1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We live in peace."

"We live in peace."

Translation:We leven in vrede.

November 24, 2014

6 Comments


vanbeek25

What is the difference between leven and wonen?


xMerrie

'Leven' is 'to exist', and 'wonen' is 'to dwell' or 'to inhabit'.


IgorHenriqueA

Can't wonen work here? And by 'excist' do you mean 'exist'?


xMerrie

No, 'wonen' doesn't work here. And yeah, I meant 'exist'. Thanks for pointing that out! :D


hoiikbeneric

Why isn't it "we leven in de vrede"?


AartSmit94

Wondering the same thing. You'd think it would be since another exercise is "Dit is voor de veiligheid." Seems similar to me, and the article is used there.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.