"A woman"

Translation:En kvinna

November 24, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elawson777

What is the difference between Kvinnan and en kvinna?


rhblake

"kvinnan" = "the woman", "en kvinna" = "a woman"


realchrisolin

How is the word properly pronounced? I hear ”tree-NUH”.


RevonQilin

Same problem i hear keev-na but i cant say keev-na but sometimes it doesnt sound like keev-na it sounds different like, kee-vanna or something


Miles11529

I pronounce it Vee nah


KyleDean1

What is the difference between 'ett' an 'en' ?


lidia296518

The difference is ett has a an and en has. Just an a


legsy2002

Couldn't the answer also be "En dam"? I'm swedish but the placement test claimed I got the question wrong.


Arnauti

No, 'a woman' is always en kvinna. In (some kinds of) English, lady and woman are used interchangeably. In Swedish, they are not.


Loyla16

I cant pronounce anything.


Ardaeja

You arent alone


RevonQilin

I cant pronouce kvinna and apple :(


PhillipSpt

i dont understand the difference between "Ett barn"=the child and "En kvinna"= the woman could someone explain that


Faraz888538

Why not ett kvinna?


TreadneckTravis

I find it difficult to pronounce that properly people say it's cause I talk like a redneck but that's just stereotypical nonsense


Miles11529

(Replying to Faraz888538) I think it is like this: In English, you can't say "a apple" it's grammatically correct to say "an apple". I think itcis like that in Swedish too. You cant say "en äpple" but you can say "ett äpple". You can't say "ett kvinna" but you can say "en kvinna"


Sergei444752

Jag gillar inte skolan

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.