"Cats eat food."

Translation:Katter äter mat.

November 24, 2014

9 Comments


camclark17

this is a really fun one to say

December 11, 2014

FLchick

Katter äter möss.

February 8, 2017

ellenkeyne

Is "Katter äter föda" not correct?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Not really. Föda is quite formal, meaning like sustenance or something like that. While cats do most surely require föda, it's a strange way of saying it.

November 24, 2014

PartisanGerm

I don't know about you, but my cats are fancy. De foda mat.

January 4, 2015

AnnaK_Elanor

Is it me, or does this sound like katter är tomat?

December 19, 2015

boru86

What is the difference between Katter and Kattar? Thanks in advance for answering :)

January 23, 2016

Arnauti

katter is the plural of katt but "kattar" isn't a word.

January 29, 2016

Alex_Angel1

No really?

January 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.