"Har du de gamla smutsiga strumporna?"

Translation:Do you have the old dirty socks?

November 24, 2014

47 Comments


sufyazi

WHAT FOR, DUO??

May 22, 2015

helloelly123

The prosody sounds so Finnish!

November 24, 2014

mitchlaugh16

There aren't enough vowels for it to be Finnish =P

January 21, 2015

Sjodni

You're right, it sort of does!

November 29, 2014

Isaac994115

M

May 26, 2018

effi2002

Du gamla, du fria!

March 14, 2015

Charonov

Du smotsiga strumpa.

June 2, 2015

LingoLaura

lightbulb! gamla (old) sounds like gramma... and smutsiga (dirty) sounds like 'shmutz'(sp?) which is slang for crap

February 8, 2015

Solvind

I think 'Shmuts' comes from the German word 'Schmutz' (Sch pronounced like English sh and the u like in 'good'), which means 'dirt'. You see, it's no coincident.^^

March 10, 2015

ZL321

Ja! Och smutsig är schmutzig på tyska.

March 26, 2015

mattheworb

"smut...siga" is like "smut" which is dirty literature or whatever

February 20, 2015

LingoLaura

didn't even think of that!

February 20, 2015

D-Lop

Why is it de instead of det?

March 3, 2015

IroniaIntriseca

Because it's plural! "den" for en words, "det" for ett words and "de" for plural words.

March 8, 2015

SorceressQuistis

Why is it 'strumporna',and not 'strumpor'? If 'de' implies 'the', then having 'strumporna' meaning 'the socks' means there is TWO of 'the' so it directly translates as 'Have you the old dirty the socks?' doesn't it? What's the rule for this, it keeps tripping me up?

March 31, 2015

ZL321

It's just Swedish being Swedish, really. (I believe this also applies to Norwegian [though not Danish].)

If you have an adjective modifying a definite noun, you keep the definite suffix there while adding the appropriate word before it -- den, det or de. It just happens.

(In Danish it's quite easy -- the equivalent sentence would be Har du de gamle beskidte strømper?)

March 31, 2015

SorceressQuistis

Oh. I get it now. I think! Thanks

March 31, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Although the Danish socks are worse than just "smutty" -- they are "beshitten"!

July 13, 2018

MattBush2

Is it just an omission that the two adjectives are not separated by a comma in the Swedish translation, or is that not a feature of the language's grammar?

May 27, 2015

Arnauti

It wouldn't be wrong to put a comma there in Swedish, but it would be slightly old-fashioned. We use commas much more sparingly these days than we used to.

May 27, 2015

MattBush2

This is very good to know. A classical English grammar teacher would insist on the comma usage to reduce ambiguity, but Swedish seems to have a lot of that worked out already. Tusen tacks! :)

May 28, 2015

earthkissed

Is the de here also pronounced dum?

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's pronounced as if it were written dom in Swedish.

April 9, 2015

Clayton_Olson

I was under the impression that "de" means "they." ( ex. De äter inte kött) so there is another meaning for the word "de"?

July 25, 2015

MattBush2

Yes, depending on context it can translate to different English pronouns: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/de

July 25, 2015

Clayton_Olson

Thanks for the help, I appreciate it!

July 26, 2015

Matias426045

It is also possible to pronounce it as "de". For example here in Finland it is more common to pronounce it as "de".

April 24, 2016

bigswedeej

Gamla and smutsiga could be switched?

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes as in that would also be a correct sentence, the order of adjectives works the same as in English.
No as in that won't be an accepted translation here, we ask you to keep the order between adjectives the same when translating.

January 29, 2016

KiwiDressager

Ja. I felt this way as well. That the english translation sounds awkward because the adjectival order is wrong. (Not that that changes the meaning as such but that it sounds awkward.)

Can anyone tell me if adjectival order is as important in Swedish in terms of not sounding awkward? Or is it less strict? Can I get away with ordering the adjectives however I wish?

I should add that I am probably not at a point in my understanding of Swedish where I have the knowledge to pay attention to finer details like this but am curious for future learning!

February 13, 2017

Soasamuel

Gamlastan!

November 8, 2015

MarisBoyd

Can we translate this: "are these your old dirty socks"?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Är det här dina gamla smutsiga strumpor?

June 22, 2015

jolie.ball

Word order explanation please

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

OK, questions are created by putting the verb before the subject. If there's a question word, like Varför? 'Why?', that word goes first of all, but nothing else can go before the verb.

Read more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

June 22, 2015

AlecHirsch1

could one also say old and dirty or would that be gamla och smutsiga

September 18, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, old and dirty would be exactly gamla och smutsiga.

September 18, 2015

sandramorris1

Hi, i just heard that when telling the sentence the speaker connected "s" sound of the words smutsiga and strumporna to the ones just come before them like gamlas and smutsigas. Is that the rule that we have to follow when talking? Thank you!

January 29, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't a rule, but in the spoken language generally (in all languages that I've studied, not just Swedish), speakers rarely make pauses between every individual word. Rather, there's a audible pause every now and then after a group of words, but not after each individual word.

This is one reason why it's impossible to tell what the words are if you're listening to a language you don't understand at all.

The TTS is pretty ok here, except the melody is off on strumporna.

January 29, 2016

KananPadawan

Okay, so 'de' means 'the' . But I thought that in swedish, the 'the' goes after the word. Like in 'the dog' being 'Hunden'

January 31, 2016

Arnauti

Well, we have both. 'The dog' is indeed just hunden, but if you add an adjective, you also need to add an article in front of it: the black dog = den svarta hunden. This is called double definiteness, or even triple definiteness, because the article, the adjective, and the noun all express that it's definite.

We tend to take definiteness seriously :D

February 7, 2016

seventwelve81

Why "den svarta hunden" and not "den svart hunden"? Isn't "svarta" for plural nouns? I must have missed something important.

April 19, 2016

Matias426045

The a-form is also used with definite nouns and also with words with a possessive.

April 24, 2016

BlackEyedMary

Why is it ' those' among the correct answers? I was wondering how can we say 'those'.

July 15, 2016

devalanteriel

de där is a good fit.

January 30, 2019

Will709432

Says in the notes that adjective takes an a for definite form, de in this instance. But the original form of the gamla is what? Gamla?

January 30, 2019

devalanteriel

gammal, actually. And "old / older / oldest" is gammal / äldre / äldst. So it's a rare exception for a very old word, with very old forms.

January 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.