1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem dricker kaffe?"

"Vem dricker kaffe?"

Translation:Who is drinking coffee?

November 23, 2014

17 Comments


LolaValentine

Right! Who drinks coffee these days? Tea is clearly superior. :^)


MariahLightfoot

You're all wrong. water is clearly the superior one.


RobinHersom

Whoa whoa, steady on. Both have their places!


Jacquefisch

Te är bäst! Vad pratar du om?!


AmericanLarry

Only all sensible people drink coffee. Tea is for Brits


edo_farias

who does drink coffee? is it not good? (i'm not a native english speaker)


Jumittunut

It's not incorrect, but the meaning is slightly different. It comes of as a rhetorical question, putting the emphasis on the word does. It's kinda like asking "Does ANYONE drink coffee?" Or "Who even drinks coffee?"


Sipthenuke

How do you differentiate between asking if someone is currently drinking coffee or if they drink coffee in general? Because I answered 'who drinks coffee' as in general terms and apparently that's also correct?


Jumittunut

Not a native speaker, but been studying for over four years, and AFAIK there is no grammatical way to imply an action is continuous as there is in English.


takozz

could I answer this with "inte mig", like in English?


lidiel_silva

Det ät en bra fråga


4oYBIxtO

You would answer "inte jag"


LaneV88

OK so "vem" doesn't have to change for an "ett" word? Do any of these questions words?


matthew583808

What does vemfor mean then? That was listed as 'why' as the correct answer

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.