"She kisses her husband."

Translation:Hon kysser sin man.

November 23, 2014

16 Comments


loveswedishgirls

eller "Hon kysser hennes man".... ;)

October 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Well, since the English sentence is ambiguous, we unfortunately have to accept that solution....

October 5, 2015

GarrettHer2

What is the difference between kyssa and pussa?

June 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Puss is just a light brushing of something with your lips, a quick light kiss. Kyssa is more than that, and can involve tongue action (but doesn't have to). But there is some overlap of the terms.

July 30, 2015

majorMarxism

When is it right to use sin versus hennes?

January 19, 2016

loveswedishgirls

"Hon kysser sin man" = She kisses her (own) husband. "Hon kysser hennes man" = She kisses her (some other woman's) husband.

So, "She kisses her husband." in English is ambiguous because you don't know who "her" refers to. In Swedish, it's unambiguous though.

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

Your username + that comment ! :D

January 19, 2016

loveswedishgirls

:D

January 20, 2016

Lawrence-C

Was tempted to use "hennes"

September 21, 2016

Adrianxu_

i used :)

April 24, 2019

henrydwatson

Is 'sin' the same for he and she? So would 'Han kysser sin man' be 'He kisses his husband'? Or does 'sin' change?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

No, they stay the same, but change in the plural ”sina”.

November 23, 2014

HoroTanuki

Should "Hon kysser sin karl." be accepted?

July 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Although it can be used to mean that in the context, karl isn't necessarily a spouse.

July 30, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

Out of curiosity, would She snogged her husband be accepted here?

September 15, 2015

mattheworb

that's very colloquial UK english!

June 18, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.