Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Enligt henne är hästen vit."

Translation:According to her, the horse is white.

3 years ago

33 Comments


nordSPB
nordSPB

Could it be possible to say Enligt henne hästen är vit.? Or the words order is exactly like that?

3 years ago

katsiano

no, the verb always must be in second position (like in German). So [enligt henne] is one phrase, and if there's any phrase at the beginning of the sentence the verb must come immediately after.

3 years ago

nordSPB
nordSPB

Oh i got this words order. Tack =)

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

Do infinitives always move to the end of the sentence like in German too?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, that does not occur in Swedish.

3 years ago

adamgallag1

how would you say 'is the horse white?'

2 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

"Är hästen vit?" Yeah. It's the same as here. If you just said "The horse is white", it would be "Hästen är vit." The "Enligt henne" affects the word order of the sentence. If you are confused by it, try to think of it as "Only because something happened could something else happen" and not "Only because something happened something else could happen. It's the way it works.

2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

tack så mycket

2 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

No, but you could say hästen är vit enligt henne.

3 years ago

mattheworb

really? because that makes so much more logical sense to me, thanks, you've made my day

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Yes!

  • Enligt henne är hästen vit
  • Hästen är vit enligt henne
  • Hästen är enligt henne vit
  • Vit är hästen, enligt henne (beginning to sound awkward)
3 years ago

Michael990548

So engelska would be: According to her, the horse is white The horse is white according to her The horse is, according to her, white White is the horse, according to her (I'd imagine in both languages this would only be used in poetry).

2 years ago

filiwian
filiwian

So is the word order the same as it is in german ?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

In this example, yes. Not generally.

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 11th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

The stress should be on henne, and that word shouldn't merge with är as happens currently.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/239b388ab9f640379e0bc23e93f07f33.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

1 year ago

SparkIT
SparkIT

How would you say "According to her, it's the white horse"?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

"Enligt henne är det den vita hästen"

3 years ago

SparkIT
SparkIT

Thanks.

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

Isn't it just "vit," since there's only one horse?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Vita” is also the definite form of ”vit”. Since you have ”den” and ”hästen”, the adjective also has to be definite.

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

I see. There are a lot of rules to remember, but it's been fun so far. Tack! :D

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

The adjective declensions are further explained in the skill Adjectives 1.

3 years ago

Timurso53
Timurso53

Why is "According to her is the horse white" not correct as answer?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Because this is not a correct English sentence. The word order changes in Swedish, but it doesn't in English.

3 years ago

Timurso53
Timurso53

ok thanks, i was not sure about this

3 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Would "Enligt henne hästen vit" be a correct sentence?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

This sentence lacks the verb "är" (is), so this is not a correct sentence.

3 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Thank you. The word order feels so strange to me! (Native English speaker.) The Swedish mods on this site are really active and it's very much appreciated. (:

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

How would you say, "According to her, is the horse white?"

3 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

"Är hästen vit, enligt henne?" is the possible way to have it as an unambiguous question.

2 years ago

DenisLavergne

I really don't understand how the current phrase is not already a question...? "Enligt henne är hästen vit?". The verb "är" is before the noun "hästen"... this is really confusing if it doesn't work...

1 year ago

Joshuah111

Would " Enligt henne är hästen vita. " not work?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, Swedish makes a difference between predicative and attributive adjectives, meaning that even though hästen is in the definite, the adjective isn't here.

I've written about it briefly several times in these forums, e.g. here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have (under "How many definites do I need when I have an adjective describing a noun?")

3 months ago