"Tisdag och onsdag"

Translation:Tuesday and Wednesday

November 24, 2014

17 Comments


Weird_Ed

Onsdag = "the day of Odin", Tisdag = "the day of Tiw"

April 2, 2015

forslarelle

Yes, the same as in English.

February 28, 2016

bmb1988

Fredag = the day of freya

May 11, 2016

JesseNels

The "g"s are silent in these words, but are pronounced in "dag". I noticed Forvo has both silent and audible versions of "g" for this word. Is there a preferred way to say it, or does it just depend on the region?

January 6, 2015

Carnaedy

It's just a tendency in Swedish speech to gloss over the g's when they are in unstressed syllables. Dag is stressed, therefore g should be audible all the time, but if you take something like möjligt or hungrig as an example, then it is very likely that those g's in the last syllable will be barely audible, or not at all. Since you're learning Spanish too, it's very similar to what Spanish do to word-final d's -- very often libertad is pronounced just libertá. It makes the speech flow smoother by not stopping the airflow (which is essentially what plosive consonants like g or d are).

January 6, 2015

JesseNels

Tack så mycket! That does make sense, I think I should have guessed as much!

January 6, 2015

ludwigzhou

Is the pronunciation of the "a" in "Tisdag" correct? If so, why does it sound radically different from the "a" in "eftermiddag"?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Sounds about right to me, a short A just like in eftermiddag. However the och is barely audible, but it should be.

November 24, 2014

ludwigzhou

So it is different from the long A in dag, I guess?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yep. It's short in eftermiddag and the weekdays.

November 24, 2014

ludwigzhou

Tack så mycket!

November 24, 2014

Carnaedy

a is long in dag because it is in the stressed syllable and followed by a single consonant. Vowels in unstressed syllables, on the other hand, are always short, thus short a in tisdag or onsdag.

December 15, 2014

tracymorgan1

It is not noticeable at all!

December 4, 2014

LeahPoindexter

So weekdays are not capitalized in Swedish?

August 7, 2015

JMikkola

They're not capitalized, and It's odd that they're capitalized in English. My native language doesn't capitalize weekdays either.

August 26, 2015

MadLad4

Det är Onsdag min männen

June 28, 2018

ion1122

Say what?

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.