"Enligt henne är hästen vit."

Translation:According to her, the horse is white.

November 24, 2014

37 Comments


nordSPB

Could it be possible to say Enligt henne hästen är vit.? Or the words order is exactly like that?

November 24, 2014

rhblake

No, but you could say hästen är vit enligt henne.

November 24, 2014

mattheworb

really? because that makes so much more logical sense to me, thanks, you've made my day

December 5, 2014

rhblake

Yes!

  • Enligt henne är hästen vit
  • Hästen är vit enligt henne
  • Hästen är enligt henne vit
  • Vit är hästen, enligt henne (beginning to sound awkward)
December 5, 2014

Michael990548

So engelska would be: According to her, the horse is white The horse is white according to her The horse is, according to her, white White is the horse, according to her (I'd imagine in both languages this would only be used in poetry).

January 21, 2016

filiwian

So is the word order the same as it is in german ?

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

In this example, yes. Not generally.

December 24, 2014

katsiano

no, the verb always must be in second position (like in German). So [enligt henne] is one phrase, and if there's any phrase at the beginning of the sentence the verb must come immediately after.

November 24, 2014

nordSPB

Oh i got this words order. Tack =)

November 24, 2014

amuzulo

Do infinitives always move to the end of the sentence like in German too?

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

No, that does not occur in Swedish.

December 24, 2014

adamgallag1

how would you say 'is the horse white?'

December 14, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

"Är hästen vit?" Yeah. It's the same as here. If you just said "The horse is white", it would be "Hästen är vit." The "Enligt henne" affects the word order of the sentence. If you are confused by it, try to think of it as "Only because something happened could something else happen" and not "Only because something happened something else could happen. It's the way it works.

December 24, 2015

sandeepa2

tack så mycket

January 6, 2016

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 11th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

The stress should be on henne, and that word shouldn't merge with är as happens currently.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/239b388ab9f640379e0bc23e93f07f33.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

August 11, 2017

SparkIT

How would you say "According to her, it's the white horse"?

December 15, 2014

rhblake

"Enligt henne är det den vita hästen"

December 15, 2014

SparkIT

Thanks.

December 15, 2014

potatoeglot

Isn't it just "vit," since there's only one horse?

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

”Vita” is also the definite form of ”vit”. Since you have ”den” and ”hästen”, the adjective also has to be definite.

December 25, 2014

potatoeglot

I see. There are a lot of rules to remember, but it's been fun so far. Tack! :D

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

The adjective declensions are further explained in the skill Adjectives 1.

December 26, 2014

Timurso53

Why is "According to her is the horse white" not correct as answer?

August 24, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Because this is not a correct English sentence. The word order changes in Swedish, but it doesn't in English.

August 25, 2015

Timurso53

ok thanks, i was not sure about this

August 25, 2015

ladymao

Would "Enligt henne hästen vit" be a correct sentence?

February 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

This sentence lacks the verb "är" (is), so this is not a correct sentence.

February 3, 2015

ladymao

Thank you. The word order feels so strange to me! (Native English speaker.) The Swedish mods on this site are really active and it's very much appreciated. (:

February 3, 2015

AlecHirsch1

How would you say, "According to her, is the horse white?"

September 12, 2015

LenaStorli

"Är hästen vit, enligt henne?" is the possible way to have it as an unambiguous question.

April 17, 2016

DenisLavergne

I really don't understand how the current phrase is not already a question...? "Enligt henne är hästen vit?". The verb "är" is before the noun "hästen"... this is really confusing if it doesn't work...

December 2, 2016

Squash72

Would " Enligt henne är hästen vita. " not work?

May 24, 2018

devalanteriel

No, Swedish makes a difference between predicative and attributive adjectives, meaning that even though hästen is in the definite, the adjective isn't here.

I've written about it briefly several times in these forums, e.g. here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have (under "How many definites do I need when I have an adjective describing a noun?")

May 25, 2018

Juniper866287

Why can't you say "According to her is the horse white"?

February 19, 2019

devalanteriel

English isn't a v2 language, so the verb doesn't move from "the horse is" to "is the horse" when putting the subclause first.

February 19, 2019

KaBa07

Shouldn't the answer: "According to her is the horse white" also be correct?

March 8, 2019

devalanteriel

That's really not a very idiomatic English word order, so it shouldn't be accepted.

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.