1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I år är det hundens år."

"I år är det hundens år."

Translation:This year is the year of the dog.

November 24, 2014

89 Comments


rayray_2561

What is det doing here?


superkitty789

This year IT is the year of the dog


Freshens

there's no IT in the answer. The det stands for THE.


_Martios_

I think that det is used before the word with an adjective, to show that it is definite, but not pretty sure, please correct me if I am wrong


ShFk14

det är subjekt.


andyiseman

det år = the year

hundens = the dog's / of the dog

det hundens år = the year of the dog


Anrui
Mod

No, you cannot say "det år".

A straight translation of this sentence would be.

This year, it is the dog's year.

"Det" refers to "it" in the sentence above, but the word order has shifted since the sentence starts with a time indicator (i år). With English word order the sentence would be "I år, det är hundens år" (NOTE THAT THIS SENTENCE IS WRONG)

Swedish does not use the construction "of the", we rather use the genitive in all cases. So "hundens" means both "the dog's" and "of the dog".


funtaco

Question 1: Can you comment on my line of reasoning below?

Det är hundens år i år. It is the dog's year this year.

In English it is also possible to say:

This year is the dog's year.

Since in Swedish the verb is in the second "slot" of any(?) statement, är must immediately follow i år:

I år är det hundens år. This year is it (det är, except with the word order switching thing) the dog's year.

A simpler example might be:

I eat today. Jag äter idag.

Today I eat. Idag äter jag.

2) Isn't the above sentence ambiguous? Couldn't it also mean Today is eating me?


Anrui
Mod

1) You seem to have grasped this structure very well.All the Swedish sentences you write above are correct!

2) The above sentence is not ambiguous since "jag" only means "I", i.e. first person subjective, If you for some strange reason would like to express that "today is eating me", you would have to use the objective form, i.e. "mig".

So: I eat today - "Jag äter idag"
Today I eat - "Idag äter jag"
Today eats me - "Idag äter mig"

However, nobody would probably understand that last sentence since it really doesn't make sense.

It would make more sense if we exchange "today" with "dog":
Jag äter hunden - I eat the dog
Hunden äter jag - I eat the dog
Hunden äter mig - The dog eats me
Mig äter hunden - The dog eats me


Michael990548

I could see "Today is eating me" as something similar to "Today is killing me." I would be somewhat surprised, but I would accept it as reasonable.


lostdrewid

as someone dealing with depression, I often feel like the day is eating me. Have a lingot for making me smile!


CaliforniaNorma

Have a beautiful lingot for your honesty. Hope you're feeling well today!!


rayray_2561

Oh I should've seen that! I've been taking german for 3 years, so I should know that word order. Is swedish always the same word order as german?


Anrui
Mod

No, the word orders have similarities, but they are not the same.

When putting a point in the beginning of a sentence the order changes. Some examples are: i dag, i går, i morgon, i år, på onsdag, i kväll, i förrgår morse etc

The sentence "I am here today" could then be translated in two ways; "Jag är här i dag" & "I dag är jag här"

Note that you could be marked wrong if you choose another word order than the shown since we want to force you to learn this rule. i.e. if the English sentence is "Today I am here" you should translate it to "i dag är jag här", but if the English sentence is "I am here today" you should write "Jag är här i dag".

Just go for the one closest to the given sentence :)


HoroTanuki

Is that the rule about the verb being in the second place? (it's still second place after i dag because it's considered to be a singular adverbial phrase of time?)


finnplek

As a rule of thumb though, I would always choose a German or (preferably, I think) Dutch word order versus the English, if you are in doubt and want to make a guess. Again, this structure is literally the same as in Dutch.


rayray_2561

So is there any difference between german and swedish word order? In german I could say, "Heute bin ich hier" or "Ich bin hier heute." I could even say, "Ich bin heute hier." Is swedish word order like this?


Anrui
Mod

You could not say "Jag är i dag här", but the other two ways are fine. You could say "Här är jag i dag".


rayray_2561

Okay, I get it now. Tack så mycket!


NogoBogo

Is that why "är" comes before "det"? So you are technically saying "this year is it the dog's year"?


S.M.94

This year, it is the dog's year can I say it like this ( I år det är hundens år ) ? is it grammaticaly correct ? and why ( är det ) translated to (it is ) ... I thought that we use ( är det ) to make questinos ... could you please explain it... tack :)


Anrui
Mod

No, you need to think about the V2 rule here, so the verb has to come right after "i år". So, "I år det är hundens år" is wrong


LinnBeck

Could "i år" be a noun phrase as "this year" in English?


