Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I answer the woman."

Translation:Freagraím an bhean.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ailise9
ailise9

Why "bhean" here not "bean".

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Feminine nouns lenite after the singular definite article.

3 years ago

Ailis_Colquhoun

Is there any way to know which nouns are feminine and which are masculine? Or is it just memory?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There's a handy chart here

3 years ago

Ailis_Colquhoun

That chart is really helpful! Thank you. So bean is lenited because it starts with a "b", right? It's one of the consonants that is lenited?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. it's a feminine noun that starts with a lenited consonant. Also note that, in speech, <l> and <n> are lenited, but not in writing.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

This is oddly (and most likely coincidentally) close to vragen in Dutch, which has the opposite meaning.

3 years ago

SkyDragonp

Why is it bhean but not bean

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

RattiJA

Why is "Freagraionn me an bhean" also correct? I thought the -ionn suffix indicated "he/she/it", not "me"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The default conjugation is "freagraionn". In some dialects, the first person singular and plural take the synthetic form, but other dialects use the analytic form for all persons.

3 years ago

Shannon257672

I'm having a little trouble with the different suffixes, is there any help?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The first person singular and plural have synthetic verb forms, which means the verb is inflected to include the subject.

Different verbs handle the details differently, but if it ends with -m then it's the "I" form (for "mé") and if it ends in -mid it's the "we" form (for "muid").

2 years ago