DianeLehma

As a native English speaker, it sounds wrong. I'm pretty sure that you cannot split do not. You can't put an adverb in between.

April 20, 2016

Immortalist

"I absolutely don't want to" that is what I wrote and got it right.

January 31, 2015

g.uh

Even reading the comments I am still confused with this switching words of other :/ Does anyone know a link that can help ?

July 31, 2015

Arnauti

About why the Swedish and English sentences have different word order:
The way Duo works is that the Swedish sentences are always the base ones. So we wrote a natural Swedish sentence, Det vill jag absolut inte. However, in English it wouldn't be so natural to say 'That I do absolutely not want'. So we had to translate it as 'I absolutely do not want that'. Of course we could have written Jag vill absolut inte det in Swedish to begin with, since in Swedish both are fine.

For the more general question of word order, I wrote a long post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470
There's also a video by Blehg about word order: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b6lbhsMXmhc
The short answer though is that in normal Swedish sentences (= not questions or subclauses), the verb must be in second place. So whatever you put first, you'll still have to have vill in second place.

July 31, 2015

kotaeia

Why do you not need to write "vill ha" here?

May 4, 2015

Arnauti

We use vill ha for wanting objects and vill with verbs. So the Swedish sentence implies that you're talking about something you don't want to do (or more generally, something you don't want to happen).

May 4, 2015

MonsieurCal

Why aren't the adverbs behind the verb?

April 28, 2016

saucecode

It's the V2 rule, isn't it?

April 28, 2016

MonsieurCal

Shouldn't it be Det vill inte absolut jag?

April 28, 2016

Arnauti

This is the normal order for a main clause:

  1. first place
  2. verb
  3. subject (this place is empty if the subject is in the first place)
  4. sentence adverbial

absolut inte is the sentence adverbial. Now, absolut modifies inte, it explains exactly how much you do not want to, so it goes first of those.

More in my long post about word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

June 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    that I absolutely don't want to do

    June 15, 2017

Mokvinna

    Can this sentence mean 'I absolutely do not want it'?

    April 10, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.