1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I answer the woman."

"I answer the woman."

Translation:Freagraím an bhean.

November 23, 2014

19 Comments


ailise9

Why "bhean" here not "bean".


galaxyrocker

Feminine nouns lenite after the singular definite article.


Ailis_Colquhoun

Is there any way to know which nouns are feminine and which are masculine? Or is it just memory?


Pallethands

I wish links were clickable on mobile. There seems to be no way for me to pull up specific forum messages encountered on mobile on desktop.


Ailis_Colquhoun

That chart is really helpful! Thank you. So bean is lenited because it starts with a "b", right? It's one of the consonants that is lenited?


galaxyrocker

Yep. it's a feminine noun that starts with a lenited consonant. Also note that, in speech, <l> and <n> are lenited, but not in writing.


PaCa826187

This is oddly (and most likely coincidentally) close to vragen in Dutch, which has the opposite meaning.


Molossoidea

As well as fragen in German :)


SkyDragonp

Why is it bhean but not bean


RattiJA

Why is "Freagraionn me an bhean" also correct? I thought the -ionn suffix indicated "he/she/it", not "me"


Rae.F

The default conjugation is "freagraionn". In some dialects, the first person singular and plural take the synthetic form, but other dialects use the analytic form for all persons.


Shannon257672

I'm having a little trouble with the different suffixes, is there any help?


Rae.F

The first person singular and plural have synthetic verb forms, which means the verb is inflected to include the subject.

Different verbs handle the details differently, but if it ends with -m then it's the "I" form (for "mé") and if it ends in -mid it's the "we" form (for "muid").


Jamie281165

Why aím and not just aim


SatharnPHL
Mod

1st conjugation verbs (typically one syllable words) have ann and eann endings in the present tense, giving the aim 1st person singular synthetic form, without a fada.

2nd conjugation verbs (typically more than one syllable words) have íonn and aíonn endings in the present tense, with a fada, giving the aím 1st person singular synthetic form, with a fada.

skill/ga/Verbs%3A-Present/tips-and-notes

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.