WhimbreI

Just in case anybody else was wondering what the other Chinese zodiac years would be in Swedish...

De är apans år (Year of the Monkey), tuppens år (Rooster), grisens år (Pig), råttans år (Rat), oxens år (Ox), tigerns år (Tiger), kaninens år (Rabbit), drakens år (Dragon), ormens år (Snake), och hästens år (Horse).

Och i år är det fårets år! (Sheep)


QuintusMarius

I thought this was a Nordic thing at first, something about Fenrir.


mahdi.alshareefi

What do Chinese zodiac years doing in Swedish?


Anrui
Mod

Probably my fault :) Living in China for several years does influence you...


Heidijan

Well, Swedes may also talk about China. :)


Enj649694

This particular zodiac may be called Chinese, but is applicable worldwide. Now, the calendar maya one I am still not sure.


Jack_Boulet

Yep. This year, and the next year, and the next year, and the next year... At least for my dogs.


442doBeograda

Kinesiskt horoskop?


andyiseman

Yes, well not horoscope as such... but each Chinese year is named after an animal.


JonathonAustin

i dag = today i år = this year i vecka = this week ???

So i means this when talking about time?


BryanAJParry

Why not "I år är det hundens året"?


Zzzzz...

Possessive pronouns and nouns marked with the possessive s (the s-genetive) are always followed by a noun in the indefinite form. Hundens år, not hundens året; Martins katt, not Martins katten; min hund, not min hunden; ditt barn, not ditt barnet; etc.


lostdrewid

I think because there can't be multiple definitives? You've got a definitive dog, so a definitive year would be awkward. Kind of like the difference between "the dog's year" and "the dog's the year" in English. That second "the" doesn't belong.

But I'm not the expert, so take my words with a grain of salt?


BryanAJParry

Hi lostdrewid, that makes perfect sense. The only problem is that "hundens" essentially modifies "år". So just as we would say "det glatt barnet", surely we say "i år är det hundens året"... but evidently not, hence my confusion...


Karnissa

Pardom my ignorance, but what is meant by year of the dog? Is it like in the Chinese calendar?


anthonyofan

I guess so. The order is Mouse, Ox, Tiger, Rabbit, Dragon, Snake, Horse, Sheep, Monkey, Chicken, Dog, and Pig. 2015 is the year of the Sheep.


Nina_DN

Hundens år: 16 Feb 2018 - 4 Feb 2019 "Lojal, klok, känslig och modig" kännetecknar hundens år, vilket är det elfte av zodiakens tolv djur i den kinesiska kalendern. Övriga djur är: råtta, oxe, tiger, kanin, drake, orm, häst, get, apa, tupp och gris.


dcl520863

Thank you! Why tupp (and not häst)?


Mike405555

I know this is 5 years old but it certainly fits 2020


Enj649694

The chinese zodiac animal for 2020 is actually the rat! Suits perfectly, doesn't it? :/

I år är det råttans år

Hope my sentence is correct..


jagubben

This statement will be right once every 12 years...


Enj649694

:) 2030...wonder if the green owl will still be up 2042, 2054...


dellabitzke

Can anyone explain to me what the year of the dog/dog's year is supposed to mean? That sounds really confusing.


HoroTanuki

It's a year in Chinese horoscope


JamesL011

Could you say, I år är hundens år? I.e. is the det necessary?


Zmrzlina

It's not strictly necessary here, but it sounds much better with it.


Autrelle

And for now it is finally true!


j4cobgarby

I accidentally wrote "set" instead of "det" and it not only accepted it but didnt say it was a typo or anything. Is this actually correct?


Enj649694

"set" is not correct. I've come to notice Duolingo doesn't always warn us about small typos, so you need to come here and check the right spelling.


kevinralfi

can someone help me, im confused with the grammar "hundens ar" are'nt it supposed to be like "ar i hunden",? why duolingo doesn't teach this type of grammar


dcl520863

It is the year of the dog, the dogs year.


CaliforniaNorma

Let's hope it's better than this 2020 Year of the Rat!


Menelion

Sorry, but I don't get why "I år". Shouldn't "i" mean "in"? Or is it just a cliché, i år?


