1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is wearing her nice dres…

"She is wearing her nice dress."

Translation:Hon har på sig sin fina klänning.

November 24, 2014

50 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

I don't understand why it's "fina" rather than "fin" here if there's only one dress. Isn't the "-a" at the end generally for plurals?


Zmrzlina

-a is used for plurals, and for definites when described by an adjective. Nouns after an -s or possessive pronoun (i.e. owned by another) are treated as were they definite.


Trilby16

Hnh. I would almost rather conjugate verbs than conjugate adjectives.


Hjtunfgb

Conjugations of "to love"(English): love, loves, loving, loved.

Conjugations of "att älska"(Swedish): älska, älskas, älskar, älskade, älskades, älskat, älskats, älskande, älskad.

Conjugations of "amar"(Portuguese): amo, amas, ama, amamos, amais, amam, amava, amavas, amava, amávamos, amáveis, amavam, amei, amaste, amou, amamos, amastes, amaram, amara, amaras, amáramos, amáreis, amarei, amarás, amará, amaremos, amareis, amarão, amaria, amarias, amaríamos, amaríeis, amariam, ame, ames, amemos, ameis, amem, amasse, amasses, amasse, amássemos, amásseis, amassem, amar, amares, amarmos, amardes, amarem, amai, amando, amado.

Sooo yeah, I am really glad neither English nor Swedish have verb conjugations!


sadhi

They're really logical and not so hard to remember once you get the hang of it because there is a rule to the changes (no one learns them in a giant list like this). I honestly much prefer it to "there's no rule just remember it" of the germanic languages, but it's a matter of taste :)


afsaneh178492

Could you please explain Abit more?


Mpuntrijn

So you use -a for adjectives followed by a noun in plural or definite form (as far as I know) a definite is when you're talking about one certain dress for example. When we're talking about this woman's dress we're talking about one certain dress, it's defined


Q_C

That seems like a very specific and odd rule but I'm sure English has similarly odd things that we don't notice as native speakers.


Trilby16

So "she" is wearing "her" (a different her) nice dress???


Hjtunfgb

no, in this case it would be "hon har på sig hennes fina klänning"


CedSgm7N

This concept is new to me. I also would have put 'sin' since it's one person and one dress. Could you please give a couple examples of using definites when also using a adjective?


sadhi

So definite but without an article (klänningen) because of the posessive pronoun right?


devalanteriel

No, the possessive pronoun is inherently definite so it doesn't trigger the definite form. Hence e.g. min fina klänning. English does the same for the cognate construction - you'd say "my nice dress", not "my nice the dress".


sadhi

So fast! I get it now, tysen tack <3


CedSgm7N

I had the exact same question?


Austein913

Is there a difference between the meanings of "Hon har på sig sin fina klänning" and "Hon har sin fina klänning på sig?"


Arnauti

Both work and there's no difference in meaning.


[deactivated user]

    "Har på oss" and "Har på sig sin" This is kinda confusing. Why isnt it "Har på sig oss"? Tack


devalanteriel
    • hon = she
    • har på sig = (literally) has on herself = (idiomatically) wears
    • sin = her
    • fina klänning = nice dress

    But oss means "us", so saying hon har på sig oss makes no sense.


Nakauri

    Warranting a guess, would the equivalents be, "She has on her fine dress," and, "She has her fine dress on"?


zanebl

    I would like to know as well.


Sven-Ska

    Why is it "sin" and not "hennes" please? Tack.


Alf42

    Good question. "Sin" is reflexive and refers to her own dress. "Hennes" would refer to another female's dress. I'm guessing one could use either as a correct translation since there is ambiguity in the English. A native/fluent speaker should provide a clearer answer though. :)


Sven-Ska

    Yes that has made more sense now over the last two or three days. Tack!


Ehsan.1984

    thanks for commenting but i am still a little confused. I though Sin-Sit and sina could be OPTIONAL but your comment tells me there are some obligations here because when Sin/sit/ sinna are applicable we cannot use hennes/ hans and deras anymore. is my understanding correct?


Arnauti

    Yes, they are not optional. If the dress belongs to her, you must say sin klänning, and if it belongs to someone else, it has got to be hennes. English is ambiguous in these cases, Swedish is not.


mshort1803

    Hennes works though. I got it correct by typing hennes.


ScorpKing666

    And it's weird... I've used hennes before and it was right, now all of a sudden it wont let me use it.


devalanteriel

    Be sure also to read the explanations on this page on why it's sin and not hennes.


danyen

    Is "snygg klänning" as acceptable as "fin klänning"?


Zmrzlina

    Not really., fin is more about simple beauty/elegance in this case, while snygg is more like handsome, good-looking, or possibly hot.


danyen

    Thanks for the clarification(s)!


IbrahimMalhis

    Why doesn't it come this meaning with "sina" instead of "sin"?


devalanteriel

    sina is for when you have multiple of somethings.


adrianxu_

    The nice dress - Den fina klanningen Her nice dress - Sin fina klanning So... When you are refering to someones thing you dont add the final thing?


devalanteriel

    Correct! Possessive pronouns trigger the definite of the adjective, but not of the noun. Saying sin fina klänningen would be like saying "her nice the dress" in English.


Barb845985

    I am confused as to why it is "Hon pa sig sin fina klanning" but in a previous sentence it had to be "Hon har sina vanliga klader pa sig." Sorry don't have a swedish keyboard so no accents.


abuzaid82

    Can I get more explanation about it? changind the places of these words confused me


_JesseKat

    There's not difference between the two sentences, it works both ways. It's basically the same sentence but reworded.


BBroxi

    She is dressed in her nice dress = Hon är klädd i sin fina klänning.


Q_C

    Why is the first recommendation for "her" in this sentence "sig"?


ahmadavi

    why is "her nice dress" translated as "sin fina klänning" but in the other occassions "my green apple" is translated as "mitt grönt äpple"?

    so when should we add "-a" in the definite expression?


devalanteriel

    "my green apple" is actually mitt gröna äpple, so it fits the pattern. All regular adjectives in Swedish use the -a suffix for definites.


ErikKaufma2

    Why 'sin' and not 'sina' ?


devalanteriel

    sina is the plural form - you'd use it for more than one dress.


Channy442226

    Is Sin in this sentence which makes it definite? And that is why they added a.. Fina


devalanteriel

    Yes, that is correct. For possessives, the adjective gets the definite ending but the noun does not.


James704885

    I put "Hon har på sig sin fin klänning." Sometimes this site will just show the error but give me a pass and sometimes it completely fails me. Makes no sense.


devalanteriel

    There's a bug with "type what you hear" exercises, where sometimes it won't show the typo if you make one but still pass. I thought it had been resolved, though.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.