Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A man wants food."

Translation:Teastaíonn bia ó fhear.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sam.eckmann
sam.eckmann

Why does tá work but not teastaíonn?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Do all of these prepositions used this way lenite the noun following?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If the following noun is without an article, then these prepositions will lenite the noun: a, de, do, faoi, mar, ó, roimh, trí, and um. There are particular rules for the prepositions ar, gan, idir, and thar; sometimes they’ll lenite the following noun, and sometimes they won’t.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

OK. I will cross that bridge when I come to it. Right now, genitive is looming.

3 years ago

tiernanbas

Jesus i am fluent in irish and im fairly sure its tà an fear ag iarradh bia. Teastaìonn bia ò fear means food is needed off a man

2 years ago

BardAaron

I put "tà fear uaidh bia." Why is that not correct?

1 year ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The construction is "Teastaíonn [something] ó [someone]", or "Tá [something] ó [someone]".

What you wrote would translate something like "He wants a man, food."

1 year ago