1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto no afecta a nuestra amiā€¦

"Esto no afecta a nuestra amistad."

Translation:This does not affect our friendship.

July 5, 2013

18 Comments


yodeling

Why the 'a' before 'nuestra amistad'? I thought that was only when the verb was acting on people.


rspreng

It is not a personal a, but a preposition. Some verbs are followed by certain prepositions. Here I see this as "This has no effect on our friendship."


Recyclabes

So does "afectar" always have a "a" after it?


Astormasterk

Yes , always have "a" after it


vicki.kura

In my mind I have to think "This has no effect to our friendship" even though that is not how we would say it. I equate "a" with "to".


mdecoster

This has no effect on our friendship. seems equally valid to me. just a choice of whether to use does of has


fluharty13

I said the same. I am going to report.


vicki.kura

2016-03-20 They still do not accept it.


Claudia250579

People in Colombia say "esto no afecta nuestra amistad".


GabrielaCu687333

Actually you can say it without the "a" after afecta


manosl1

...said the girl caught in bed with her best friend's boyfriend!


Spanishmakeup

That moment when you use the wrong "affect" so you get it wrong ;)


Deborah83536

I an saying the same thing, just in a different way. I shouldn't be docked.


fabian_hh

In my opinion "This will not affect our friendship." is correct but not accepted (2018/04). What do you say?


NathanielN2006

Good to know, sentence.


tlokken

The girls always claim that it will not, but often it does.. ;)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.