"Det regnar enligt honom."

Translation:It is raining according to him.

November 24, 2014

56 Comments


LingoLaura

good way to remember the meaning of 'enligt': it sounds like 'englighten,' so in this sentence, he enlightened me that it's raining because that's who said it's raining

February 15, 2015

Nraith

Thanks, great tip!

March 26, 2015

Mobytoss2

Excellent mnemonic

August 20, 2015

m.stratton

Tack!

January 4, 2017

ApprenticeFire

I thought the exact same thing before coming to the comments. You have my lingot :D

June 23, 2018

araruney

The more Swedish i go through the more mistakes i make in English.When i try to translate things like jag,dem or stuff like that i sometimes say it in Swedish without thinking

June 28, 2015

Dunja2377

If english isn't your native language, you should be careful. It happened to me with german and japanese, where I had to completely give up german that I spoke well in order to learn japanese. In psychology this is called interference theory, so if you research it a bit you might find a way to avoid what happened to me :)

July 17, 2016

Schwze

I had the same thing with Thai and Japanese. After learning thai I was almost incapable to speak even basic sentence in Japanese. Each time the Thai word was coming out

September 7, 2016

astraljunkie

This happens to me a lot now with English too. And I've noticed that my accent has changed a little bit.

November 5, 2016

narkop___

I do the same with the languages I know too! I find myself saying kvinnan instead of, say, 女の人, or kadın instead of หญิง!

May 9, 2017

Am98505

When I'm doing German on Duolingo, I find myself translating the English sentences into Swedish instead of German - and I've been learning German for years, compared to a month of Swedish lol

August 27, 2018

Charli918

How is honom related to han and not hon? >~<' confused

May 8, 2016

illumillama

It is a little confusing to begin with but you'll get the hang of it once you remember which relates to which! Han/honom och hon/henne.

September 28, 2016

LewisKD

Pretty sure it isn't really related, it's just the way it is. I think of it as the "om" at the end of "hon" in "honom" means "opposite of woman".

August 30, 2016

Smeetheens

Yeah, I don't remember learning it.

August 25, 2016

AgentRedd

If the sentence was the other way around, would it be "Enligt honom, regnar det" ? Or would it still be "Enligt honom, det regnar" ?

January 20, 2015

rhblake

It would be "Enligt honom regnar det".

January 20, 2015

RAlberdi

The first one, "Enligt honom regnar det". Verb must go in second position, so "regnar" must go just after "enligt honom"

March 2, 2015

Albedo

Is the g in enligt silent?

August 22, 2015

friswing

Yes, usually it is silent. We seldom try to articulate it. It is the -T at the end that is heard, mainly. Or rather, the -IT ending is stressed (with a lost -g- inbetween).

August 24, 2015

m.stratton

990 streak?! Woah that's incredible :D

January 4, 2017

nordSPB

I don't get this sentence... What does it mean It is raining according to him?

I typed in the word enligt in google translate and along with according to it also offered under. Thus we have It is raining under him... well okej, at least somewhat and I take it as something seriously scared this man since its "raining" under him :)

i hadn't enough of under, I had to check for enligt in Folkets Ordbok app on my tablet and the best synonim was by which has the meaning close to in swedish (if I got it right).

Exempel:

  • Låt oss göra det enligt dina principer för omväxlings skull (Let's do it by your standards for a change)

Now we have It is raining close to him

Any truth about that :D Thank you in advance

November 24, 2014

rhblake

"Enligt" usually means "according to" but could also be "by", "in accordance with", "as per" and probably a couple more depending on context. In this sentence it means "according to" (I guess you can have differing opinions as to what constitutes rain, or perhaps you suspect he might be lying).

November 24, 2014

nordSPB

may it mean that person A told me that it rains and now I am telling to person B that it is raining according to person's A information?

