1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det regnar enligt honom."

"Det regnar enligt honom."

Translation:It is raining according to him.

November 24, 2014

54 Comments


LingoLaura

good way to remember the meaning of 'enligt': it sounds like 'englighten,' so in this sentence, he enlightened me that it's raining because that's who said it's raining


Mobytoss2

Excellent mnemonic


Eline799871

Finally a translation for the dutch word: 'geheugensteun' which translates loosly to 'support of memory'.

Fun fact, in dutch we also call it a 'ezelsbruggetje' its a saying. If you translate it, it would say 'donkeybridge' which makes no sense at all. So i am very happy to finally come across the word mnemonic.


Nraith

Thanks, great tip!


ApprenticeFire

I thought the exact same thing before coming to the comments. You have my lingot :D


KR-ChanKim

i didnt even know what 'enlighten' is, you gave me double lesson! Tack!


araruney

The more Swedish i go through the more mistakes i make in English.When i try to translate things like jag,dem or stuff like that i sometimes say it in Swedish without thinking


Dunja2377

If english isn't your native language, you should be careful. It happened to me with german and japanese, where I had to completely give up german that I spoke well in order to learn japanese. In psychology this is called interference theory, so if you research it a bit you might find a way to avoid what happened to me :)


Schwze

I had the same thing with Thai and Japanese. After learning thai I was almost incapable to speak even basic sentence in Japanese. Each time the Thai word was coming out


astraljunkie

This happens to me a lot now with English too. And I've noticed that my accent has changed a little bit.


Am98505

When I'm doing German on Duolingo, I find myself translating the English sentences into Swedish instead of German - and I've been learning German for years, compared to a month of Swedish lol


AnaBird2

Me learning French when i'm fluent in Portuguese haha, attempting to speak Portuguese to friends now I come out with French words sometimes oops!


narkop___

I do the same with the languages I know too! I find myself saying kvinnan instead of, say, 女の人, or kadın instead of หญิง!


Charli918

How is honom related to han and not hon? >~<' confused


jhlouise

It is a little confusing to begin with but you'll get the hang of it once you remember which relates to which! Han/honom och hon/henne.


Eline799871

Probably not a lot of people will get this, but i got it after reminding myself that a 'hen' is dutch for a female chicken


LewisKD

Pretty sure it isn't really related, it's just the way it is. I think of it as the "om" at the end of "hon" in "honom" means "opposite of woman".


AgentRedd

If the sentence was the other way around, would it be "Enligt honom, regnar det" ? Or would it still be "Enligt honom, det regnar" ?


rhblake

It would be "Enligt honom regnar det".


RAlberdi

The first one, "Enligt honom regnar det". Verb must go in second position, so "regnar" must go just after "enligt honom"


nordSPB

I don't get this sentence... What does it mean It is raining according to him?

I typed in the word enligt in google translate and along with according to it also offered under. Thus we have It is raining under him... well okej, at least somewhat and I take it as something seriously scared this man since its "raining" under him :)

i hadn't enough of under, I had to check for enligt in Folkets Ordbok app on my tablet and the best synonim was by which has the meaning close to in swedish (if I got it right).

Exempel:

  • Låt oss göra det enligt dina principer för omväxlings skull (Let's do it by your standards for a change)

Now we have It is raining close to him

Any truth about that :D Thank you in advance


rhblake

"Enligt" usually means "according to" but could also be "by", "in accordance with", "as per" and probably a couple more depending on context. In this sentence it means "according to" (I guess you can have differing opinions as to what constitutes rain, or perhaps you suspect he might be lying).


nordSPB

may it mean that person A told me that it rains and now I am telling to person B that it is raining according to person's A information?


rhblake

Sure, although you'd probably just say "A sa/säger att det regnar" :) It's exactly the same as "It's raining according to A" vs. "A said/says it's raining"


nordSPB

Oh wow, tack så mycket!! Now I understand it :)


mattheworb

I'm learning that sometimes the sentences don't have to make literal perfect sense (and sometimes you learn better when it doesn't make sense, as you have to know/learn the words, not remember the known phrase), sometimes they are just a collection of words so we can learn the meanings/combinations


nordSPB

unfortunately it doesn't work with me :( something that doesn't make sense to me simply never stays in my head since it's pointless because i have no idea how to use it while speaking :)


creativemetaphor

If you think of it in a sarcastic way, one might say "It's raining, according to him" when it's not raining at all, as if pointing out the "him" is in such a bad mood that they'd say it's raining even if it's sunny. That's how I think of such sentences.


PhilipLean

"it is raining according to ...." sounds normal to me. eg
Q - What does he say about the weather today in his city ? A - It is raining according to him.

Not an everyday pattern but not weird


Starpath

Same here, I'm trying to learn the... (I was told there IS no swedish grammer, LOL by my swede girlfriend) grammar correctly, though I have to remember this IS NOTthe English language and English grammar... xD


[deactivated user]

    Is the g in enligt silent?


friswing

    Yes, usually it is silent. We seldom try to articulate it. It is the -T at the end that is heard, mainly. Or rather, the -IT ending is stressed (with a lost -g- inbetween).


m.stratton

    990 streak?! Woah that's incredible :D


Dazdingo0

    Is enligt somehow connected to the word dåligt?


friswing

    No, 'enligt (honom)' = according to (him). But 'dåligt' is an adverb, if doing something 'badly'. Or if it is an adjective it is the conjugation together with a det-word (dålig, dåligt). "Ett dåligt äpple" (a rotten apple)


Dazdingo0

    Tack! That helps


hoyunmyoun

    What about " Han säga att Det regnar."? (I mean, 'He says that It's raining.')


Arnauti

    It would be Han säger att det regnar – the verb needs to be in the present tense. ('säga' is the infinitive).


RAlberdi

    So, if "enligt honom" can go at the end of the sentence, why is not acceptd as corrrect "Skärp är grönt enligt honom" in a previous excercise in this same lesson?


Arnauti

    It wouid have to be skärpet, then.


RAlberdi

    I see. Tack!


Eric643655

    Could this sentence be like "Enligt honom regnar det"??


friswing

    Yes, Swedish can change the word order around like this. Enligt honom regnar det = According to him it rains.


rnlddmrrs

    is "ligt" a common root word or is it derived from something? can't find anything on the etymology of this word on wiktionary.


MegaloDuo

    Would it be right to say Enligt honom regnar det if I wanted to say According to him, it is raining.

    And while I am at it, would there be a comma just like there is in English


devalanteriel

    Yes, that is perfect. And you wouldn't use a comma, since Swedish moves the verb to make the subclause a grammatical part of the main clause instead.


Ericthelinguist

    Do we use "det" instead of "den" in this sentence because the subject is not clarified? So would this coincide with the French "Il pleut" instead of "ça pleut"? Thanks.


friswing

    Yes, Swedish use 'Det' in the same unspecified way as in French 'Il pleut'.


S.M.94

    Can i say det är rengar


Arnauti

    Nope, we don't have a construction like that.
    Det regnar covers both It rains and It is raining.


Hangaroid

    ...and I just don't think of him as a trustworthy person


Vitalii279305

    Pronunciation is crazy in this one

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.