"Det är kväll."

Translation:It is evening.

November 24, 2014

13 Comments


CameronAtk1

It is kind of astonishing how much the "ar" disappears when combined with "det"

November 24, 2014

Rekov

I'm willing to bet quite a bit that the same thing happens all the time in your native language and you just don't notice it. :D It just takes lots and lots of practice.

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

Indeed, but that's how we say it. :)

November 24, 2014

SelinAlkan

So, when does it mean "evening" and when is it "night". Also, how can you know when it means which one?

August 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Kind of hard to speak about it very definitely. But kväll commonly refers to the time from about six in the evening to some time between 21 and 01 depending on who you ask. So it overlaps both "evening" and "night" in English, since English will often use "night" way earlier than Swedish will use "natt".

August 17, 2015

SelinAlkan

Thanks for the detailed answer!

August 17, 2015

Timislove

How is kväll pronounced? I can't quite make it out. Sounds like kwell to me. Is it interchangeable as night/evening?

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

Kväll means just evening, it's just the English language that tends to make night mean both. Hear a native say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kv%C3%A4ll/

January 21, 2015

schyrsivochter

If you like IPA, here is it: [kʰvæl]

April 29, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Does ikväll mean tonight? Like ikväll skiter jag i allt?

January 28, 2015

itaniumatrix

yes, and imorgon = tomorrow. I looked up your song.. it reminds me of that Iconapop hit

March 16, 2015

schyrsivochter

It’s i kväll and i morgon, with spaces.

April 29, 2015

Arnauti

Both i kväll and ikväll are perfectly correct, same for i morgon and imorgon. The version with a space is recommended so we use it, but the other one is fine too.

August 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.