"A woman"

Translation:En kvinna

3 years ago

11 Comments


elawson777
elawson777

What is the difference between Kvinnan and en kvinna?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

"kvinnan" = "the woman", "en kvinna" = "a woman"

3 years ago

lidia296518

The difference is that kvinnan has a the and en kvinnan has an a

3 years ago

realchrisolin

How is the word properly pronounced? I hear ”tree-NUH”.

3 years ago

lexyunicorn123

Ka vi na, I think

3 years ago

KyleDean1

What is the difference between 'ett' an 'en' ?

3 years ago

lidia296518

The difference is ett has a an and en has. Just an a

3 years ago

MelikaEfte

Thanks

3 years ago

legsy2002

Couldn't the answer also be "En dam"? I'm swedish but the placement test claimed I got the question wrong.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, 'a woman' is always en kvinna. In (some kinds of) English, lady and woman are used interchangeably. In Swedish, they are not.

3 years ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

I cant pronounce anything.

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.