"Meninos usam calças."

Translation:Boys wear pants.

July 5, 2013

21 Comments


porkandcheese

Obrigado Paulenrique! Você pedra! Ha!Ha! U rock!

July 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Haha... that would be "você detona/arrebenta" :)

July 5, 2013

zhiggins87

Ok so in the context of clothing, usar most appropriately means "to wear". Is that right? And vestir implies the act of putting on the clothes?

June 29, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.

June 29, 2017

Scutigera

Think of it this way, Vestido (noun) is dress as in the article of clothing – and is masculine despite it is mostly women who wear them these days though that really was not the case years ago, just different types of dresses before (scroll down for full effect).

http://www.crossingtheoceansea.com/OceanSeaPages/OS-27b-OrderOfChrist.html

And Vestir is to get/be dressed (which is not quite the same as wear).

June 29, 2017

Hewg

Why is it not Meninos usom calcas? Because meninos is male right?

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique

No.verbs are conjugated according to the person: 1st, 2nd, 3rd sing/pl, not according to the gender. Eles usam, elas usam.

June 5, 2014

Hewg

Obrigato! Your the man

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

=)

June 6, 2014

WernickesArea

Obrigado

May 15, 2016

porkandcheese

why is boys USE pants wrong. Is it not also correct? Meninos usam calças velhos para limpar o chão

July 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, in such context it works, but i dont think that was the point Duo was supposed to teach. (Ps: calças velhAs)

July 5, 2013

Linguamaster2

but what's the difference between Usam and Veste?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

as it shows a general truth, using "usar" is more common than "vestir". For further information check this out: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/634204

July 31, 2013

Linguamaster2

Obrigado por tuas entrada!

August 29, 2013

norberto.p4

"The boys wear pants" must be acepted

March 22, 2014

petee0518

The sentence does not have the article "O." I presume this is meant to be a general statement, as opposed to a specific set of boys. In English, "The boys wear pants" and "Boys wear pants" mean two very different things.

April 5, 2014

Ana__S

Why couldn't I say they wear pants?

October 23, 2014

GreengoStarr

Because that would be "Eles usam calças".

October 31, 2014

yokasrubio503

So calças DOESN’T mean slacks?? WTF?

May 17, 2018

GreengoStarr

Slacks is not a commonly used term outside of the Southern hemisphere (occasionally and more formally in the US), but should also be accepted as correct, but sometimes all possible translations have not been included. You can send a message to the Duolingo team and I'm sure they'll correct this.

May 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.