"Boy"

Translation:Pojke

November 24, 2014

23 Comments


aurinkolapsi

Doesn't "kille" mean boy also?

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's slightly more colloquial, can be a bit older, and can also mean boyfriend.

January 8, 2015

mirabell20

When you say "pojke" you talk about a child but if you say "kille" you talk about a male. I hope you understood

August 17, 2015

ismaila442085

yes I do nu

May 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Just to be clear, though: a pojke is a male child, not a child regardless of gender.

May 16, 2017

OwainLlyfr

No, there's no age difference between the words. The only difference is that pojke is an older word while kille was added to the language in the 60s.

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

There definitely is a difference in age. I use kille all the time for adults up to the lower middle-aged range. I would never use pojke like that.

July 2, 2018

OwainLlyfr

When playing football in "korpen" we kept using the word "pojkar" even when the players were 83 year old... And I could certainly use "kille" regardless of if I was talking about an infant boy, a teenager, an adult or a senior citizen - but never when writing about a boy/man in a formal text. (native)

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, formal text is something else.

I won't question your own native language, but I still think kille is a lot more versatile. You might say jag känner en kille som ... in your 50s, for instance, but I doubt anyone would say pojke där. You could talk about killarna på kontoret, but pojkarna makes it sound a bit like a pilsnerfilm, and so on.

July 3, 2018

rsail

What type of accent/tone does 'pojke' has? Is it like 'en man' or like 'kvinna' ? It's hard for me to make it out.

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Same pitch accent as kvinna.

August 17, 2015

talkj

It is hard trying to figure out the pronunciation of this. Is it like "Poyike" or "Poyke"

January 11, 2015

JoakimWenn

"J" in Swedish is pronounced like the Y in "yet", " yellow", etc.

January 12, 2015

Pampelius

There's only two syllables, so it would be closer to "poyke"

February 27, 2015

nelia409317

Its kinda pronounced like "Poy-keh" if that helps at all

February 12, 2018

KonePoika

Never knew they got this from Finnish poika.

August 14, 2015

john.josep1

How do we pronounce this?

April 10, 2016

KxngDeo.

Poy-keh

April 17, 2016

Evan669377

How do you pronounce å

July 22, 2016

Starfleet12

Closet thing I would say it sounds like an O i believe

April 29, 2017

MuhammadAr189213

If your accent is Received Pronunciation then like 'aw' in 'jaw'.

May 14, 2017

DagrTheRed

When referring to an animal, like en hund, is it proper to call it en pojke or en flicka? Or do these names describe only people?

August 11, 2017

devalanteriel

It's fine, but it depends a little on the context, just like in English.

August 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.