"A woman"

Translation:En kvinna

November 24, 2014

12 Comments


elawson777

What is the difference between Kvinnan and en kvinna?

November 24, 2014

rhblake

"kvinnan" = "the woman", "en kvinna" = "a woman"

November 24, 2014

lidia296518

The difference is that kvinnan has a the and en kvinnan has an a

June 22, 2015

realchrisolin

How is the word properly pronounced? I hear ”tree-NUH”.

February 11, 2015

lexyunicorn123

Ka vi na, I think

February 19, 2015

KyleDean1

What is the difference between 'ett' an 'en' ?

April 9, 2015

lidia296518

The difference is ett has a an and en has. Just an a

June 22, 2015

MelikaEfte

Thanks

August 22, 2015

legsy2002

Couldn't the answer also be "En dam"? I'm swedish but the placement test claimed I got the question wrong.

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

No, 'a woman' is always en kvinna. In (some kinds of) English, lady and woman are used interchangeably. In Swedish, they are not.

February 22, 2015

Loyla16

I cant pronounce anything.

September 5, 2017

Ardaeja

You arent alone

April 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.