Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kommer juni före maj?"

Translation:Does June come before May?

3 years ago

11 Comments


patrickmccarron

Nej, Duo...juni kommer inte före maj.

3 years ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred

Juni kommer elva månader före maj.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    oh boy! so many polyglots on this discussion but I'm going to ask this anyway. How do I know when to use före instead of innan?

    EditDelete3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    They're essentially synonymous.

    3 years ago

WasleyShe
    WasleyShe

    Ja ... i Juni föregående år

    1 year ago

HatemShah
    HatemShah

    how about "june comes before may?" as if I'm repeating something someone else said in disbelief?

    can this sentenece translate to that?

    3 years ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    You could have done the same in Swedish, just with intonation, saying Juni kommer före maj?? (add before to make it even more clear) and your sentence would translate that sentence.

    3 years ago

Joni_JKL

    Why correct answer is using capital letters for months?

    2 years ago

Lamontsson
    Lamontsson

    All the names of the days and months have capitals in English. We aren't "pedantic" about it, but if you were writing a formal essay or something and you wrote "James Davidson was killed on friday, may 10", you would lose marks for not using a capital on Friday and May. In German, ALL NOUNS are capitalised - chair, table, room, greed, anything that is technically a "thing" has a capital. English doesn't go this far but it capitalises more things than Swedish and Spanish.

    1 year ago

Rasla143
    Rasla143

    that helps thanks

    9 months ago

Lilja652023

    No

    6 months ago