1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She uses her book."

"She uses her book."

Translation:Hon använder sin bok.

November 24, 2014

9 Comments


ashgray0

How is hennes appropriate in this situation? I thought that you only use sin when it describes something possessed by the subject.

November 24, 2014

rhblake

Welcome to reflexive possessive pronouns!

"She uses her book" can be translated in two different ways with different meanings:

  • "Hon använder sin bok": sin if the book belongs to the subject (in this case she/hon) in the sentence
  • "Hon använder hennes bok": hennes if the book belongs to some other woman

Less ambiguity than in English! Yay! Another example:

  • "Erik älskar sin flickvän" means Erik loves his own girlfriend.
  • "Erik älskar hans flickvän" means Erik loves some other dude's girlfriend.

When there are multiple subjects in a sentence it can get tricky but don't worry too much - many native speakers (including journalists) get it wrong even in simple situations like the ones above.

November 24, 2014

egyamado

Lucky Erick, 2 girlfriends in one example :)

November 10, 2015

SimonCesar1

Thankyou!

May 15, 2015

dmarkic1

what about gagnar?

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that sounds weird.

July 1, 2015

voldvillo

Bruker or använder, same thing.

January 26, 2016

Salah12563

hon använder er bok : is a valid sentence?

March 11, 2017

adjorkas

I'd say so, yes! "She uses your (plural) book".

November 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.