Arnauti

Yes, i år is a set expression meaning this year, just like i dag means today.


thorr18

I think I've seen idag, igår, and imorgan as single-word expressions mentioned, probably in other comments. (I forget if that is a different dialect). Can iår be one word also?


Arnauti

I bet you have, this has been mentioned in any number of comments here. To recap, the versions igår, idag, imorgon and some others are also perfectly correct, but the Language council (Språkrådet) recommends writing them all apart because not all expressions of this kind can be written together. i år is an example of this: it is not written together. Other examples that cannot be written together are i övermorgon ('the day after tomorrow') and i eftermiddag ('this afternoon').

About how i dag etc are treated in this course, also see this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839


AbirAR

Does " I år är året äv hunden " mean the same thing?


Arnauti

That's just wrong.


Trilby16

Wow. So many ways to express this unique thought!


McBlaggart

The audio sounds like, "I ora det hunden soar." This seems inadequately clear.


MikyNik1856

Why is " I morgon " tomorrow (loosely, the next day) but "I år" is THIS year? Swedish logic, you are failing me!


Zzzzz...

The problem is English being so irregular. Why is it in the evening and in the morning, but at night, at day, and at noon? Don’t try to make sense with prepositions in expressions of time in any language. You’ll just end up in the hospital with a brain aneurysm. :)


dcl520863

Nice question, this makes me think as well. Today is i dag. I suppose you could say, with i morgon you mean "this (next) morning"=tomorrow.

I would love to hear other points of view...


MikyNik1856

I was thinking that "morgon" could be more literally translated as "morrow". I noticed that when "i" is close to temporal stuff (please don't judge me for this monstrosity ) it gets translated as "to".

So: i dag ---> to day---> today i morgon---> to morrow---> tomorrow

It's probably too much of a stretch but i like to mess around when learning a language


Zzzzz...

Swedish is the more logical one of the two languages here. During is a better option to use than to, if you want to choose a single preposition.

i + period of time = during that period of time

  • i dag = during the day
  • i går = during the past day
  • i förrgår = during the day before the past day
  • i morgon = during the next day
  • i övermorgon = during the day after the next day
  • i år = during the year
  • i fjol = during the past year

You still need to use på with the times of day and weekdays, but it’s a system that’s more logical than the English one. :)


lrz_vargas

Just like in German, the words for "tomorrow" and "morning" are the same. I guess that in Swedish "i morgon" means tomorrow, while "på morgon" means this morning or on the morning


RichardSco630766

Typed in Swedish but response was it was English. Hard enough to learn without this error !


CedSgm7N

Now, that's a sentence that I won't have to worry about, unless I'm trying to learn Chinese. As far as I know, China is the only country that has year of the (dog, tiger, etc.). Or are there other countries that do that as well ???


alookachaloo

ok ....I thought somebody might have already asked.....why "This year it is dog year" is wrong ? :(


Ishratttt

Sounds super unnatural in english. A better translation should be "this year is the dogs year" simple and easy.


RLJGBR

First time I heard this it sounded like one joined mess. Come the 3rd or 4tg time hearing it I can hear each word. Duolingo, "This is the way"


Ollyfer

I would rather insist that „de är fladdermusens år”.


FionaUK

I think I asked something similar in a related expression but can't find the answer now so I'm re-asking...how would I say "This year, is it the year of the dog?"


Enj649694

My guess would be "Är det hundens år i år?"

I don't know if there is some other sentence construction beginning with "I år" that could be a question.


Enj649694

I tried some variations of questions on the internet to see if I could find any that began with "I år", but no results. I've searched with the word "skottår" which means leap year, and found these:

"När är det skottår?" When is it leap year?

"Vilka år är det skottår?" Which years is it leap year?

"Är år 2100 ett skottår?" Is year 2100 a leap year?

Here also an affirmative excerpt:

"När det är skottår så är månaden februari ett dygn längre än under andra år."

When it is leap year, the month of february is a day longer than other years.


MaLambiaso

No apostrophes to show ownership'


LeaTaraYasmin

I år är det buffeln år. would that be correct for the year 2021


Enj649694

I guess you need to put a "s" at the end o buffeln "I år är det buffelns år"


T4r4ntul4

Maybe chinese year..


AboodEleyan

I år är det hundens år


ShFk14

This year is the dog's year


PaulArvo

There isn't a year of the sock then? Shame.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.