1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She kisses her husband."

"She kisses her husband."

Translation:Hon kysser sin man.

November 23, 2014

18 Comments


agentjs

eller "Hon kysser hennes man".... ;)


Anrui
Mod

Well, since the English sentence is ambiguous, we unfortunately have to accept that solution....


GarrettHer2

What is the difference between kyssa and pussa?


Zmrzlina

Puss is just a light brushing of something with your lips, a quick light kiss. Kyssa is more than that, and can involve tongue action (but doesn't have to). But there is some overlap of the terms.


Andr16065

hm,it depends who says it. IMHO, that description ir very subjective. kyssa is much more formal and an older word, that is a more objective distinction. But I really liked the interpretation and I did not reflect that much about the difference. thanks


henrydwatson

Is 'sin' the same for he and she? So would 'Han kysser sin man' be 'He kisses his husband'? Or does 'sin' change?


Lundgren8

No, they stay the same, but change in the plural ”sina”.


Q_C

Was tempted to use "hennes"


HoroTanuki

Should "Hon kysser sin karl." be accepted?


Zmrzlina

No. Although it can be used to mean that in the context, karl isn't necessarily a spouse.


RaidedbyVikings

Out of curiosity, would She snogged her husband be accepted here?


mattheworb

that's very colloquial UK english!


majorMarxism

When is it right to use sin versus hennes?


agentjs

"Hon kysser sin man" = She kisses her (own) husband. "Hon kysser hennes man" = She kisses her (some other woman's) husband.

So, "She kisses her husband." in English is ambiguous because you don't know who "her" refers to. In Swedish, it's unambiguous though.


Arnauti

Your username + that comment ! :D


Lukas315

They warned me about this sentence in the possessives section!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.