"Além disso, eu quero comer."

Translation:Moreover, I want to eat.

July 5, 2013

13 Comments


anachron

She sounds like she's losing her voice at the end of this sentence. Pobre robo-brasileira :,(

October 14, 2013

DominoD87

'Besides that, I want to eat' is an incorrect translation?

July 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Or just "besides" (in addition to that)

July 5, 2013

MadelynRoberson

anyways should also be accepted

October 1, 2013

Naasei

"Anyways" is a slang not spoken everywhere

January 18, 2019

StevenPhil11

Morover is not a commonly used eord for most English speakers. "Despite this,..." Should also be accepted.

September 13, 2018

emeyr

"Moreover" and "despite" aren't used interchangeably. They have opposite meanings.

Moreover (= in addition or also) adds additional supportive information that reinforces a statement.
Despite this (= however or but) is a contrastive conjunction used to introduce alternative facts.

January 6, 2019

ericin617

"Apesar disso" is closer to "despite that"

June 5, 2019

StephenMcN3

Ive never once used moreover in conversation and ive never heard anyone say it.

November 4, 2018

Hector290697

Além = Además

Is that correct?

September 28, 2018

Paulenrique

You should use "Ademais" then. But this word is not common.

September 28, 2018

ColinKeown

My first language is english. I've never used moreover in my life! What is your objection to even so?

February 19, 2019

emeyr

In addition, additionally, moreover, furthermore => conjunctions that add additional supportive information to a topic.

Even so, however, but, yet => conjunctions that give contrasting and contrary information.

The team has some of the country's most talented players; even so/ however/ yet, they haven't played well this season.

February 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.