1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har ingen katt."

"Han har ingen katt."

Translation:He has no cat.

November 23, 2014

48 Comments


nordSPB

What is the actual difference between inte and inga/ingen/inget?


Carnaedy

"Inte" is an adverb, it modifies a verb.

"Ingen / inget / inga" is an adjective, it modifies a noun.


enis19

but with what criteria do i choose when to use inga/ingen/inget? is it ingen - en words inget - ett words inga - plural?


Carnaedy

Yes, you have it exactly right!


nordSPB

tack, this makes sense now. :)


Bluenosedfox

Could I say "Jag inte har en katt?" or does the verb (har) always come before inte?


Zmrzlina

That sentence does not work. You have to say "jag har inte en katt". Commonly, "inte" goes after the verb it modifies, BUT in a subclause it goes before the verb.

Heres an example, with main clause and subclause separated:

"Han säger inte | att han inte kan komma"

"He's not saying | that he can't come"


Lundgren8

”Not” vs. ”no”. It literally says ”He has no cat.”


mattheworb

Inte - "not". Inga "no" for a pleural, ingen "no" for an en word, ingen "no for an ett word". That's my understanding anyway.


LingoLaura

i thought inget was for an ett word?


Arnauti

Yes, I think mattheworb has a typo – it's inga for plural, inget for ett words, and ingen for en words.


valyon52

I translated as He does not have a cat, and it was counted as wrong, but one of the accepted translations was He hasn't got a cat, which in Australian English is pretty awful, with the redundant use of the word got.


chinrichs88

Same here! I am not a mother tongue English speaker, but I am pretty sure that "He does not have a cat" should be correct as well.


Ivan4Duo

So what would be the translation for "He doesn't have a cat." For me, "He doesn't have a cat." and "He hasn't got a cat." are the same exact thing, just worded differently. Actually, for my American ear, "He doesn't have a cat" sounds more natural.


KingMassive

Han har inte en katt


Mister.Tutty

Yes, this is one of the limitations of Duolingo, Just make sure to report that your answer should be accepted. Hopefully it will adapt.


JoseeV64

The purpose of this sentence is to learn 'ingen', one of the three forms of 'no' (=none). "Han har ingen katt"="He has no cat" The other translations do have the same meaning but are translations of "Han har inte en katt". Too bad, because then you have not learned the difference between "ingen/inget/inga" and "inte".


Cara-Elena

Why is "he doesn't have any cat" wrong?


Arnauti

A better translation of that into Swedish would be Han har inte någon katt.


the.pyat

Both "he has no cat" + "he does not have a cat" + "he has not got a cat" are all synonymous in English and should be accepted.


ThoopidThathe

Not grammar... "He has no cat" is not grammar duo...


CaliforniaNorma

The grammar is fine! Subject verb negation object. No problem. Although, the guy needs cats!!

More common would be, "he does not have cats" but.. we're not learning English here ;-)


Riannasw

He does not have a cat, should be an accepted translation. The word 'got' is considered bad English by many English speakers. (like my mother, who to this day still corrects anyone who uses it)


CaliforniaNorma

If my mother were alive today, she would do too! God bless your mom :-)


AgentPhoenix

Surely "he hasn't a cat" is the proper translation here?


Afterdark017

"He hasn't a cat" doesn't work, but "He hasn't got a cat" should be fine


[deactivated user]

    "He hasn't a cat" is archaic but perfectly acceptable. "He hasn't got a cat" is more colloquial and rather redundant.


CaliforniaNorma

    It's perfect, just a contraction of has + no. Perfect for DL anyway ;-)


grancsa.andras

    "He hasn't got a cat." "He doesn't have a cat." "He hasn't got any cats." "He doesn't have any cats." These versions should all be accepted.

    "any cat" is a grammatically wrong construction. After ANY, all countable nouns have to be in the plural. Same applies to "no cat".

    "He hasn't a cat." is not standard grammar so it should be avoided in a language course.


Chiara.7796

    I get that ingen is singular but being cats countable shouldn't it translate to "no catS"?


rach_jules

    I've read all below and I really still don't get when I should use ingen/et/a and when I should use inte. Could someone please explain it in incredibly basic language, with examples?


Arnauti

    inte (= not) is used to negate verbs: Han äter inte 'He is not eating'.

    ingen/inget/inga (= no) is used for negating nouns. Which form depends on the gender and number of the thing you don't have.
    en gender words - ingen
    en katt - Han har ingen katt ('He has no cat')

    ett gender words - inget
    ett hus - Han har inget hus ('He has no house')

    plural for both genders - inga
    Han har inga katter ('He has no cats')
    Han har inga hus ('He has no houses')


rach_jules

    Thanks. I think I got confused because I thought that the 'ingen' was an adverb to 'har'. On that note, is there a natural way to write the sentence using 'inte' in regards to 'har', like it would be in English? Or is that unnatural/otherwise wrong in Swedish?


cdch10

    I have the same question, which one is more natural? Jag har inga barn/ Jag har inte barn?


Promethea.b

    I wouldn't say more natural. "Jag har inte barn" is plain wrong.


CeciliaSeg334097

    What about Jag har inta igna barn, for I haven't got any children?


Barruchello

    Why "a cat" not "cat"?? Does ingen includes the article?


Arnauti

    The Swedish sentence has ingen katt and the English sentence has no cat, so it's the same in both languages.


kibranoz

    Why is he does not have a cat wrong


dillingera1

    Is there an easy way of telling the gender of a word/noun? For example a general rule in Spanish is that if the word ends with or has the main syllable contain an a it is feminine.. for eg "la mesa" (the table) "la puerta" (the door) whereas masculine words generally end in or have an o in them as the major syllable "el techo" (the roof) el sillón (the couch/lounge).. (of course there is always exceptions in every language). Is there a general phonic rule like this for Swedish please?


Rasla143

    can't we say he does not have any cat?


Tyson565571

    I thought nej means no. Can someone help.


JoseeV64

    "Nej" is the opposite of "ja" (no versus yes). "Ingen"/"inget" is "no" as "not a".


jakke301496

    What is the difference: she has no cats????


jakke301496

    She does not have any cats is a wrong answer? Why


TeeJayMc

    I wrote He hasn't any cat - he (han) has(har) not any (ingen) katt (cat) and it was wrong. Read most of the comments but still don't understand why "he hasn't any cat" does not work? How would you say He hasn't any time or money for example? Or must you always use ingen (inget, inga) as "no" instead of not any?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.