1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The dog is eating my food."

"The dog is eating my food."

Translation:Hunden spiser min mad.

November 23, 2014

7 Comments


KaylaBear95

When do we use mit and min? This is the part that confuses me.


JegErLuke

I believe it's mit for neuter nouns only, the ones that requires "et" and not "en". Dit æble, mit dyr, din sandwich, min bjørn.

Still confused about neuter plurals though. Mitte æbler ?


LunarRaevyn

I'm getting rather confused on when to use mit, min, and mine (also dit, dine, and din). Could someone explain when and where to use them?


vampire_wolf

Is the posessive always before the thing being posessed?


Xneb
Mod

Yes, and adjectives can slot in between in their e-form. For example:
"Mit (store) hus" (My (big) house)
"Din (lille) hund" (Your (little) dog)
"Sørens (smukke) kone" (Søren's (beautiful) wife)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.