1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meninos usam calças."

"Meninos usam calças."

Translation:Boys wear pants.

July 5, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


porkandcheese

Obrigado Paulenrique! Você pedra! Ha!Ha! U rock!


Paulenrique

Haha... that would be "você detona/arrebenta" :)


[deactivated user]

    Ok so in the context of clothing, usar most appropriately means "to wear". Is that right? And vestir implies the act of putting on the clothes?


Scutigera

    Think of it this way, Vestido (noun) is dress as in the article of clothing – and is masculine despite it is mostly women who wear them these days though that really was not the case years ago, just different types of dresses before (scroll down for full effect).

    http://www.crossingtheoceansea.com/OceanSeaPages/OS-27b-OrderOfChrist.html

    And Vestir is to get/be dressed (which is not quite the same as wear).


Hewg

    Why is it not Meninos usom calcas? Because meninos is male right?


Paulenrique

    No.verbs are conjugated according to the person: 1st, 2nd, 3rd sing/pl, not according to the gender. Eles usam, elas usam.


Hewg

    Obrigato! Your the man


porkandcheese

    why is boys USE pants wrong. Is it not also correct? Meninos usam calças velhos para limpar o chão


Paulenrique

    Yes, in such context it works, but i dont think that was the point Duo was supposed to teach. (Ps: calças velhAs)


Linguamaster2

    but what's the difference between Usam and Veste?


Paulenrique

    as it shows a general truth, using "usar" is more common than "vestir". For further information check this out: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/634204


Linguamaster2

    Obrigado por tuas entrada!


ana.ms99

    Why couldn't I say they wear pants?


GreengoStarr

    Because that would be "Eles usam calças".


jay_pdx81

    So calças DOESN’T mean slacks?? WTF?


Scutigera

    "Slacks" are a particular type of pants. Not all "pants" are "slacks":

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/slacks

    Same with "jeans" and "chinos" and "khakis" and even "shorts" among others.


GreengoStarr

    Slacks is not a commonly used term outside of the Southern hemisphere (occasionally and more formally in the US), but should also be accepted as correct, but sometimes all possible translations have not been included. You can send a message to the Duolingo team and I'm sure they'll correct this.


LucaCottaR

    What's wrong with "the boys are wearing trousers"? Maybe it's because there's no "Os" at the beginning of the sentence?


Scutigera

    Os meninos estão usando calças or, Os meninos estão a usar calças


Paulenrique

    The Portuguese sentence is a fact, not something that is going on now.


Diana402921

    Why they didnt accept trousers?


Shaun792322

    I agree. When you ask the dictionary what trousers are in Portuguese, it says calças..


Scutigera

    Yes, the dictionary does show it is one of the definitions of "calças":

dictionary/Portuguese/calças/bb150b57f1aa43dbe3bdf7a0477d7208

    But, being a US company, Duolingo does teach US English so the preference here will always be "pants".

    It does however accept UK English for answers so if a sentence is otherwise correct and does not accept "trousers" for "calças" then report as, "My answer should be accepted" so the Course Contributors can be made aware that a possible answer was overlooked.


    Just to be clear here: Just because the sentence says, "boys wear pants" does not mean that is all boys wear, or that no one else regardless of gender wears pants.


.damos.

    Why can't i be the "boys use pants"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.