Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är en älg."

Translation:It is a moose.

3 years ago

21 Comments


rainbowchecker

When I try to pronunce it: "Deh eh en elh" xD

3 years ago

samulili
samulili

Very good :)

3 years ago

Endermaste4

I pronounce it "Dare an L"

10 months ago

GautamHKum

Det is also for they isn't it??? How come it represents "IT"..??

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

No, 'de' (confusingly pronounced 'dom') is for 'they'.

3 years ago

nicolaero

Could be This is a moose or?

3 years ago

skalpadda

This - Det/den här (literally "it here")

That - Det/den där (literally "it there")

This is a moose - Det här är en älg.

3 years ago

melchiorgabor

but why it accepts the answer with "that" then?

6 months ago

sotnosen93

The "där" is optional in that case.

3 months ago

Droigheann

Why is it "det" rather than "den" when "en älg" is of the common gender? ETA: Oh, came across it in another thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5543550

3 years ago

NessaNessaJoy

Which of the vowels in this sentence are phonetically identical? Do the two e s make the same sound? Do the two ä s make the same sound?

3 years ago

ashakiran0

the 'it" and the "moose" sound like dear ellie when you listen to the seperatly

3 years ago

Bryan.EDU

I'm having difficulties understanding both how "det" and "älg" are pronounced. Could somebody please clear this up?

3 years ago

momincolorado22

Alg is elk, not moose. You'd be laughed at in Sweden for mistaking an elk for a moose.

3 years ago

skalpadda

Elk refers to different things in different places. In Europe elk is the same species that North Americans call moose. In North America elk refers to a smaller deer (wapiti). The Swedish word Älg always refers to the larger species; Elk in Europe, Moose in North America.

3 years ago

momincolorado22

Actually, my Swedish family hunted elk (British English version), which they called alg. And really, the elk in Sweden appear very similar in looks and sound as the elk we have here in Colorado, although you are correct, they are the smaller version, the Wapiti. They would never have hunted moose, which in northern Sweden (Umea, Bastonas, Lynkoping), would be called a moose (British and American English), and which look, sound, and are near the same size of moose that we have here in the US( I live in Colorado, we have moose). This is not a discussion of semantics, there is actually a distinct difference, at least in Sweden north of Stockholm, in elk and moose. The meat even tastes much different. You would seriously be laughed at if you called a moose an elk up north. If nothing else, there's about a 200 lb difference between the two.

3 years ago

skalpadda

There are five deer species in Sweden, so in the spirit of keeping this a language learning excercise I'll list their English and Swedish names. :)

Elk/moose - Älg

Red deer - Kronhjort

Reindeer/caribou - Ren

Fallow deer - Dovhjort

Roe deer - Rådjur

The species that is called Elk in North America does not exist in Sweden at all, only in North America and Eastern Asia.

3 years ago

momincolorado22

You say tomato...regardless of zoology or semantics (yet again) I'm just telling you there is a difference. If you ever want to converse with Swedish people, there are colloquiallisms you might want to learn. P.s. kind of like saying you 'älskar' a person. Want to know what that really means? 'Cause it's not romantic love, believe me.

3 years ago

skalpadda

I am Swedish and I communicate with my fellow countrymen every day.

Saying "jag älskar dig" most definitely means the same as "I love you", and if you're saying it to someone who isn't a close relative it will absolutely imply romantic love.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's just like calling a tortoise a turtle.

    5 months ago

GizmoAnka

    You're in Colorado? Awesome! I'm in Denver and am learning Swedish too. If you're interested, there's a Denver based official Duolingo club that meets monthly. Check us out: https://events.duolingo.com/denver-swedish/

    2 months ago