1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman sleeps at the man'…

"The woman sleeps at the man's place."

Translation:Kvinnan sover hos mannen.

November 24, 2014

39 Comments


KeatonPotatoed

Duolingo is getting scandalous


RaneWallin

Why "hos mannen" and not "hos mannens"?


Alzarin

Someone please answer this question. Im also desperate to know.


Zmrzlina

Well, it sounds strange. "Hos mannen" means "at the man's place". English doesn't really have a preposition like hos, but it basically means "at X's place". Since the man isn't the owner of something in the Swedish construction, there's no S at the end.


CaliforniaNorma

The TIPS are terrible here in that case :-(


Zmrzlina

Replied to Alzarin below.


MikaelFrem

One could have used "mannens" in a construction like" kvinnan sover i mannens lägenhet/lya"


John210530

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


GaelicGirl2

I wanted to find out what "hos" really meant. Cause it can be annoying when you ask someone what it literally means and you get the reply "yea that is what it means" No I don't mean what it translate to, but what the core of the word itself originally means or derives from

So I did some digging. The root of the word does seem to be related to house, but very distantly and has long since lost that meaning. I found a great comparison both in use as in how it came about. The word "chez"in french. That word alone helped me a lot in how to use and think about how ( cause it got my brains in a twist) but it turns out that word came from a distant word for house aswell "casa" :)


matthew583808

Mecasa is sucasa haha


calprofmom

Am I right to compare hos mannen to chez l'homme in French?


Han594601

Yes, it's a very similar construction.


GaryAxelson

I answered, "Kvinnan sover på mannens plats." Why doesn't this work?


Niiin3

Hey, Lundgren8 answered this question right above ;)


SleepingMonkey

could this mean that the woman sleeps at man's home (his place) as a guest, or she's just taken the man's bed (his 'sleeping' place)?


Zmrzlina

Just that she slept at his place.


tjack87

Is this just for peoples homes? So for example if i have just been offered a job at the place my friend albin works at, could i say "jag arbetar hos albins"


LiamAndres6

I'm curious as well.


PrashantCh238153

"kvinnan sover vid mannens plats" is this incorrect??


Oshidonimlop

Why would one use över hos?


rhblake

"sova över hos" is more like "stay the night at" or "sleep over at"


nnikolovski

Is there a literal trasnlation to "the [somebody]'s place", without using "hos"?


Lundgren8

How do you mean? The preposition hos translates in English roughtly to at (someone’s place).


nnikolovski

The trasnlation for "place" is "plats" (I might be wrong), so I thought if "plats" can be used in the sentence instead of using "hos". According to Google Translate: Kvinnan sover på människans plats. Is this right?

I hope you understood me this time. :)

p.s: English is not my native language, so..


Lundgren8

Well, in English when you say ”I slept at her place” it means you slept at her house, where she lives, her home. Not a literal place as in a place to put your books in. In Swedish if you say ”plats” it always refers to this, it means a ”spot” pretty much, or a place on earth, a city maybe. But we don’t have this idiomatic usage to mean ”home” as in English. Like this sentence:

  • Are we going to eat lunch at my place, or your place. (in my house/home or in your house/home)

This translates into Swedish as:

  • Ska vi äta lunch hos mig, eller hos dig?

nnikolovski

I think I get it now. Thanks!


CaliforniaNorma

Great clarification ! Great sentences to add to DL!


joseph_lh

Can I say "Kvinnan sover åt mannens lägger"?


Arnauti

No, that doesn't make sense.


Klemperer

Kan man också säger "kvinnan sover hos mannens ställe"? Kvinnan sover hos mannen låter bättre, men är "hos mannens ställe" också möjligt?


Zamfir160900

So places named "at John's [pub]", for example, can be named "Hos Johns" in Swedish, right?


AlexBricke

I'm not an expert but I don't think so. I think it's meant to specify someone's home but I could be wrong.


knKL18

Иногда подсказки только запутывают.


JYH6UtXB

I'm still not sure why this isn't "manes" since it's the "man's" place. Duo marked me wrong for that.


MikaelFrem

Because "manes" is not a word in Swedish. "Mannens" = " the man's" is however.


JYH6UtXB

Oops: so sorry MF. That was a type-o. I meant "mannens" for just that reason, it's possessive (man's).


Zamfir160900

"hos mannen" means "at the man's place". It's like saying "med mannen" (with the man). You don't say "med mannens".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.