Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cats eat food."

Translation:Katter äter mat.

3 years ago

9 Comments


camclark17

this is a really fun one to say

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Katter äter möss.

1 year ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Is "Katter äter föda" not correct?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not really. Föda is quite formal, meaning like sustenance or something like that. While cats do most surely require föda, it's a strange way of saying it.

3 years ago

PartisanGerm

I don't know about you, but my cats are fancy. De foda mat.

3 years ago

AnnaK_Elanor

Is it me, or does this sound like katter är tomat?

2 years ago

boru86

What is the difference between Katter and Kattar? Thanks in advance for answering :)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

katter is the plural of katt but "kattar" isn't a word.

2 years ago

Alex_Angel1

No really?

8 months ago