1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tisdag och onsdag"

"Tisdag och onsdag"

Translation:Tuesday and Wednesday

November 24, 2014

19 Comments


Weird_Ed

Onsdag = "the day of Odin", Tisdag = "the day of Tiw"


forslarelle

Yes, the same as in English.


bmb1988

Fredag = the day of freya


JesseNels

The "g"s are silent in these words, but are pronounced in "dag". I noticed Forvo has both silent and audible versions of "g" for this word. Is there a preferred way to say it, or does it just depend on the region?


Carnaedy

It's just a tendency in Swedish speech to gloss over the g's when they are in unstressed syllables. Dag is stressed, therefore g should be audible all the time, but if you take something like möjligt or hungrig as an example, then it is very likely that those g's in the last syllable will be barely audible, or not at all. Since you're learning Spanish too, it's very similar to what Spanish do to word-final d's -- very often libertad is pronounced just libertá. It makes the speech flow smoother by not stopping the airflow (which is essentially what plosive consonants like g or d are).


JesseNels

Tack så mycket! That does make sense, I think I should have guessed as much!


442doBeograda

Is the pronunciation of the "a" in "Tisdag" correct? If so, why does it sound radically different from the "a" in "eftermiddag"?


Zmrzlina

Sounds about right to me, a short A just like in eftermiddag. However the och is barely audible, but it should be.


442doBeograda

So it is different from the long A in dag, I guess?


Zmrzlina

Yep. It's short in eftermiddag and the weekdays.


Carnaedy

a is long in dag because it is in the stressed syllable and followed by a single consonant. Vowels in unstressed syllables, on the other hand, are always short, thus short a in tisdag or onsdag.


tracymorgan1

It is not noticeable at all!


LeahPoindexter

So weekdays are not capitalized in Swedish?


JMikkola

They're not capitalized, and It's odd that they're capitalized in English. My native language doesn't capitalize weekdays either.


Peter359678

The new voice omits the "och"


MadLad4

Det är Onsdag min männen


antibozo

The new voice sucks.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.