1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman knows where the bo…

"The woman knows where the book is."

Translation:Kvinnan vet var boken är.

November 24, 2014

15 Comments


opelline

Could someone explain why the answer "Kvinnan vet var är boken." is incorrect?


Arnauti

Wrong word order. The sentence structure is like this:

Main clause: Kvinnan vet [subclause]
Subclause: var boken är

In Swedish, the verb goes second in main clauses. But in subclauses, the subject must go before the verb.

More in depth about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


daliborecek

thanks for the explanation!


Bob719348

Got this wrong the first time because I got way to used to the idea of deleting 'is" in sentences i.e. The girl is swimming. Flickan simmar. lol.


[deactivated user]

    I would have thought it was "Kvinnan vet var boken finns". I tend to use "finns" rather than "är" in these sorts of sentences.


Buzdawg

    Hmm this is interesting. To me, using "finns" in this context almost makes it sound like an old book that has been lost for a long time that people are searching for, get my drift? Either way, I'd also like an answer to this.


lagolas2010

    Should be legit, isn't it?


drafthx

    i think that "finns" would rather mean "exists" when it's used as a verb (when it's not used in "det finns" = there is)


    [deactivated user]

      No. It was marked as wrong.


BryanAJParry

      Surely this should be "Kvinnan vet var boken ligger/står", no? I mean, use of "är" in this kind of case is slightly unnatural for Swedish, I believe.


Zmrzlina

      No, it's perfectly fine to use är if you're talking about the whereabouts of the book.


BryanAJParry

      Hi there. Okay, fair enough. I'm not exactly a native speaker! But it's just that everything I've learnt strongly says that Swedish shies away from är in these cases. Fair dos. Cheers for the feedback.


Amir_Musavirov

      Is ıt correct to use känner here?


BillieAnde

      Im confused. Book - Bok The Book - Boken Books - Böcker The Books - Böckerna

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.