1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Cats eat food."

"Cats eat food."

Translation:Katter äter mat.

November 24, 2014

8 Comments


camclark17

this is a really fun one to say


FLchick

Katter äter möss.


ellenkeyne

Is "Katter äter föda" not correct?


Zmrzlina

Not really. Föda is quite formal, meaning like sustenance or something like that. While cats do most surely require föda, it's a strange way of saying it.


PartisanGerm

I don't know about you, but my cats are fancy. De foda mat.


AnnaK_Elanor

Is it me, or does this sound like katter är tomat?


boru86

What is the difference between Katter and Kattar? Thanks in advance for answering :)


Arnauti

katter is the plural of katt but "kattar" isn't a word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.