1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You must write."

"You must write."

Translation:Tá ort scríobh.

November 23, 2014

18 Comments


Hopswatch

Intuitively, I put in an 'a' between 'ort' and 'scriobh' (Tá ort a scríobh) and had an error.

Admittedly, I did not have any well founded reason to put in the 'a', and I don't feel cheated og bullied or anything like that. However, I have observed, it is often used in where one you use 'to' in an equivalent English sentence. And before Verbal Nouns as well.

So what does the 'a' actually mean, and why would it be wrong to use it here? (Barring the possibility that it actually COULD be used here, only it has not been included as one of the correct translations.)


ilmolleggi

Is Tá scríobh ort wrong? If it isn't is there any difference in emphasis between the two?


Niall304641

That would translate to a broken kind of "write on you". As if to tell someone they should...i dont know, take a note on themselves. lol


Whiskeyboxer

I think this one is broken. Tells me its wrong shows me the other answer, asks it again i put the answer it said is right and it says its wrong and my original answer was right.


becky3086

So if you are trying to say "must" you put it before the verb.


galaxyrocker

It's yet another phrasal verb, and still comes after the verb here. Irish has no verb for 'must', so it's expressed by "It's on X Y" where X is the person who 'must'. So is still the main verb in the Irish sentence.


becky3086

Ok thanks. I get it though, I think (when you get into that XY stuff, my mind has no idea what you are saying). The "must" ones go before...whatever you want to call the last word .


galaxyrocker

X and Y here are just placeholders; they can stand for anything.


Niall304641

There you go! Otherwise it can have pretty hilarious consequences.


Niall304641

Tá is such a magical verb


khmanuel

Should accept 'ta oraibh scriobh'. I reported it.


DSDragon

No it doesn't. I'm reporting it again.


Niall304641

Technically none of these -bh ones should be accepting "you". It is supposed to mean "you all" roughly but for some reason duolingo translates it plainly to a single case. In Hiberno-English, they've adopted this form as "yous".


JohnIrish6

what does tá scríobh ort mean?


Eimear524186

Both answers i have said are wrong but they both mean the exact same thing


Janelle821094

Why is it "tá ort scríobh"? I thought "air" meant must?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá orm scríobh - "I must write"
Tá ort scríobh - "You must write"
Tá air scríobh - "He must write"
Tá uirthi scríobh - "She must write"
Tá orainn scríobh - "We must write"
Tá oraibh scríobh - "You (plural) must write"
Tá orthu scríobh - "They must write"
Tá ar Pól scríobh - "Paul must write"
Tá ar an bhfear scríobh - "The man must write"

air doesn't mean "must", tá ar means "must" or "have to", bhí ar means "had to", beidh air means "will have to".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.