1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kommer juni före maj?"

"Kommer juni före maj?"

Translation:Does June come before May?

November 24, 2014

25 Comments


patrickmccarron

Nej, Duo...juni kommer inte före maj.


Ash-Fred

Juni kommer elva månader före maj.


[deactivated user]

    oh boy! so many polyglots on this discussion but I'm going to ask this anyway. How do I know when to use före instead of innan?


Zmrzlina

    They're essentially synonymous.


-soet-

    they are interchangeable i think, please correct me if I’m wrong


Sarah21189

    Only in the dictionary!


Kinarath

    Jeez. Someone get Duo a calender...


kimmartin67

    I know this question just tests listening, but could one say irl, "Kommer juni innan maj?"


jeareo

    Yep! To my understanding, före and innan are synonyms.


HatemShah

    how about "june comes before may?" as if I'm repeating something someone else said in disbelief?

    can this sentenece translate to that?


Arnauti

    You could have done the same in Swedish, just with intonation, saying Juni kommer före maj?? (add before to make it even more clear) and your sentence would translate that sentence.


WasleyShe

    Ja ... i Juni föregående år


Joni_JKL

    Why correct answer is using capital letters for months?


French_n_Swedish

    All the names of the days and months have capitals in English. We aren't "pedantic" about it, but if you were writing a formal essay or something and you wrote "James Davidson was killed on friday, may 10", you would lose marks for not using a capital on Friday and May. In German, ALL NOUNS are capitalised - chair, table, room, greed, anything that is technically a "thing" has a capital. English doesn't go this far but it capitalises more things than Swedish and Spanish.


Rasla143

    that helps thanks


CriticJonni

    Has the TTS changed for "maj"? I am confused on how to pronounce "maj" now


ZoeGladToBeHere

    June och May är också namn på engelska. Är Juni och Maj namn på svenska?


ZoeGladToBeHere

    Eller heter? What's the difference between heter and namn?


JoseeV64

    As far as I know "heter" is a verb (to be called) and "ett namn" is a noun (a name). BTW the names of months are not capitalised in Swedish.


Anna244797

    Comes June before May? What is wrong with this sentence? Why isn' t just as right as: Does June come before May?


Adi42069

    Comes June before May is just grammatically incorrect


iwontsay1

    Technically, yes. June 2020 comes before May 2021

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.