1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Män tycker om kläder."

"Män tycker om kläder."

Translation:Men like clothes.

November 24, 2014

22 Comments


lostdrewid

Nej, män tycker om att vara naken.


lostdrewid

Tack :) That's what I get for using Google Translate to sound clever :D


_Tartt_

Don't get any ideas, Grandma


yourdyingi

omg ur literally the best human being to ever live


bonoetmalo

In this case, is klader a plural noun? How does Swedish handle collective nouns like this?


jag-alskar-lingo

Kläder - clothes Kläd - cloth But i don't know the right word for the clothes


aaalvaro

clothes = kläder the clothes = kläderna :)

And if you want to say "a piece of clothing": a piece of clothing = ett klädesplagg the piece of clothing = klädesplagget

But this one is tricky according to Swedish girlfriend; I just copied what she told me when I asked the same :)


LourdyMercy

Man? Or män? Whats the difference i get them confused


thorr18

A man = en man, The man = mannen, Men = män, The men = männen. Unless it is pronounciation you are asking about. I think Swedish "män" sounds pretty much as if English "men" and Swedish "man" sounds more like English "mon".


svenska1227

What is the difference between "tycker om" and "gillar"? Tack


Arnauti

They mean the same. Possibly gillar is a tad more colloquial, but they're really interchangeable.


yourdyingi

Colloquial adjective

(of language) used in ordinary or familiar conversation; not formal or literary: "colloquial and everyday language"


jesskim8

How do we know if it's man or män (man or men) in this situation? Couldn't it also be man likes clothes?


Arnauti

män is the plural men and man is the singular man so it can only be plural men here. Remember that a and ä are totally different letters in Swedish.


Eunjifromskorea

What is difference between om kläder and kläder?


thorr18

You should actually be asking what's the difference between tycker om and tycker.
comment/5892480


yourdyingi

so instead of saying ´Män tycker om kläder´ I said ´Män tycker on kläder´ and instead of marking it as a typo, they said it was wrong


calebglot

Does 'män' here specifically mean members of male gender or can it connotate more broadly humankind?


CaliforniaNorma

I wrote Man and it was accepted ! :-(


PaulCurran10

Yes, it will accept that, but it will also tell you to "pay attention to the accents!"


Anu980314

Jag förstår inte hur det här uttalsdelen fungerar helt tekniskt...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.