1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du de gamla smutsiga str…

"Har du de gamla smutsiga strumporna?"

Translation:Do you have the old dirty socks?

November 24, 2014

52 Comments


sufyazi

WHAT FOR, DUO??


effi2002

Du gamla, du fria!


Charonov

Du smotsiga strumpa.


helloelly123

The prosody sounds so Finnish!


mitchlaugh16

There aren't enough vowels for it to be Finnish =P


Sjodni

You're right, it sort of does!


glpinho

It sounds strange, because I understand it too well to be Finnish hahaha


LingoLaura

lightbulb! gamla (old) sounds like gramma... and smutsiga (dirty) sounds like 'shmutz'(sp?) which is slang for crap


Solvind

I think 'Shmuts' comes from the German word 'Schmutz' (Sch pronounced like English sh and the u like in 'good'), which means 'dirt'. You see, it's no coincident.^^


ZL321

Ja! Och smutsig är schmutzig på tyska.


mattheworb

"smut...siga" is like "smut" which is dirty literature or whatever


LingoLaura

didn't even think of that!


D-Lop

Why is it de instead of det?


IroniaIntriseca

Because it's plural! "den" for en words, "det" for ett words and "de" for plural words.


SorceressQuistis

Why is it 'strumporna',and not 'strumpor'? If 'de' implies 'the', then having 'strumporna' meaning 'the socks' means there is TWO of 'the' so it directly translates as 'Have you the old dirty the socks?' doesn't it? What's the rule for this, it keeps tripping me up?


ZL321

It's just Swedish being Swedish, really. (I believe this also applies to Norwegian [though not Danish].)

If you have an adjective modifying a definite noun, you keep the definite suffix there while adding the appropriate word before it -- den, det or de. It just happens.

(In Danish it's quite easy -- the equivalent sentence would be Har du de gamle beskidte strømper?)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Although the Danish socks are worse than just "smutty" -- they are "beshitten"!


SorceressQuistis

Oh. I get it now. I think! Thanks


MattBush2

Is it just an omission that the two adjectives are not separated by a comma in the Swedish translation, or is that not a feature of the language's grammar?


Arnauti

It wouldn't be wrong to put a comma there in Swedish, but it would be slightly old-fashioned. We use commas much more sparingly these days than we used to.


MattBush2

This is very good to know. A classical English grammar teacher would insist on the comma usage to reduce ambiguity, but Swedish seems to have a lot of that worked out already. Tusen tacks! :)


earthkissed

Is the de here also pronounced dum?


Arnauti

Yes, it's pronounced as if it were written dom in Swedish.


Clayton_Olson

I was under the impression that "de" means "they." ( ex. De äter inte kött) so there is another meaning for the word "de"?


MattBush2

Yes, depending on context it can translate to different English pronouns: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/de


Clayton_Olson

Thanks for the help, I appreciate it!


Matias426045

It is also possible to pronounce it as "de". For example here in Finland it is more common to pronounce it as "de".


bigswedeej

Gamla and smutsiga could be switched?


Arnauti

Yes as in that would also be a correct sentence, the order of adjectives works the same as in English.
No as in that won't be an accepted translation here, we ask you to keep the order between adjectives the same when translating.


brombaerret

Shouldn't it be "dirty old socks" not "old dirty socks" (which sounds very odd to me) according to the natural order of adjectives in English?


devalanteriel

Haven't you heard this classic?

I met my love by the gasworks wall
Dreamed a dream by the old canal
I kissed my girl by the factory wall
Old dirty town
Old dirty town

On a more serious note, Swedish can actually use either word order, though this one is more idiomatic. So if the English was in correct order, you'd never be asked to translate into the more idiomatic phrasing.


KiwiDressager

Ja. I felt this way as well. That the english translation sounds awkward because the adjectival order is wrong. (Not that that changes the meaning as such but that it sounds awkward.)

Can anyone tell me if adjectival order is as important in Swedish in terms of not sounding awkward? Or is it less strict? Can I get away with ordering the adjectives however I wish?

I should add that I am probably not at a point in my understanding of Swedish where I have the knowledge to pay attention to finer details like this but am curious for future learning!


StephanieA567674

Thank you for accepting the "dirty old" word order. :) Is there a particular adjective order to Swedish?


MarisBoyd

Can we translate this: "are these your old dirty socks"?


Arnauti

That would be Är det här dina gamla smutsiga strumpor?


jolie.ball

Word order explanation please


Arnauti

OK, questions are created by putting the verb before the subject. If there's a question word, like Varför? 'Why?', that word goes first of all, but nothing else can go before the verb.

Read more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


person222222

could one also say old and dirty or would that be gamla och smutsiga


Arnauti

Yes, old and dirty would be exactly gamla och smutsiga.


sandramorris1

Hi, i just heard that when telling the sentence the speaker connected "s" sound of the words smutsiga and strumporna to the ones just come before them like gamlas and smutsigas. Is that the rule that we have to follow when talking? Thank you!


Arnauti

It isn't a rule, but in the spoken language generally (in all languages that I've studied, not just Swedish), speakers rarely make pauses between every individual word. Rather, there's a audible pause every now and then after a group of words, but not after each individual word.

This is one reason why it's impossible to tell what the words are if you're listening to a language you don't understand at all.

The TTS is pretty ok here, except the melody is off on strumporna.


KananPadawan

Okay, so 'de' means 'the' . But I thought that in swedish, the 'the' goes after the word. Like in 'the dog' being 'Hunden'


Arnauti

Well, we have both. 'The dog' is indeed just hunden, but if you add an adjective, you also need to add an article in front of it: the black dog = den svarta hunden. This is called double definiteness, or even triple definiteness, because the article, the adjective, and the noun all express that it's definite.

We tend to take definiteness seriously :D


seventwelve81

Why "den svarta hunden" and not "den svart hunden"? Isn't "svarta" for plural nouns? I must have missed something important.


Matias426045

The a-form is also used with definite nouns and also with words with a possessive.


BlackEyedMary

Why is it ' those' among the correct answers? I was wondering how can we say 'those'.


devalanteriel

de där is a good fit.


Will709432

Says in the notes that adjective takes an a for definite form, de in this instance. But the original form of the gamla is what? Gamla?


devalanteriel

gammal, actually. And "old / older / oldest" is gammal / äldre / äldst. So it's a rare exception for a very old word, with very old forms.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.