Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is wearing her nice dress."

Translation:Hon har på sig sin fina klänning.

3 years ago

19 Comments


JoshuaMadd2
JoshuaMadd2

I don't understand why it's "fina" rather than "fin" here if there's only one dress. Isn't the "-a" at the end generally for plurals?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

-a is used for plurals, and for definites when described by an adjective. Nouns after an -s or possessive pronoun (i.e. owned by another) are treated as were they definite.

3 years ago

Austein913
Austein913

Is there a difference between the meanings of "Hon har på sig sin fina klänning" and "Hon har sin fina klänning på sig?"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both work and there's no difference in meaning.

3 years ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

I would like to know as well.

3 years ago

Nakauri
Nakauri

Warranting a guess, would the equivalents be, "She has on her fine dress," and, "She has her fine dress on"?

2 years ago

Sven-Ska
Sven-Ska

Why is it "sin" and not "hennes" please? Tack.

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Good question. "Sin" is reflexive and refers to her own dress. "Hennes" would refer to another female's dress. I'm guessing one could use either as a correct translation since there is ambiguity in the English. A native/fluent speaker should provide a clearer answer though. :)

3 years ago

Sven-Ska
Sven-Ska

Yes that has made more sense now over the last two or three days. Tack!

3 years ago

Ehsan.1984

thanks for commenting but i am still a little confused. I though Sin-Sit and sina could be OPTIONAL but your comment tells me there are some obligations here because when Sin/sit/ sinna are applicable we cannot use hennes/ hans and deras anymore. is my understanding correct?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, they are not optional. If the dress belongs to her, you must say sin klänning, and if it belongs to someone else, it has got to be hennes. English is ambiguous in these cases, Swedish is not.

2 years ago

mshort1803

Hennes works though. I got it correct by typing hennes.

4 months ago

danyen
danyen

Is "snygg klänning" as acceptable as "fin klänning"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not really., fin is more about simple beauty/elegance in this case, while snygg is more like handsome, good-looking, or possibly hot.

3 years ago

danyen
danyen

Thanks for the clarification(s)!

3 years ago

abuzaid82

Can I get more explanation about it? changind the places of these words confused me

2 years ago

_JesseKat

There's not difference between the two sentences, it works both ways. It's basically the same sentence but reworded.

1 year ago

IbrahimMalhis

Why doesn't it come this meaning with "sina" instead of "sin"?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

sina is for when you have multiple of somethings.

1 month ago