Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman knows where the book is."

Translation:Kvinnan vet var boken är.

3 years ago

10 Comments


opelline

Could someone explain why the answer "Kvinnan vet var är boken." is incorrect?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Wrong word order. The sentence structure is like this:

Main clause: Kvinnan vet [subclause]
Subclause: var boken är

In Swedish, the verb goes second in main clauses. But in subclauses, the subject must go before the verb.

More in depth about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

2 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Surely this should be "Kvinnan vet var boken ligger/står", no? I mean, use of "är" in this kind of case is slightly unnatural for Swedish, I believe.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it's perfectly fine to use är if you're talking about the whereabouts of the book.

3 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Hi there. Okay, fair enough. I'm not exactly a native speaker! But it's just that everything I've learnt strongly says that Swedish shies away from är in these cases. Fair dos. Cheers for the feedback.

3 years ago

Bob719348

Got this wrong the first time because I got way to used to the idea of deleting 'is" in sentences i.e. The girl is swimming. Flickan simmar. lol.

5 months ago

ozswede
ozswede

I would have thought it was "Kvinnan vet var boken finns". I tend to use "finns" rather than "är" in these sorts of sentences.

4 months ago

lagolas2010

Should be legit, isn't it?

3 weeks ago

ozswede
ozswede

No. It was marked as wrong.

3 weeks ago

Buzdawg
Buzdawg

Hmm this is interesting. To me, using "finns" in this context almost makes it sound like an old book that has been lost for a long time that people are searching for, get my drift? Either way, I'd also like an answer to this.

1 day ago