1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi åker framåt."

"Vi åker framåt."

Translation:We are going forward.

November 24, 2014

26 Comments


CrazyChao

This would be used more in the sense of going forward in a vehicle (because of åker), correct? Vi går framåt would be going forward by foot?


Starpath

Yes that is correct :D


languagepotato

can this be used figuratively the same way it's used figuratively in dutch and english? for example, could one say that our technology 'åker framåt'?


Jan-Olav

In this case it would be 'går': Tekniken går framåt.


filiwian

Is gar interchangeable with aker here ?


Kaks2013

"Gå" and "åker" have similar, though different meanings. Though both are often translated into English as "to go," the verbs imply two different means of going. "Gå" basically means to travel somewhere on foot. (There are instances in which it means other things, though these usually don't apply to humans. For example, "Går det har busen till Stockholm?" [Does this bus go to Sweden?]) Åka is really traveling somewhere with the help of some sort of motor vehicle or other device - jag åker bil [I go by car], jag åker cykel (I go by bike), etc. This gives a pretty good explanation: http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/aka-or-ga/. To sum it up: if you're going by foot, gå. If you're getting from one place to another on something: åka.


RabbieY

"Går det har busen till Stockholm?" [Does this bus go to Sweden?]) should be "does this bus go to Stockholm"


Arnauti

Right, but the Swedish version should be Går den här bussen till Stockholm?


RAlberdi

Kaks2013 wrote above what RabbieY asked. I supposed Kaks2013 just slipped up and fixing it was as easy as replacing Sweden with Stockholm. Now I see it wasn't that easy.


darkbirdishome

Could this be also used in the sense of "we move forward" or would that rather be with går?


Arnauti

It depends. We move forward can be used in several different senses. If you're using it in an abstract sense, går would generally be the best choice. If you're referring to physical movement, like 'the train was stuck for several hours but now we're moving forward', we'd say rör oss.

Edit, I reread your question and I see I answered it a bit backwards. Still what I wrote was probably useful too so I'll leave it. åker framåt wouldn't normally be used to mean 'move forward', but it could mean that in the sense of 'are slipping/sliding forward'. Like when you slide forwards in your seat for instance.


Michael990548

We ride ahead was marked wrong, but I was under the impression that áker meant to ride in a Mass Transit Vehicle, not to drive. May I inquire as to how one would say We ride ahead?


Zmrzlina

I think I'd phrase it "vi åker i förväg".


cp_2004

Am I the only one who used 'in front' instead of 'forwards'?


NatalieBoa3

Framåt vs framför?


Zamfir160900

Why is "we walk forward" wrong? I thought that går and åker mean almost the same thing.


Zamfir160900

Ok, I see the explanation above. Går means more like "walk" and åker means more like "travel", "go by transport".


DerpLeTroll

åker means only go by foot?


Arnauti

The other way around – åker is only for going by some kind of vehicle.
går is basically only for walking on foot, although as we've discussed on this page, vehicles themselves can also – Bussen går till Stockholm 'The bus goes to Stockholm'. But you can't use for a person who goes by bus.


Zexis_RD

Something Im sure the King of Sweden says a lot.


NimerIgles

Att åka, jag åker means ride, att köra, vi kör means "We drive"


KenmoreChalfant

It would be great if there was a way to distinguish words that translate to the same word but are used in different situations (åker vs går). Either by more context, "vi åker framåt genom bil", or by having a picture.


sotnosen93

It may just be my opinion, but I think "Vi åker framåt via bil" sounds more right.


DonaldRyan2

How is 'forth' not just as correct as 'forward'?


[deactivated user]

    Why not åker translated as 'leave' in the sentence?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.