"The woman sleeps at the man's place."

Translation:Kvinnan sover hos mannen.

November 24, 2014

23 Comments


RaneWallin

Why "hos mannen" and not "hos mannens"?

May 11, 2015

Alzarin

Someone please answer this question. Im also desperate to know.

August 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, it sounds strange. "Hos mannen" means "at the man's place". English doesn't really have a preposition like hos, but it basically means "at X's place". Since the man isn't the owner of something in the Swedish construction, there's no S at the end.

August 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Replied to Alzarin below.

August 19, 2015

KeatonPotatoed

Duolingo is getting scandalous

August 2, 2017

John210530

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 1, 2018

GaelicGirl2

I wanted to find out what "hos" really meant. Cause it can be annoying when you ask someone what it literally means and you get the reply "yea that is what it means" No I don't mean what it translate to, but what the core of the word itself originally means or derives from

So I did some digging. The root of the word does seem to be related to house, but very distantly and has long since lost that meaning. I found a great comparison both in use as in how it came about. The word "chez"in french. That word alone helped me a lot in how to use and think about how ( cause it got my brains in a twist) but it turns out that word came from a distant word for house aswell "casa" :)

April 16, 2018

GaryAxelson

I answered, "Kvinnan sover på mannens plats." Why doesn't this work?

January 28, 2018

Niiin3

Hey, Lundgren8 answered this question right above ;)

August 16, 2018

PrashantCh238153

"kvinnan sover vid mannens plats" is this incorrect??

January 28, 2018

Oshidonimlop

Why would one use över hos?

November 24, 2014

rhblake

"sova över hos" is more like "stay the night at" or "sleep over at"

November 24, 2014

nnikolovski

Is there a literal trasnlation to "the [somebody]'s place", without using "hos"?

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

How do you mean? The preposition hos translates in English roughtly to at (someone’s place).

December 24, 2014

nnikolovski

The trasnlation for "place" is "plats" (I might be wrong), so I thought if "plats" can be used in the sentence instead of using "hos". According to Google Translate: Kvinnan sover på människans plats. Is this right?

I hope you understood me this time. :)

p.s: English is not my native language, so..

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Well, in English when you say ”I slept at her place” it means you slept at her house, where she lives, her home. Not a literal place as in a place to put your books in. In Swedish if you say ”plats” it always refers to this, it means a ”spot” pretty much, or a place on earth, a city maybe. But we don’t have this idiomatic usage to mean ”home” as in English. Like this sentence:

  • Are we going to eat lunch at my place, or your place. (in my house/home or in your house/home)

This translates into Swedish as:

  • Ska vi äta lunch hos mig, eller hos dig?
December 25, 2014

nnikolovski

I think I get it now. Thanks!

December 25, 2014

joseph_lh

Can I say "Kvinnan sover åt mannens lägger"?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

No, that doesn't make sense.

January 25, 2015

SleepingMonkey

could this mean that the woman sleeps at man's home (his place) as a guest, or she's just taken the man's bed (his 'sleeping' place)?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just that she slept at his place.

August 19, 2015

tjack87

Is this just for peoples homes? So for example if i have just been offered a job at the place my friend albin works at, could i say "jag arbetar hos albins"

March 20, 2017

Klemperer

Kan man också säger "kvinnan sover hos mannens ställe"? Kvinnan sover hos mannen låter bättre, men är "hos mannens ställe" också möjligt?

September 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.