"The woman knows where the book is."

Translation:Kvinnan vet var boken är.

November 24, 2014

11 Comments


opelline

Could someone explain why the answer "Kvinnan vet var är boken." is incorrect?

May 14, 2016

Arnauti

Wrong word order. The sentence structure is like this:

Main clause: Kvinnan vet [subclause]
Subclause: var boken är

In Swedish, the verb goes second in main clauses. But in subclauses, the subject must go before the verb.

More in depth about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

July 3, 2016

BryanAJParry

Surely this should be "Kvinnan vet var boken ligger/står", no? I mean, use of "är" in this kind of case is slightly unnatural for Swedish, I believe.

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, it's perfectly fine to use är if you're talking about the whereabouts of the book.

November 24, 2014

BryanAJParry

Hi there. Okay, fair enough. I'm not exactly a native speaker! But it's just that everything I've learnt strongly says that Swedish shies away from är in these cases. Fair dos. Cheers for the feedback.

November 25, 2014

Bob719348

Got this wrong the first time because I got way to used to the idea of deleting 'is" in sentences i.e. The girl is swimming. Flickan simmar. lol.

April 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I would have thought it was "Kvinnan vet var boken finns". I tend to use "finns" rather than "är" in these sorts of sentences.

    May 11, 2018

lagolas2010

    Should be legit, isn't it?

    August 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      No. It was marked as wrong.

      August 25, 2018

Buzdawg

      Hmm this is interesting. To me, using "finns" in this context almost makes it sound like an old book that has been lost for a long time that people are searching for, get my drift? Either way, I'd also like an answer to this.

      September 20, 2018

coral199625

      Vet kvinnan du.

      October 3, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.