November 24, 2014

rhblake

Sure, although you'd probably just say "A sa/säger att det regnar" :) It's exactly the same as "It's raining according to A" vs. "A said/says it's raining"

November 24, 2014

nordSPB

Oh wow, tack så mycket!! Now I understand it :)

November 24, 2014

mattheworb

I'm learning that sometimes the sentences don't have to make literal perfect sense (and sometimes you learn better when it doesn't make sense, as you have to know/learn the words, not remember the known phrase), sometimes they are just a collection of words so we can learn the meanings/combinations

December 2, 2014

nordSPB

unfortunately it doesn't work with me :( something that doesn't make sense to me simply never stays in my head since it's pointless because i have no idea how to use it while speaking :)

December 2, 2014

MissZahrah

If you think of it in a sarcastic way, one might say "It's raining, according to him" when it's not raining at all, as if pointing out the "him" is in such a bad mood that they'd say it's raining even if it's sunny. That's how I think of such sentences.

January 25, 2015

PhilipLean

"it is raining according to ...." sounds normal to me. eg
Q - What does he say about the weather today in his city ? A - It is raining according to him.

Not an everyday pattern but not weird

February 1, 2015

Starpath

Same here, I'm trying to learn the... (I was told there IS no swedish grammer, LOL by my swede girlfriend) grammar correctly, though I have to remember this IS NOTthe English language and English grammar... xD

December 18, 2014

Dazdingo0

Is enligt somehow connected to the word dåligt?

July 18, 2015

friswing

No, 'enligt (honom)' = according to (him). But 'dåligt' is an adverb, if doing something 'badly'. Or if it is an adjective it is the conjugation together with a det-word (dålig, dåligt). "Ett dåligt äpple" (a rotten apple)

July 18, 2015

Dazdingo0

Tack! That helps

July 19, 2015

hoyunmyoun

What about " Han säga att Det regnar."? (I mean, 'He says that It's raining.')

February 15, 2016

Arnauti

It would be Han säger att det regnar – the verb needs to be in the present tense. ('säga' is the infinitive).

February 15, 2016

hoyunmyoun

Tack!! That helps

February 16, 2016

RAlberdi

So, if "enligt honom" can go at the end of the sentence, why is not acceptd as corrrect "Skärp är grönt enligt honom" in a previous excercise in this same lesson?

March 2, 2015

Arnauti

It wouid have to be skärpet, then.

March 2, 2015

RAlberdi

I see. Tack!

March 22, 2015

Eric643655

Could this sentence be like "Enligt honom regnar det"??

October 18, 2015

friswing

Yes, Swedish can change the word order around like this. Enligt honom regnar det = According to him it rains.

October 18, 2015

Ericthelinguist

Do we use "det" instead of "den" in this sentence because the subject is not clarified? So would this coincide with the French "Il pleut" instead of "ça pleut"? Thanks.

June 7, 2015

friswing

Yes, Swedish use 'Det' in the same unspecified way as in French 'Il pleut'.

July 18, 2015

S.M.94

Can i say det är rengar

April 1, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, we don't have a construction like that.
Det regnar covers both It rains and It is raining.

May 18, 2016

rnlddmrrs

is "ligt" a common root word or is it derived from something? can't find anything on the etymology of this word on wiktionary.

September 22, 2018

Nasser677522

Can I say "enligt honom regnar det" ? If i can say like that.. How to ask "according to him is it raining?"

June 1, 2017

sotnosen93

Your first question has already been answered in this thread. As for the second, I would translate that as "Regnar det enligt honom?"

November 20, 2018

Roberto178726

Why isn't 'dess' used here instead of 'det?' Doesn't 'dess' translate to 'it's'? Thanks.

June 18, 2017

sotnosen93

That's actually an English grammar mistake rearing its ugly head. "It's" with an apostrophe is a contraction of "it is", which is what is used in this sentence. Meanwhile "its" without the apostrophe is the possessive for "it", which is what "dess" translates to.

November 20, 2018

Piotr389753

Of course I have thought about this option but what's wrong with: "It rains in his opinion."?

July 15, 2017

Nihil.77swe

Jag försökte översätta "it'll rain according to him". Funkar det verkligen inte?

September 25, 2018

sotnosen93

Nej, det är futurum (future tense). Den här meningen (This sentence) är presens (present tense). Din mening översätts (is translated) till "Det kommer (att) regna enligt honom".

November 20, 2018

Aryan1337

Why not "it rains"?

June 13, 2019

Ferraro455507

Dang, she sounds really sad

July 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.