"I år är det hundens år."

Translation:This year is the year of the dog.

November 24, 2014

52 Comments


rayray_2561

What is det doing here?

November 27, 2014

superkitty789

This year IT is the year of the dog

May 19, 2015

_Martios_

I think that det is used before the word with an adjective, to show that it is definite, but not pretty sure, please correct me if I am wrong

January 1, 2018

andyiseman

det år = the year

hundens = the dog's / of the dog

det hundens år = the year of the dog

November 27, 2014

Anrui
Mod

No, you cannot say "det år".

A straight translation of this sentence would be.

This year, it is the dog's year.

"Det" refers to "it" in the sentence above, but the word order has shifted since the sentence starts with a time indicator (i år). With English word order the sentence would be "I år, det är hundens år" (NOTE THAT THIS SENTENCE IS WRONG)

Swedish does not use the construction "of the", we rather use the genitive in all cases. So "hundens" means both "the dog's" and "of the dog".

November 27, 2014

funtaco

Question 1: Can you comment on my line of reasoning below?

Det är hundens år i år. It is the dog's year this year.

In English it is also possible to say:

This year is the dog's year.

Since in Swedish the verb is in the second "slot" of any(?) statement, är must immediately follow i år:

I år är det hundens år. This year is it (det är, except with the word order switching thing) the dog's year.

A simpler example might be:

I eat today. Jag äter idag.

Today I eat. Idag äter jag.

2) Isn't the above sentence ambiguous? Couldn't it also mean Today is eating me?

January 28, 2015

Anrui
Mod

1) You seem to have grasped this structure very well.All the Swedish sentences you write above are correct!

2) The above sentence is not ambiguous since "jag" only means "I", i.e. first person subjective, If you for some strange reason would like to express that "today is eating me", you would have to use the objective form, i.e. "mig".

So: I eat today - "Jag äter idag"
Today I eat - "Idag äter jag"
Today eats me - "Idag äter mig"

However, nobody would probably understand that last sentence since it really doesn't make sense.

It would make more sense if we exchange "today" with "dog":
Jag äter hunden - I eat the dog
Hunden äter jag - I eat the dog
Hunden äter mig - The dog eats me
Mig äter hunden - The dog eats me

January 28, 2015

Michael990548

I could see "Today is eating me" as something similar to "Today is killing me." I would be somewhat surprised, but I would accept it as reasonable.

March 1, 2016

lostdrewid

as someone dealing with depression, I often feel like the day is eating me. Have a lingot for making me smile!

January 28, 2015

rayray_2561

Oh I should've seen that! I've been taking german for 3 years, so I should know that word order. Is swedish always the same word order as german?

November 27, 2014

Anrui
Mod

No, the word orders have similarities, but they are not the same.

When putting a point in the beginning of a sentence the order changes. Some examples are: i dag, i går, i morgon, i år, på onsdag, i kväll, i förrgår morse etc

The sentence "I am here today" could then be translated in two ways; "Jag är här i dag" & "I dag är jag här"

Note that you could be marked wrong if you choose another word order than the shown since we want to force you to learn this rule. i.e. if the English sentence is "Today I am here" you should translate it to "i dag är jag här", but if the English sentence is "I am here today" you should write "Jag är här i dag".

Just go for the one closest to the given sentence :)

November 27, 2014

HoroTanuki

Is that the rule about the verb being in the second place? (it's still second place after i dag because it's considered to be a singular adverbial phrase of time?)

November 30, 2014

sandeepa2

Thanks

January 8, 2016

rayray_2561

So is there any difference between german and swedish word order? In german I could say, "Heute bin ich hier" or "Ich bin hier heute." I could even say, "Ich bin heute hier." Is swedish word order like this?

November 27, 2014

finnplek

As a rule of thumb though, I would always choose a German or (preferably, I think) Dutch word order versus the English, if you are in doubt and want to make a guess. Again, this structure is literally the same as in Dutch.

December 15, 2014

Anrui
Mod

You could not say "Jag är i dag här", but the other two ways are fine. You could say "Här är jag i dag".

November 27, 2014

rayray_2561

Okay, I get it now. Tack så mycket!

November 27, 2014

NogoBogo

Is that why "är" comes before "det"? So you are technically saying "this year is it the dog's year"?

April 26, 2015

Heidijan

Jepp! :)

March 1, 2016

S.M.94

This year, it is the dog's year can I say it like this ( I år det är hundens år ) ? is it grammaticaly correct ? and why ( är det ) translated to (it is ) ... I thought that we use ( är det ) to make questinos ... could you please explain it... tack :)

April 11, 2016

Anrui
Mod

No, you need to think about the V2 rule here, so the verb has to come right after "i år". So, "I år det är hundens år" is wrong

April 12, 2016

WhimbreI

Just in case anybody else was wondering what the other Chinese zodiac years would be in Swedish...

