"She wears a purple dress."

Translation:Hon har på sig en lila klänning.

November 24, 2014

13 Comments


pjb518

I don't know about anyone else, but this way of saying what somebody is wearing never came up while I was taking the clothes lessons. I may just have been unlucky, but I think it would be a good idea to have some sentences like this in the clothes section so that points aren't lost on the "pick all correct answers" questions later on.

November 24, 2014

Skoldpaddor

I second that. I was baffled by this sentence. I didn't realize you could move parts of the "har på sig" phrase around. Does anyone know the literal translation for "har på sig"? It seems to involve different parts of speech.

November 29, 2014

Rycecube

"har på sig" to me means "has on her" so it's like saying "she has a purple dress on her"

December 15, 2014

megandi

This is how it was explained to me. This also means that if you want to say, "you are wearing", it becomes "har på dig", literally, "you have on you".

December 22, 2014

Nightskymama

Could someome explain to me why it seems out of order? I wrote Hon har på sig en lila klanning and it told me it is Hon har en lila klanning på sig

July 28, 2018

diktkonst

For me this said the correct answer is 'Hon bär en lila klänning.' I've never come across 'bär' on the course, is that a more direct way of saying 'wears'? Or was that just a glitch because here it says 'Hon had en lila klänning på sig.'?

April 4, 2015

Arnauti

bär is an accepted answer, but not the best way to say it – we usually say har på sig. The system tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, so depending on what you put, you can get shown things like this.

April 4, 2015

diktkonst

Thank you! I just read somewhere else that bär is more formal so it isn't used much?

April 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I'd say so. har på sig is used much more often.

April 4, 2015

friswing

Yes, it is formal, if somebody describes what the queen is wearing at the Nobel Price Gala, they will use 'bär', both for haute coture clothes and jewellery.

June 4, 2015

Kev460254

Haven't come accross this word order before. Should have been in clothes lesson.

April 11, 2019

nobbelfludd

what is the more common word order "har på sig xyz" or "har xyz på sig"?

July 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

You might get different answers depending on which Swede you ask. To me, I really feel that either is perfectly fine and I probably use the both, actually.

July 27, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.