1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I år är det hundens år."

"I år är det hundens år."

Translation:This year is the year of the dog.

November 24, 2014

56 Comments


rayray_2561

What is det doing here?


superkitty789

This year IT is the year of the dog


_Martios_

I think that det is used before the word with an adjective, to show that it is definite, but not pretty sure, please correct me if I am wrong


ShFk14

det är subjekt.


WhimbreI

Just in case anybody else was wondering what the other Chinese zodiac years would be in Swedish...

De är apans år (Year of the Monkey), tuppens år (Rooster), grisens år (Pig), råttans år (Rat), oxens år (Ox), tigerns år (Tiger), kaninens år (Rabbit), drakens år (Dragon), ormens år (Snake), och hästens år (Horse).

Och i år är det fårets år! (Sheep)


442doBeograda

Kinesiskt horoskop?


andyiseman

Yes, well not horoscope as such... but each Chinese year is named after an animal.


JonathonAustin

i dag = today i år = this year i vecka = this week ???

So i means this when talking about time?


Jack_Boulet

Yep. This year, and the next year, and the next year, and the next year... At least for my dogs.


BryanAJParry

Why not "I år är det hundens året"?


Zzzzz...

Possessive pronouns and nouns marked with the possessive s (the s-genetive) are always followed by a noun in the indefinite form. Hundens år, not hundens året; Martins katt, not Martins katten; min hund, not min hunden; ditt barn, not ditt barnet; etc.


lostdrewid

I think because there can't be multiple definitives? You've got a definitive dog, so a definitive year would be awkward. Kind of like the difference between "the dog's year" and "the dog's the year" in English. That second "the" doesn't belong.

But I'm not the expert, so take my words with a grain of salt?


BryanAJParry

Hi lostdrewid, that makes perfect sense. The only problem is that "hundens" essentially modifies "år". So just as we would say "det glatt barnet", surely we say "i år är det hundens året"... but evidently not, hence my confusion...


Notagtipsy

Hundens isn't an adjective, so it isn't equivalent to glada in the two sentence structures. That's why the sentences can be so different. Hopefully that clears up your confusion.


BryanAJParry

I know "hundens" isn't an adjective; I said "modifies". Genitives modify noun phrases, too. Anyway, no worries, Jan-Olav has already cleared things up. :-)


Karnissa

Pardom my ignorance, but what is meant by year of the dog? Is it like in the Chinese calendar?


anthonyofan

I guess so. The order is Mouse, Ox, Tiger, Rabbit, Dragon, Snake, Horse, Sheep, Monkey, Chicken, Dog, and Pig. 2015 is the year of the Sheep.


Nina_DN

Hundens år: 16 Feb 2018 - 4 Feb 2019 "Lojal, klok, känslig och modig" kännetecknar hundens år, vilket är det elfte av zodiakens tolv djur i den kinesiska kalendern. Övriga djur är: råtta, oxe, tiger, kanin, drake, orm, häst, get, apa, tupp och gris.


dcl520863

Thank you! Why tupp (and not häst)?


Mike405555

I know this is 5 years old but it certainly fits 2020


Enj649694

The chinese zodiac animal for 2020 is actually the rat! Suits perfectly, doesn't it? :/

I år är det råttans år

Hope my sentence is correct..


dellabitzke

Can anyone explain to me what the year of the dog/dog's year is supposed to mean? That sounds really confusing.


HoroTanuki

It's a year in Chinese horoscope


JamesL011

Could you say, I år är hundens år? I.e. is the det necessary?


Zmrzlina

It's not strictly necessary here, but it sounds much better with it.


Autrelle

And for now it is finally true!


jacob738094

I accidentally wrote "set" instead of "det" and it not only accepted it but didnt say it was a typo or anything. Is this actually correct?


Enj649694

"set" is not correct. I've come to notice Duolingo doesn't always warn us about small typos, so you need to come here and check the right spelling.


kevinralfi

can someone help me, im confused with the grammar "hundens ar" are'nt it supposed to be like "ar i hunden",? why duolingo doesn't teach this type of grammar


dcl520863

It is the year of the dog, the dogs year.


