"She is wearing her nice dress."

Translation:Hon har på sig sin fina klänning.

November 24, 2014

24 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

I don't understand why it's "fina" rather than "fin" here if there's only one dress. Isn't the "-a" at the end generally for plurals?

March 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

-a is used for plurals, and for definites when described by an adjective. Nouns after an -s or possessive pronoun (i.e. owned by another) are treated as were they definite.

March 9, 2015

afsaneh178492

Could you please explain Abit more?

September 4, 2018

Trilby16

Hnh. I would almost rather conjugate verbs than conjugate adjectives.

March 26, 2019

dcounts

Tack.

February 6, 2019

Austein913

Is there a difference between the meanings of "Hon har på sig sin fina klänning" and "Hon har sin fina klänning på sig?"

March 9, 2015

Arnauti

Both work and there's no difference in meaning.

June 5, 2015

Nakauri

Warranting a guess, would the equivalents be, "She has on her fine dress," and, "She has her fine dress on"?

March 7, 2016

zanneytdc

I would like to know as well.

June 5, 2015

Sven-Ska

Why is it "sin" and not "hennes" please? Tack.

February 11, 2015

Alf42

Good question. "Sin" is reflexive and refers to her own dress. "Hennes" would refer to another female's dress. I'm guessing one could use either as a correct translation since there is ambiguity in the English. A native/fluent speaker should provide a clearer answer though. :)

February 14, 2015

Sven-Ska

Yes that has made more sense now over the last two or three days. Tack!

February 14, 2015

Ehsan.1984

thanks for commenting but i am still a little confused. I though Sin-Sit and sina could be OPTIONAL but your comment tells me there are some obligations here because when Sin/sit/ sinna are applicable we cannot use hennes/ hans and deras anymore. is my understanding correct?

November 7, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, they are not optional. If the dress belongs to her, you must say sin klänning, and if it belongs to someone else, it has got to be hennes. English is ambiguous in these cases, Swedish is not.

November 7, 2015

mshort1803

Hennes works though. I got it correct by typing hennes.

April 9, 2018

danyen

Is "snygg klänning" as acceptable as "fin klänning"?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Not really., fin is more about simple beauty/elegance in this case, while snygg is more like handsome, good-looking, or possibly hot.

November 24, 2014

danyen

Thanks for the clarification(s)!

November 24, 2014

abuzaid82

Can I get more explanation about it? changind the places of these words confused me

December 4, 2015

_JesseKat

There's not difference between the two sentences, it works both ways. It's basically the same sentence but reworded.

October 25, 2016

IbrahimMalhis

Why doesn't it come this meaning with "sina" instead of "sin"?

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

sina is for when you have multiple of somethings.

July 13, 2018

Adrianxu_

The nice dress - Den fina klanningen Her nice dress - Sin fina klanning So... When you are refering to someones thing you dont add the final thing?

April 23, 2019

devalanteriel

Correct! Possessive pronouns trigger the definite of the adjective, but not of the noun. Saying sin fina klänningen would be like saying "her nice the dress" in English.

April 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.