"Kommer juni före maj?"

Translation:Does June come before May?

November 24, 2014

15 Comments


patrickmccarron

Nej, Duo...juni kommer inte före maj.

January 28, 2015

Ash-Fred

Juni kommer elva månader före maj.

March 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    oh boy! so many polyglots on this discussion but I'm going to ask this anyway. How do I know when to use före instead of innan?

    February 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

    They're essentially synonymous.

    February 24, 2015

JoseeV64

    AFAIK "före" is a preposition and "innan" is a conjunction.

    March 1, 2019

WasleyShe

    Ja ... i Juni föregående år

    July 14, 2017

Kinarath

    Jeez. Someone get Duo a calender...

    December 17, 2018

HatemShah

    how about "june comes before may?" as if I'm repeating something someone else said in disbelief?

    can this sentenece translate to that?

    January 30, 2015

Arnauti

    You could have done the same in Swedish, just with intonation, saying Juni kommer före maj?? (add before to make it even more clear) and your sentence would translate that sentence.

    February 24, 2015

Joni_JKL

    Why correct answer is using capital letters for months?

    September 11, 2016

Reykjavik_Review

    All the names of the days and months have capitals in English. We aren't "pedantic" about it, but if you were writing a formal essay or something and you wrote "James Davidson was killed on friday, may 10", you would lose marks for not using a capital on Friday and May. In German, ALL NOUNS are capitalised - chair, table, room, greed, anything that is technically a "thing" has a capital. English doesn't go this far but it capitalises more things than Swedish and Spanish.

    December 31, 2016

Rasla143

    that helps thanks

    December 17, 2017

Lilja652023

    No

    March 2, 2018

CriticJonni

    Has the TTS changed for "maj"? I am confused on how to pronounce "maj" now

    September 26, 2018

Sarah21189

    Only in the dictionary!

    November 3, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.