1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en älg."

"Det är en älg."

Translation:It is a moose.

November 23, 2014

17 Comments


rainbowchecker

When I try to pronunce it: "Deh eh en elh" xD


Endermaste4

I pronounce it "Dare an L"


nicolaero

Could be This is a moose or?


skalpadda

This - Det/den här (literally "it here")

That - Det/den där (literally "it there")

This is a moose - Det här är en älg.


melchiorgabor

but why it accepts the answer with "that" then?


sotnosen93

The "där" is optional in that case.


GautamHKum

Det is also for they isn't it??? How come it represents "IT"..??


GastonDorren

No, 'de' (confusingly pronounced 'dom') is for 'they'.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "det" rather than "den" when "en älg" is of the common gender? ETA: Oh, came across it in another thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5543550


NessaNessaJoy

    Which of the vowels in this sentence are phonetically identical? Do the two e s make the same sound? Do the two ä s make the same sound?


Bryan.EDU

    I'm having difficulties understanding both how "det" and "älg" are pronounced. Could somebody please clear this up?


TodemuDan

    Some say that it's pronounced as "elh" or "ell"


ashakiran0

    the 'it" and the "moose" sound like dear ellie when you listen to the seperatly


BrankoLuki4

    What is difference betwen "älg" and "älgen"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.