CaliforniaNorma

Let's hope it's better than this 2020 Year of the Rat!


Menelion

Sorry, but I don't get why "I år". Shouldn't "i" mean "in"? Or is it just a cliché, i år?


Arnauti

Yes, i år is a set expression meaning this year, just like i dag means today.


thorr18

I think I've seen idag, igår, and imorgan as single-word expressions mentioned, probably in other comments. (I forget if that is a different dialect). Can iår be one word also?


Arnauti

I bet you have, this has been mentioned in any number of comments here. To recap, the versions igår, idag, imorgon and some others are also perfectly correct, but the Language council (Språkrådet) recommends writing them all apart because not all expressions of this kind can be written together. i år is an example of this: it is not written together. Other examples that cannot be written together are i övermorgon ('the day after tomorrow') and i eftermiddag ('this afternoon').

About how i dag etc are treated in this course, also see this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839


AbirAR

Does " I år är året äv hunden " mean the same thing?


Arnauti

That's just wrong.


Trilby16

Wow. So many ways to express this unique thought!


McBlaggart

The audio sounds like, "I ora det hunden soar." This seems inadequately clear.


MikyNik1856

Why is " I morgon " tomorrow (loosely, the next day) but "I år" is THIS year? Swedish logic, you are failing me!


Zzzzz...

The problem is English being so irregular. Why is it in the evening and in the morning, but at night, at day, and at noon? Don’t try to make sense with prepositions in expressions of time in any language. You’ll just end up in the hospital with a brain aneurysm. :)


dcl520863

Nice question, this makes me think as well. Today is i dag. I suppose you could say, with i morgon you mean "this (next) morning"=tomorrow.

I would love to hear other points of view...


MikyNik1856

I was thinking that "morgon" could be more literally translated as "morrow". I noticed that when "i" is close to temporal stuff (please don't judge me for this monstrosity ) it gets translated as "to".

So: i dag ---> to day---> today i morgon---> to morrow---> tomorrow

It's probably too much of a stretch but i like to mess around when learning a language


Zzzzz...

Swedish is the more logical one of the two languages here. During is a better option to use than to, if you want to choose a single preposition.

i + period of time = during that period of time

  • i dag = during the day
  • i går = during the past day
  • i förrgår = during the day before the past day
  • i morgon = during the next day
  • i övermorgon = during the day after the next day
  • i år = during the year
  • i fjol = during the past year

You still need to use på with the times of day and weekdays, but it’s a system that’s more logical than the English one. :)


lrz_vargas

Just like in German, the words for "tomorrow" and "morning" are the same. I guess that in Swedish "i morgon" means tomorrow, while "på morgon" means this morning or on the morning


RichardSco630766

Typed in Swedish but response was it was English. Hard enough to learn without this error !


CedSgm7N

Now, that's a sentence that I won't have to worry about, unless I'm trying to learn Chinese. As far as I know, China is the only country that has year of the (dog, tiger, etc.). Or are there other countries that do that as well ???


johninbigd

This is so confusing to me because of they way we would group these words in English. "This year" is the subject, "is" is the verb, and "the dog's year" is the rest of the predicate. Is that not the case in Swedish? Can't "i år" be the subject?


NogoBogo

Based on the syntax, I would think not, it's a time adverbial.


alookachaloo

ok ....I thought somebody might have already asked.....why "This year it is dog year" is wrong ? :(


Ishratttt

Sounds super unnatural in english. A better translation should be "this year is the dogs year" simple and easy.


RLJGBR

First time I heard this it sounded like one joined mess. Come the 3rd or 4tg time hearing it I can hear each word. Duolingo, "This is the way"


Ollyfer

I would rather insist that „de är fladdermusens år”.


Fiona997741

I think I asked something similar in a related expression but can't find the answer now so I'm re-asking...how would I say "This year, is it the year of the dog?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.