"A woman"

Translation:En kvinna

November 24, 2014

19 Comments


elawson777

What is the difference between Kvinnan and en kvinna?


rhblake

"kvinnan" = "the woman", "en kvinna" = "a woman"


lidia296518

The difference is that kvinnan has a the and en kvinnan has an a


realchrisolin

How is the word properly pronounced? I hear ”tree-NUH”.


MinceraftGamer

Same problem i hear keev-na but i cant say keev-na but sometimes it doesnt sound like keev-na it sounds different like, kee-vanna or something


KyleDean1

What is the difference between 'ett' an 'en' ?


lidia296518

The difference is ett has a an and en has. Just an a


legsy2002

Couldn't the answer also be "En dam"? I'm swedish but the placement test claimed I got the question wrong.


Arnauti

No, 'a woman' is always en kvinna. In (some kinds of) English, lady and woman are used interchangeably. In Swedish, they are not.


Loyla16

I cant pronounce anything.


Ardaeja

You arent alone


MinceraftGamer

I cant pronouce kvinna and apple :(


PhillipSpt

i dont understand the difference between "Ett barn"=the child and "En kvinna"= the woman could someone explain that


TreadneckTravis

I find it difficult to pronounce that properly people say it's cause I talk like a redneck but that's just stereotypical nonsense


Faraz888538

Why not ett kvinna?


SamuelHugh355225

Moooonica! Hej hej monica, hej på dig Monica Hej Monica, hej på dig Monica Hej Monica, hej på dig Monica Hej Monica, hej på dig Monica Kalla blickar, kalla kårar Och du var bara fjorton vårar Ta min hand och visa mig vägen Jag är din i alla lägen Hej hej monica, hej på dig Monica Hej Monica, hej på dig Monica Hej Monica, hej på dig Monica Hej Monica, hej på dig Monica Känns som våran kärlek kom sned från början Precis som lutande tornet i Pisa Tornet står där än idag Och här står du och här står jag Hej hej monica, hej på dig Monica Hej Monica, hej på dig Monica Hej Monica, hej på dig Monica Hej Monica, hej på dig Monica Hej Hej Hej Monica, Hej Hej Hej Monica Hej Hej Hej Monica, Hej Hej Hej Monica Moooonica!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.