"Män tycker om kläder."

Translation:Men like clothes.

3 years ago

15 Comments


lostdrewid

Nej, män tycker om att vara naken.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

*nakna ;D

3 years ago

lostdrewid

Tack :) That's what I get for using Google Translate to sound clever :D

3 years ago

bonoetmalo

In this case, is klader a plural noun? How does Swedish handle collective nouns like this?

3 years ago

jag-alskar-lingo

Kläder - clothes Kläd - cloth But i don't know the right word for the clothes

3 years ago

aaalvaro
aaalvaro

clothes = kläder the clothes = kläderna :)

And if you want to say "a piece of clothing": a piece of clothing = ett klädesplagg the piece of clothing = klädesplagget

But this one is tricky according to Swedish girlfriend; I just copied what she told me when I asked the same :)

3 years ago

_Tartt_

Don't get any ideas, Grandma

1 year ago

jesskim8

How do we know if it's man or män (man or men) in this situation? Couldn't it also be man likes clothes?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

män is the plural men and man is the singular man so it can only be plural men here. Remember that a and ä are totally different letters in Swedish.

3 years ago

LourdyMercy

Man? Or män? Whats the difference i get them confused

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

A man = en man, The man = mannen, Men = män, The men = männen. Unless it is pronounciation you are asking about. I think Swedish "män" sounds pretty much as if English "men" and Swedish "man" sounds more like English "mon".

2 years ago

yay1227

What is the difference between "tycker om" and "gillar"? Tack

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

They mean the same. Possibly gillar is a tad more colloquial, but they're really interchangeable.

1 year ago

Eunjifromskorea

What is difference between om kläder and kläder?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

You should actually be asking what's the difference between tycker om and tycker.
comment/5892480

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.