"La sonrisa"

Translation:The smile

July 5, 2013

11 Comments


AnaKerie

I love this word. I have no children, and I usually don't even like "weird" names for kids, but if I had a daughter I would so name her Sonrisa.

November 17, 2016

SunilNatraj

Sonrisa as a daughter for me too

April 21, 2017

MonaBenjamin

Similar to the French "sourire" too. :-)

September 27, 2016

DavidHu448282

well they're both romance languages

October 24, 2016

BriaYifeiY

the laughter not right?

May 3, 2016

Patricklorder

Laughter=risa Smile= sonrisa

May 28, 2016

BeanJam

Smile is totally a feeling! today, I am feeling very smile...

March 10, 2017

Liakada316

I'm going to be able to remember this because it sounds like sunrise. A smile could be like a sunrise. #sappymoment

March 15, 2018

lamp208457

La sonrisa. Easy!

May 15, 2017

DeborahGalbraith

Why is the r in the middle rolled as if it was rr? Local area or everywhere?

December 8, 2017

RyagonIV

The pronounciation rules for 'r' are complicated (scroll down to 'r'), and it's too early for me to grasp them, but it seems to happen especially after l, n, and s.

February 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.