Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Har du de gamla smutsiga strumporna?"

Translation:Do you have the old dirty socks?

3 years ago

46 Comments


sufyazi
sufyazi

WHAT FOR, DUO??

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

The prosody sounds so Finnish!

3 years ago

mitchlaugh16

There aren't enough vowels for it to be Finnish =P

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

You're right, it sort of does!

3 years ago

Isaac994115

M

2 months ago

effi2002
effi2002

Du gamla, du fria!

3 years ago

Charonov

Du smotsiga strumpa.

3 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

lightbulb! gamla (old) sounds like gramma... and smutsiga (dirty) sounds like 'shmutz'(sp?) which is slang for crap

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

I think 'Shmuts' comes from the German word 'Schmutz' (Sch pronounced like English sh and the u like in 'good'), which means 'dirt'. You see, it's no coincident.^^

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Ja! Och smutsig är schmutzig på tyska.

3 years ago

mattheworb

"smut...siga" is like "smut" which is dirty literature or whatever

3 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

didn't even think of that!

3 years ago

D-Lop
D-Lop

Why is it de instead of det?

3 years ago

IroniaIntriseca

Because it's plural! "den" for en words, "det" for ett words and "de" for plural words.

3 years ago

SorceressQuistis
SorceressQuistis

Why is it 'strumporna',and not 'strumpor'? If 'de' implies 'the', then having 'strumporna' meaning 'the socks' means there is TWO of 'the' so it directly translates as 'Have you the old dirty the socks?' doesn't it? What's the rule for this, it keeps tripping me up?

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

It's just Swedish being Swedish, really. (I believe this also applies to Norwegian [though not Danish].)

If you have an adjective modifying a definite noun, you keep the definite suffix there while adding the appropriate word before it -- den, det or de. It just happens.

(In Danish it's quite easy -- the equivalent sentence would be Har du de gamle beskidte strømper?)

3 years ago

SorceressQuistis
SorceressQuistis

Oh. I get it now. I think! Thanks

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Although the Danish socks are worse than just "smutty" -- they are "beshitten"!

1 month ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Is it just an omission that the two adjectives are not separated by a comma in the Swedish translation, or is that not a feature of the language's grammar?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It wouldn't be wrong to put a comma there in Swedish, but it would be slightly old-fashioned. We use commas much more sparingly these days than we used to.

3 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

This is very good to know. A classical English grammar teacher would insist on the comma usage to reduce ambiguity, but Swedish seems to have a lot of that worked out already. Tusen tacks! :)

3 years ago

earthkissed
earthkissed

Is the de here also pronounced dum?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's pronounced as if it were written dom in Swedish.

3 years ago

Clayton_Olson

I was under the impression that "de" means "they." ( ex. De äter inte kött) so there is another meaning for the word "de"?

3 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Yes, depending on context it can translate to different English pronouns: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/de

3 years ago

Clayton_Olson

Thanks for the help, I appreciate it!

3 years ago

Matias426045

It is also possible to pronounce it as "de". For example here in Finland it is more common to pronounce it as "de".

2 years ago

bigswedeej

Gamla and smutsiga could be switched?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes as in that would also be a correct sentence, the order of adjectives works the same as in English.
No as in that won't be an accepted translation here, we ask you to keep the order between adjectives the same when translating.

2 years ago

KiwiDressager

Ja. I felt this way as well. That the english translation sounds awkward because the adjectival order is wrong. (Not that that changes the meaning as such but that it sounds awkward.)

Can anyone tell me if adjectival order is as important in Swedish in terms of not sounding awkward? Or is it less strict? Can I get away with ordering the adjectives however I wish?

I should add that I am probably not at a point in my understanding of Swedish where I have the knowledge to pay attention to finer details like this but am curious for future learning!

1 year ago

Soasamuel
Soasamuel

Gamlastan!

2 years ago

MarisBoyd

Can we translate this: "are these your old dirty socks"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That would be Är det här dina gamla smutsiga strumpor?

3 years ago

jolie.ball

Word order explanation please

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

OK, questions are created by putting the verb before the subject. If there's a question word, like Varför? 'Why?', that word goes first of all, but nothing else can go before the verb.

Read more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

could one also say old and dirty or would that be gamla och smutsiga

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, old and dirty would be exactly gamla och smutsiga.

2 years ago

sandramorris1

Hi, i just heard that when telling the sentence the speaker connected "s" sound of the words smutsiga and strumporna to the ones just come before them like gamlas and smutsigas. Is that the rule that we have to follow when talking? Thank you!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It isn't a rule, but in the spoken language generally (in all languages that I've studied, not just Swedish), speakers rarely make pauses between every individual word. Rather, there's a audible pause every now and then after a group of words, but not after each individual word.

This is one reason why it's impossible to tell what the words are if you're listening to a language you don't understand at all.

The TTS is pretty ok here, except the melody is off on strumporna.

2 years ago

KananPadawan

Okay, so 'de' means 'the' . But I thought that in swedish, the 'the' goes after the word. Like in 'the dog' being 'Hunden'

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Well, we have both. 'The dog' is indeed just hunden, but if you add an adjective, you also need to add an article in front of it: the black dog = den svarta hunden. This is called double definiteness, or even triple definiteness, because the article, the adjective, and the noun all express that it's definite.

We tend to take definiteness seriously :D

2 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Why "den svarta hunden" and not "den svart hunden"? Isn't "svarta" for plural nouns? I must have missed something important.

2 years ago

Matias426045

The a-form is also used with definite nouns and also with words with a possessive.

2 years ago

BlackEyedMary

Why is it ' those' among the correct answers? I was wondering how can we say 'those'.

2 years ago

LightningGrace

The tts speaks so quickly at the start aaahh

1 year ago

Isaac994115

M

2 months ago