1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She wears a purple dress."

"She wears a purple dress."

Translation:Hon har på sig en lila klänning.

November 24, 2014

30 Comments


pjb518

I don't know about anyone else, but this way of saying what somebody is wearing never came up while I was taking the clothes lessons. I may just have been unlucky, but I think it would be a good idea to have some sentences like this in the clothes section so that points aren't lost on the "pick all correct answers" questions later on.


Skoldpaddor

I second that. I was baffled by this sentence. I didn't realize you could move parts of the "har på sig" phrase around. Does anyone know the literal translation for "har på sig"? It seems to involve different parts of speech.


Rycecube

"har på sig" to me means "has on her" so it's like saying "she has a purple dress on her"


megandi

This is how it was explained to me. This also means that if you want to say, "you are wearing", it becomes "har på dig", literally, "you have on you".


MuhammadAl2036

Ohh i get it now, it always confuses me


Kerfloffels08

I just wanna say that skoldpaddor is one of favorite words in Swedish so have a lingot


Nightskymama

Could someome explain to me why it seems out of order? I wrote Hon har på sig en lila klanning and it told me it is Hon har en lila klanning på sig


Alexandru_____

They are basically changing your sentence from "She has on her a purple dress" to "She has a purple dress on her". It just sound better.


Kev460254

Haven't come accross this word order before. Should have been in clothes lesson.


nobbelfludd

what is the more common word order "har på sig xyz" or "har xyz på sig"?


Zmrzlina

You might get different answers depending on which Swede you ask. To me, I really feel that either is perfectly fine and I probably use the both, actually.


diktkonst

For me this said the correct answer is 'Hon bär en lila klänning.' I've never come across 'bär' on the course, is that a more direct way of saying 'wears'? Or was that just a glitch because here it says 'Hon had en lila klänning på sig.'?


Arnauti

bär is an accepted answer, but not the best way to say it – we usually say har på sig. The system tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, so depending on what you put, you can get shown things like this.


diktkonst

Thank you! I just read somewhere else that bär is more formal so it isn't used much?


friswing

Yes, it is formal, if somebody describes what the queen is wearing at the Nobel Price Gala, they will use 'bär', both for haute coture clothes and jewellery.


Arnauti

Yes, I'd say so. har på sig is used much more often.


Fiona997741

The suggested answer I got for this was "Hon har en lila klanning på sig". However, the previous sentence was "Mannen har på sig en rosa klänning." I get that the order can be changed, but I don't understand why the change of emphasis between these two seemingly very similar sentences! Is the use of a pronoun rather than a definite noun a reason to change, or am I reading too much into this and it's just the whim of whoever entered the original text?


friswing

There is no difference in meaning, really. It feels more natural to end the sentence with 'på sig'. As in German where the verb particles often come at the end. Probably we are so influenced by English today, that the translation of 'wear' makes the verb and particle join together, 'ha på sig'. But both variants are just fine.


CedSgm7N

"Hon har en lila klanning pa sig" showed up in the correction. So are both of these correct, then?


friswing

Yes, the word order is okey in both.


Brendan449476

Make sure you tell us this before not way after we have learned how to write it. Losing hearts is not something I like to do.


mordechait2

numerous answers given yet this one breaks the rules , the translation is what i have written which says it is correct here but on the page this is the answer >Hon har en lila klänning på sig. ? please explain


hm437e

My response to the question was Hon har på sig en purpur klänning and was marked wrong, the correct response given as Hon har en lila klänning på sig .
Two questions:
- Should not purpur be accepted for purple? and
- Why is the translation at the top of this page provide a different word order (Hon har på sig en lila klänning.)?


friswing

I would not use 'purpur' on its own, but combined "purpurfärgad", or "purpurröd". 'Violett" is another colour that has the same meaning.


NicolaAmad1

Hi why this time "lila" do not get the "en" in it. Like example ett brunt björn


friswing

"lila" is never conjugated, so in this sens it is irregular. (And your example, should be: 'en brun björn', björn is an -n-word; another example: Ett brunt äpple, because äpple is a -t-word)


CedSgm7N

"Lila" was a new word for me ... so now when I look at this phrase ... it initially seems that she's wearing a "little" dress, BUT ... after learning the new word I understand that it's a 'purple' dress. Hey, is "lila' pronounced like lie-la ???


Fiona997741

From the Moomin books I believe that "little" is "lilla" with a double "l" (but I'm only basing this on Little My!)...


friswing

Watch out for single or dubble consonant. It changes the meaning. The pronunciation of the preceding vowel also changes, in LILA, the 'i' is long, it can be compared to -ee- in english 'meet' (while in 'lilla' the i-vowel is very short)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.