"Kommer juni före maj?"

Translation:Does June come before May?

November 24, 2014

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


patrickmccarron

Nej, Duo...juni kommer inte före maj.


Ash-Fred

Juni kommer elva månader före maj.


[deactivated user]

    oh boy! so many polyglots on this discussion but I'm going to ask this anyway. How do I know when to use före instead of innan?


Zmrzlina

    They're essentially synonymous.


morbidmaster

    they are interchangeable i think, please correct me if I’m wrong


Sarah21189

    Only in the dictionary!


    [deactivated user]

      Jeez. Someone get Duo a calender...


Anna244797

      Comes June before May? What is wrong with this sentence? Why isn' t just as right as: Does June come before May?


Adi16545

      Comes June before May is just grammatically incorrect


Jaetten

      "June comes before may?" Shouldn't that also be correct?


JoseeV64

      No, you wrote a statement with a question mark or an exclamation of surprise. The Swedish sentence is a normal question and so should be your translation.


Jaetten

      Ok, thank you.


kimmartin67

      I know this question just tests listening, but could one say irl, "Kommer juni innan maj?"


jeareo

      Yep! To my understanding, före and innan are synonyms.


HatemShah

      how about "june comes before may?" as if I'm repeating something someone else said in disbelief?

      can this sentenece translate to that?


Arnauti

      You could have done the same in Swedish, just with intonation, saying Juni kommer före maj?? (add before to make it even more clear) and your sentence would translate that sentence.


wesleyshih2

      Ja ... i Juni föregående år


CriticJonni

      Has the TTS changed for "maj"? I am confused on how to pronounce "maj" now


iwontsay1

      Technically, yes. June 2020 comes before May 2021


Joni_JKL

      Why correct answer is using capital letters for months?


McLeods_Sons

      All the names of the days and months have capitals in English. We aren't "pedantic" about it, but if you were writing a formal essay or something and you wrote "James Davidson was killed on friday, may 10", you would lose marks for not using a capital on Friday and May. In German, ALL NOUNS are capitalised - chair, table, room, greed, anything that is technically a "thing" has a capital. English doesn't go this far but it capitalises more things than Swedish and Spanish.


Rasla143

      that helps thanks


ZoeGladToBeHere

      June och May är också namn på engelska. Är Juni och Maj namn på svenska?


ZoeGladToBeHere

      Eller heter? What's the difference between heter and namn?


JoseeV64

      As far as I know "heter" is a verb (to be called) and "ett namn" is a noun (a name). BTW the names of months are not capitalised in Swedish.


AboodEleyan

      Does june come before may


ShFk14

      Why " are june coming .... not correct


JoseeV64

      Like all months, June is singular and so you have to use the 3rd person singular of the verb: "Is June coming before May?" or "Does June come before May?"


RubenB.1979

      I typed in"Will june come before May?" and it got rejected. Why is it wrong? Anyone out there know why?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.