De är apans år (Year of the Monkey), tuppens år (Rooster), grisens år (Pig), råttans år (Rat), oxens år (Ox), tigerns år (Tiger), kaninens år (Rabbit), drakens år (Dragon), ormens år (Snake), och hästens år (Horse).

Och i år är det fårets år! (Sheep)

July 19, 2015

mahdi.alshareefi

What do Chinese zodiac years doing in Swedish?

September 8, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Probably my fault :) Living in China for several years does influence you...

September 8, 2015

Heidijan

Well, Swedes may also talk about China. :)

February 4, 2016

ludwigzhou

Kinesiskt horoskop?

November 24, 2014

andyiseman

Yes, well not horoscope as such... but each Chinese year is named after an animal.

November 24, 2014

JonathonAustin

i dag = today i år = this year i vecka = this week ???

So i means this when talking about time?

February 2, 2015

BryanAJParry

Why not "I år är det hundens året"?

December 7, 2014

Zzzzz...

Possessive pronouns and nouns marked with the possessive s (the s-genetive) are always followed by a noun in the indefinite form. Hundens år, not hundens året; Martins katt, not Martins katten; min hund, not min hunden; ditt barn, not ditt barnet; etc.

December 26, 2014

lostdrewid

I think because there can't be multiple definitives? You've got a definitive dog, so a definitive year would be awkward. Kind of like the difference between "the dog's year" and "the dog's the year" in English. That second "the" doesn't belong.

But I'm not the expert, so take my words with a grain of salt?

December 7, 2014

BryanAJParry

Hi lostdrewid, that makes perfect sense. The only problem is that "hundens" essentially modifies "år". So just as we would say "det glatt barnet", surely we say "i år är det hundens året"... but evidently not, hence my confusion...

December 7, 2014

Notagtipsy

Hundens isn't an adjective, so it isn't equivalent to glada in the two sentence structures. That's why the sentences can be so different. Hopefully that clears up your confusion.

January 28, 2015

BryanAJParry

I know "hundens" isn't an adjective; I said "modifies". Genitives modify noun phrases, too. Anyway, no worries, Jan-Olav has already cleared things up. :-)

January 29, 2015

Jan-Olav

Here you must notice that 'det' belongs to 'är' and not to 'hundens år'. And a small correction: det GLADA barnet.

January 9, 2015

dellabitzke

Can anyone explain to me what the year of the dog/dog's year is supposed to mean? That sounds really confusing.

December 29, 2014

HoroTanuki

It's a year in Chinese horoscope

December 29, 2014

JamesL011

Could you say, I år är hundens år? I.e. is the det necessary?

December 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not strictly necessary here, but it sounds much better with it.

January 8, 2016

Autrelle

And for now it is finally true!

January 2, 2018

Nina_DN

Hundens år: 16 Feb 2018 - 4 Feb 2019 "Lojal, klok, känslig och modig" kännetecknar hundens år, vilket är det elfte av zodiakens tolv djur i den kinesiska kalendern. Övriga djur är: råtta, oxe, tiger, kanin, drake, orm, häst, get, apa, tupp och gris.

October 5, 2018

dcl520863

Thank you! Why tupp (and not häst)?

October 6, 2018

Karnissa

Pardom my ignorance, but what is meant by year of the dog? Is it like in the Chinese calendar?

June 12, 2015

anthonyofan

I guess so. The order is Mouse, Ox, Tiger, Rabbit, Dragon, Snake, Horse, Sheep, Monkey, Chicken, Dog, and Pig. 2015 is the year of the Sheep.

July 11, 2015

AbirAR

Does " I år är året äv hunden " mean the same thing?

November 17, 2016

Arnauti

That's just wrong.

July 26, 2017

Trilby16

Wow. So many ways to express this unique thought!

August 7, 2018

Jack_Boulet

Yep. This year, and the next year, and the next year, and the next year... At least for my dogs.

November 1, 2018

Menelion

Sorry, but I don't get why "I år". Shouldn't "i" mean "in"? Or is it just a cliché, i år?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, i år is a set expression meaning this year, just like i dag means today.

January 13, 2015

thorr18

I think I've seen idag, igår, and imorgan as single-word expressions mentioned, probably in other comments. (I forget if that is a different dialect). Can iår be one word also?

May 4, 2016

Arnauti

I bet you have, this has been mentioned in any number of comments here. To recap, the versions igår, idag, imorgon and some others are also perfectly correct, but the Language council (Språkrådet) recommends writing them all apart because not all expressions of this kind can be written together. i år is an example of this: it is not written together. Other examples that cannot be written together are i övermorgon ('the day after tomorrow') and i eftermiddag ('this afternoon').

About how i dag etc are treated in this course, also see this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839

May 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.