1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Good night!"

"Good night!"

Translation:God natt!

November 23, 2014

12 Comments


Strobro3

God, there's so many gnats in here... I don't think I'll be able to sleep.


NoNotTheBees

Is God Kvall not also acceptable?


devalanteriel

That would be "good evening".


-8Bx4

why is "gott natt" incorrect?


svenska1227

That is because, natt, along with kväll, morgon, dag, and eftermiddag are all common gender. So, they are "god" instead of "gott", which is for neuter nouns.


Amun_Ra_

I have a Swedish friend who lives in Göteborg and he tells me that another way of saying it (the Gothenburg way) is Gonatt. Is this true?


devalanteriel

That's the normal way of pronouncing god natt in most of Sweden, so your friend is right about that. But the spelling gonatt is colloquial, and it has nothing to do with Gothenburg at all.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.