1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengene spiser svinekød og …

"Drengene spiser svinekød og drikker te."

Translation:The boys eat pork and drink tea.

November 24, 2014

10 Comments


PewPewLazorz

Is this common in Denmark?


ceejen

No, it is not. It is just a random sentence, no one drinks tea along with pork.


LarsUhlott

Not a Danish thing, i mean we do eat pork, and some drink tea, but its not like it is a tradition, to do both at the same time.


youssabbyg

Confused about when to use the present continious.


geometry667721

You can use whichever sounds best in the English version. In Danish they are not disinguished, you always use the present.


AdamThain

why would you drink tea whilst eating pork that's so weird


ClassiDuo

No need to repeat the "are" in the English translation, I think.


Taorizi

Yep, no need and accepted with just the first are, as should be


IacobIoan

Do you mean eating a dead pig and then drinking tea like sociopats?


Fred-3-CMY

Fortunately, they do not eat "Schweinekot". Haha. :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.