"Han har ingen katt."

Translation:He has no cat.

November 23, 2014

36 Comments


nordSPB

What is the actual difference between inte and inga/ingen/inget?

November 23, 2014

Carnaedy

"Inte" is an adverb, it modifies a verb.

"Ingen / inget / inga" is an adjective, it modifies a noun.

November 26, 2014

enis19

but with what criteria do i choose when to use inga/ingen/inget? is it ingen - en words inget - ett words inga - plural?

December 27, 2014

Carnaedy

Yes, you have it exactly right!

December 27, 2014

nordSPB

tack, this makes sense now. :)

November 26, 2014

Bluenosedfox

Could I say "Jag inte har en katt?" or does the verb (har) always come before inte?

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

That sentence does not work. You have to say "jag har inte en katt". Commonly, "inte" goes after the verb it modifies, BUT in a subclause it goes before the verb.

Heres an example, with main clause and subclause separated:

"Han säger inte | att han inte kan komma"

"He's not saying | that he can't come"

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

”Not” vs. ”no”. It literally says ”He has no cat.”

November 23, 2014

mattheworb

Inte - "not". Inga "no" for a pleural, ingen "no" for an en word, ingen "no for an ett word". That's my understanding anyway.

December 2, 2014

LingoLaura

i thought inget was for an ett word?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I think mattheworb has a typo – it's inga for plural, inget for ett words, and ingen for en words.

February 13, 2015

valyon52

I translated as He does not have a cat, and it was counted as wrong, but one of the accepted translations was He hasn't got a cat, which in Australian English is pretty awful, with the redundant use of the word got.

January 15, 2016

chinrichs88

Same here! I am not a mother tongue English speaker, but I am pretty sure that "He does not have a cat" should be correct as well.

January 22, 2016

Mister.Tutty

Yes, this is one of the limitations of Duolingo, Just make sure to report that your answer should be accepted. Hopefully it will adapt.

April 17, 2016

JoseeV64

The purpose of this sentence is to learn 'ingen', one of the three forms of 'no' (=none). "Han har ingen katt"="He has no cat" The other translations do have the same meaning but are translations of "Han har inte en katt". Too bad, because then you have not learned the difference between "ingen/inget/inga" and "inte".

February 3, 2019

Cara-Elena

Why is "he doesn't have any cat" wrong?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

A better translation of that into Swedish would be Han har inte någon katt.

February 13, 2015

the.pyat

Both "he has no cat" + "he does not have a cat" + "he has not got a cat" are all synonymous in English and should be accepted.

October 22, 2016

ThoopidThathe

Not grammar... "He has no cat" is not grammar duo...

September 29, 2017

AgentPhoenix

Surely "he hasn't a cat" is the proper translation here?

January 28, 2015

Afterdark017

"He hasn't a cat" doesn't work, but "He hasn't got a cat" should be fine

February 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "He hasn't a cat" is archaic but perfectly acceptable. "He hasn't got a cat" is more colloquial and rather redundant.

    January 9, 2018

rach_jules

    I've read all below and I really still don't get when I should use ingen/et/a and when I should use inte. Could someone please explain it in incredibly basic language, with examples?

    January 31, 2015

Arnauti

    inte (= not) is used to negate verbs: Han äter inte 'He is not eating'.

    ingen/inget/inga (= no) is used for negating nouns. Which form depends on the gender and number of the thing you don't have.
    en gender words - ingen
    en katt - Han har ingen katt ('He has no cat')

    ett gender words - inget
    ett hus - Han har inget hus ('He has no house')

    plural for both genders - inga
    Han har inga katter ('He has no cats')
    Han har inga hus ('He has no houses')

    January 31, 2015

rach_jules

    Thanks. I think I got confused because I thought that the 'ingen' was an adverb to 'har'. On that note, is there a natural way to write the sentence using 'inte' in regards to 'har', like it would be in English? Or is that unnatural/otherwise wrong in Swedish?

    January 31, 2015

cdch10

    I have the same question, which one is more natural? Jag har inga barn/ Jag har inte barn?

    February 2, 2015

Promethea.b

    I wouldn't say more natural. "Jag har inte barn" is plain wrong.

    May 14, 2015

BarbaraJ1989

    Why is it wrong?

    March 8, 2016

CeciliaSeg334097

    What about Jag har inta igna barn, for I haven't got any children?

    August 10, 2018

Barruchello

    Why "a cat" not "cat"?? Does ingen includes the article?

    March 19, 2016

Arnauti

    The Swedish sentence has ingen katt and the English sentence has no cat, so it's the same in both languages.

    May 7, 2016

kibranoz

    Why is he does not have a cat wrong

    November 19, 2016

dillingera1

    Is there an easy way of telling the gender of a word/noun? For example a general rule in Spanish is that if the word ends with or has the main syllable contain an a it is feminine.. for eg "la mesa" (the table) "la puerta" (the door) whereas masculine words generally end in or have an o in them as the major syllable "el techo" (the roof) el sillón (the couch/lounge).. (of course there is always exceptions in every language). Is there a general phonic rule like this for Swedish please?

    January 6, 2017

Riannasw

    He does not have a cat, should be an accepted translation. The word 'got' is considered bad English by many English speakers. (like my mother, who to this day still corrects anyone who uses it)

    March 28, 2017

Rasla143

    can't we say he does not have any cat?

    December 17, 2017

Chiara.7796

    I get that ingen is singular but being cats countable shouldn't it translate to "no catS"?

    December 17, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.