"The boy eats eggs."

Translation:Pojken äter ägg.

November 24, 2014

3 Comments


Jazzable

What is the difference between "the boy eats eggs" and "the boy eats egg"? Or is it the same? In one, egg is a plural, in the other it is a substance. Is it just treated as a plural both ways?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

The singular would require indefinite article, that's how you can tell.

The boy eats an egg = Pojken äter ett ägg

The boy eats eggs = Pojken äter ägg

November 24, 2014

stoproveritae

It's the same word for plural and singular (ägg), unless you put an article on there in which case it's ägget for "the egg" and äggen for "the eggs".

November 24, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.