Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är kväll."

Translation:It is evening.

3 years ago

13 Comments


CameronAtk1

It is kind of astonishing how much the "ar" disappears when combined with "det"

3 years ago

Rekov
Rekov

I'm willing to bet quite a bit that the same thing happens all the time in your native language and you just don't notice it. :D It just takes lots and lots of practice.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Indeed, but that's how we say it. :)

3 years ago

SelinAlkan

So, when does it mean "evening" and when is it "night". Also, how can you know when it means which one?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Kind of hard to speak about it very definitely. But kväll commonly refers to the time from about six in the evening to some time between 21 and 01 depending on who you ask. So it overlaps both "evening" and "night" in English, since English will often use "night" way earlier than Swedish will use "natt".

3 years ago

SelinAlkan

Thanks for the detailed answer!

3 years ago

Timislove

How is kväll pronounced? I can't quite make it out. Sounds like kwell to me. Is it interchangeable as night/evening?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Kväll means just evening, it's just the English language that tends to make night mean both. Hear a native say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kv%C3%A4ll/

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

If you like IPA, here is it: [kʰvæl]

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Does ikväll mean tonight? Like ikväll skiter jag i allt?

3 years ago

itaniumatrix
itaniumatrix

yes, and imorgon = tomorrow. I looked up your song.. it reminds me of that Iconapop hit

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

It’s i kväll and i morgon, with spaces.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both i kväll and ikväll are perfectly correct, same for i morgon and imorgon. The version with a space is recommended so we use it, but the other one is fine too.

3 years ago