"Boy"

Translation:Pojke

November 24, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


talkj

It is hard trying to figure out the pronunciation of this. Is it like "Poyike" or "Poyke"


JoakimWenn

"J" in Swedish is pronounced like the Y in "yet", " yellow", etc.


nelia409317

Its kinda pronounced like "Poy-keh" if that helps at all


Pampelius

There's only two syllables, so it would be closer to "poyke"


rsail

What type of accent/tone does 'pojke' has? Is it like 'en man' or like 'kvinna' ? It's hard for me to make it out.


Zmrzlina

Same pitch accent as kvinna.


KonePoika

Never knew they got this from Finnish poika.


aurinkolapsi

Doesn't "kille" mean boy also?


Arnauti

Yes, it's slightly more colloquial, can be a bit older, and can also mean boyfriend.


mirabell20

When you say "pojke" you talk about a child but if you say "kille" you talk about a male. I hope you understood


devalanteriel

Just to be clear, though: a pojke is a male child, not a child regardless of gender.


OwainLlyfr

No, there's no age difference between the words. The only difference is that pojke is an older word while kille was added to the language in the 60s.


devalanteriel

There definitely is a difference in age. I use kille all the time for adults up to the lower middle-aged range. I would never use pojke like that.


OwainLlyfr

When playing football in "korpen" we kept using the word "pojkar" even when the players were 83 year old... And I could certainly use "kille" regardless of if I was talking about an infant boy, a teenager, an adult or a senior citizen - but never when writing about a boy/man in a formal text. (native)


devalanteriel

Yeah, formal text is something else.

I won't question your own native language, but I still think kille is a lot more versatile. You might say jag känner en kille som ... in your 50s, for instance, but I doubt anyone would say pojke där. You could talk about killarna på kontoret, but pojkarna makes it sound a bit like a pilsnerfilm, and so on.


Evan669377

How do you pronounce å


MuhammadAr189213

If your accent is Received Pronunciation then like 'aw' in 'jaw'.


Betelgeuse321

Closet thing I would say it sounds like an O i believe


john.josep1

How do we pronounce this?


DagrTheRed

When referring to an animal, like en hund, is it proper to call it en pojke or en flicka? Or do these names describe only people?


devalanteriel

It's fine, but it depends a little on the context, just like in English.


mysmia

It works, but for dogs it would usually be hona for a female and hane for a male.


steerage

Varför inte " en kille "?


OwainLlyfr

Because you're only supposed to translate "boy" here, not "a boy".


Rishabh272

Its hard to pronounce pojke


OwainLlyfr

:-)

You'll probably find more difficult words later on... :-)

The first half isn't too hard. Start from the English word "boy" and change the 'b' for a 'p' (the nonsense word "poy"). Try making the 'p' really tense, and when you release the 'p' sound you might get a slight stream of air between the 'p' and the following 'oy'. If you do, you've managed to get the first half perfectly right!

The second half is trickier to explain. It's a bit like the Spanish "que", but the 'k' sound is harder and followed by a slight stream of air. There isn't any similar sound in English so perhaps it's easier to use a different approach.

Return to the first half (the nonsense word "poy") and add a 'k' at the end ("poyk"). This is actually a dialect version of "pojke", and if I remember correctly there are a few books where you'll see the word "pojk" instead of "pojke". Anyway, say "poyk" with the hard 'p' followed by the air stream and the 'oy' and then a hard 'k' sound followed by another stream of air. Now you want to make the 'k' a syllable of its own ("poy-k" or "poy k"), adding stress to it. At this point there really should be a stream of air following the 'k'. Keep the same idea and add a short 'e' (like the 'e' sound in English 'help') after the 'k'. Perhaps saying "poyk help!" and removing the 'lp' might help you get the main idea, with more or less identical stress on both syllables. (In Stockholm Swedish the second stress is slightly lighter and in northern Sweden only the first syllable is stressed, but on the westcoast (around Gothenburg/Göteborg) both syllables have exactly the same stress.)

The final thing to add is the prosody (melody). This changes throughout Sweden, but the way I say it myself (westcoast) I start with a fairly high note, slide it down a bit (a minor third, if you're used to score reading) at the end of the diphthong (the 'oy' part) and then return to the original high pitch for the second syllable ("-ke").

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.