1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Além disso, eu quero comer."

"Além disso, eu quero comer."

Translation:Moreover, I want to eat.

July 5, 2013

19 Comments


StevenPhil11

Morover is not a commonly used eord for most English speakers. "Despite this,..." Should also be accepted.


emeyr

"Moreover" and "despite" aren't used interchangeably. They have opposite meanings.

Moreover (= in addition or also) adds supportive information that reinforces a statement.
Despite this (= however or but) is a contrastive conjunction used to introduce alternative facts.


DominoD87

'Besides that, I want to eat' is an incorrect translation?


Paulenrique

Or just "besides" (in addition to that)


MadelynRoberson

anyways should also be accepted


Naasei

"Anyways" is a slang not spoken everywhere


anachron

She sounds like she's losing her voice at the end of this sentence. Pobre robo-brasileira :,(


StephenMcN3

Ive never once used moreover in conversation and ive never heard anyone say it.


RitaBombita

We don't use the word "moreover" anymore. It's arcane.


vsandl

Used frequently in office environments where I have worked.


emeyr

It's more than likely that an informal conjunction like "besides" would be used in DL's translation, but "moreover" is not arcane in formal speech and in text.

Ngrams - Corpus of English https://tinyurl.com/y2m6euxr


Sally805380

In English, 'Moreover' would not be used in this context


emeyr

My comment was a response to the statement that "moreover" is arcane and no longer used. It is used in both formal speech and in writing.

I agree that it wouldn't be used in what is obviously informal conversation.


Hector290697

Além = Además

Is that correct?


Paulenrique

You should use "Ademais" then. But this word is not common.


Ayanna271017

Is "aside from that" a correct translation too?


ColinKeown

My first language is english. I've never used moreover in my life! What is your objection to even so?


emeyr

"In addition", "moreover" & "furthermore" provide additional information.

"Even so", "however" & "but" give contrasting information.

The team has some talented players; even so/however/but, they haven't played well this season.


Victoria356865

Even 'additionally' would be better here than 'moreover'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.