"Män tycker om kläder."

Translation:Men like clothes.

November 24, 2014

15 Comments


lostdrewid

Nej, män tycker om att vara naken.

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

*nakna ;D

November 24, 2014

lostdrewid

Tack :) That's what I get for using Google Translate to sound clever :D

November 24, 2014

bonoetmalo

In this case, is klader a plural noun? How does Swedish handle collective nouns like this?

January 6, 2015

jag-alskar-lingo

Kläder - clothes Kläd - cloth But i don't know the right word for the clothes

April 28, 2015

aaalvaro

clothes = kläder the clothes = kläderna :)

And if you want to say "a piece of clothing": a piece of clothing = ett klädesplagg the piece of clothing = klädesplagget

But this one is tricky according to Swedish girlfriend; I just copied what she told me when I asked the same :)

June 29, 2015

_Tartt_

Don't get any ideas, Grandma

November 20, 2016

LourdyMercy

Man? Or män? Whats the difference i get them confused

April 2, 2016

thorr18

A man = en man, The man = mannen, Men = män, The men = männen. Unless it is pronounciation you are asking about. I think Swedish "män" sounds pretty much as if English "men" and Swedish "man" sounds more like English "mon".

April 12, 2016

svenska1227

What is the difference between "tycker om" and "gillar"? Tack

May 4, 2017

Arnauti

They mean the same. Possibly gillar is a tad more colloquial, but they're really interchangeable.

May 4, 2017

jesskim8

How do we know if it's man or män (man or men) in this situation? Couldn't it also be man likes clothes?

August 11, 2015

Arnauti

män is the plural men and man is the singular man so it can only be plural men here. Remember that a and ä are totally different letters in Swedish.

August 12, 2015

Eunjifromskorea

What is difference between om kläder and kläder?

February 10, 2017

thorr18

You should actually be asking what's the difference between tycker om and tycker.
comment/5892480

February 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.