"La prego di entrare."

Translation:Please enter.

July 5, 2013

28 Comments


megan.damon

Could someone help me understand this sentence a little better? What is the function of "la" here? I am also hazy on how to use "prego" in this example. I know "prego" as how to say something like "my pleasure" or "you're welcome". Does this sentence loosely translate to "you are welcome to enter"? Any help would be appreciated.

October 2, 2013

itastudent

In Italian, we don't like too much to say explicitly "per favore" ("please"), but we often prefer to use other expressions to sound more kind in our talking. In this case, instead of using the imperative "entra!/entri!" (in English "come in!"), we like to use another expression. The expressions which involve the verb "pregare" are pretty frequent in formal speech and are only one example of what I'm saying.

In each of the following examples, please compare the sentence with the imperative and the one with the verb "pregare". The latter sounds more kind, although the first one is anyway polite:

"Mi telefoni domani" / "La prego di telefonarmi domani" ("Please call me tomorrow)

"Mi dica cosa ne pensa riguardo tale argomento" / "La prego di dirmi cosa ne pensa riguardo tale argomento" ("Please tell me what you think about this topic")

"Mi risponda al più presto" / "La prego di rispondermi al più presto" (Please reply me as soon as possible")

October 24, 2013

crista_b

Why wouldn't "You're welcome to enter" work as well?

December 26, 2013

juraj.slavik

I assume that would be "Prego da entrare".

"You are welcome" is just "Prego". Here is used "La prego di ..." which means "I ask you to ..." or "Please ..."

June 11, 2015

redbrickhouse

One is an invitation. The other is a request.

April 9, 2016

HydraBianca

Thank you.

May 1, 2015

SierraSlim

Not sure about this, but my understanding of this translation is that "La" is the direct object of the verb pregare (I ask/beg you to enter). Its an unstressed (clitic) direct object, so it is placed just before the verb. The verb is, of course, is conjugated to "prego" for 1st person, singular.

"La" is the formal you, used instead of the familiar you, "ti", in this situation.

The confusion for me was that I mainly heard "prego" from waiters in reply to my "grazie". I was told it meant "you are welcome". We learned essentially the same meaning early-on in Duolingo. Now, deeper into the program, we are peeling off more layers of the onion and discovering the verb "pregare".

May 31, 2015

cgrayce

"La" is the direct object pronoun for "you" when speaking formally. "Prego" is the first person singular form of "pregare" (to beg, beseech, pray), so the literal translation is "I beg you (formal) to enter." You could render it that way in English but it would be archaic. The modern translation is "please enter."

January 20, 2016

john_treehugger

Literally, I think it means: "You, I beg to enter". But no-one says that in English and you is usually understood rather than spoken in English. So, it is an idiomatic expression that is about the same as Please Enter in English.

October 15, 2013

Alipaulam

la is the object of prego, i beg her (ie you in formal italian) to come in

October 17, 2013

patschge

could i also say "lo prego di entrare"? (if it is a male person)

August 26, 2014

FrancescoN41

as "formal you" in italian it's used the "lei" for male and female Ex:

Signor Rossi ? La prego di entrare...

August 27, 2014

patschge

many thanks for your explanation

August 27, 2014

cekay1

there is also "i bid you to enter" "beg" is very weird but i guess since it is just to better explain this sentence so it doesn't really matter

June 30, 2015

JoyceA

I understand the Italian words and when to use them, but I can't imagine saying, in English, "Please enter." I would say "Come in, please" or "Please come in." (Don't try it though -- the owl will take your heart!)

"Please enter" is something you might find on a particularly polite sign.

November 13, 2013

FrancescoN41

Please come in is now accepted

March 18, 2014

PliLopes

"I ask you to come in " was also accepted (I've just tried) ;)

December 30, 2014

thelavaire

what if i'm being polite with a friend or someone my age? for example ti prego di entrare can i do this?

March 11, 2015

cekay1

you would just say it directly "per favore, entri" per favore is polite enough

June 30, 2015

Ms_C3

I think "you are welcome to enter" should be accepted since it is the formal way to say "please enter". Why wouldn't it be?

March 23, 2016

jama236322

In very formal English, one might say "Pray enter". Italian uses the same sort of sentence structure: "I pray you to enter"

June 12, 2016

FloritaSDQ

"I bid you enter" was too archaic for them.

February 8, 2017

Sezza_Puccini

Why is La prego d'entrare not accepted?

September 17, 2017

vic18653

Omg i please ask you to enter what is so wrong with that

November 9, 2017

David260430

How does prego go from "you are welcome" to "please". My answer was "You are welcome to enter". But DL marked it wrong, telling me it was "Please enter"

March 24, 2018

zako.jako

What is wrong with "la prego di entrare"?

May 16, 2018

DidiMissTake

What is wrong with ' I please you to enter. ' ?

January 27, 2019

ToddDowty

"I ask that you pleae enter". Marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?

April 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.