"Det är kväll."

Translation:It is evening.

November 24, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CameronAtk1

It is kind of astonishing how much the "ar" disappears when combined with "det"


Rekov

I'm willing to bet quite a bit that the same thing happens all the time in your native language and you just don't notice it. :D It just takes lots and lots of practice.


Zmrzlina

Indeed, but that's how we say it. :)


Dhawal.Vaghela

The audio sounds like "Det är i kväll".


Salkan27

So, when does it mean "evening" and when is it "night". Also, how can you know when it means which one?


Zmrzlina

Kind of hard to speak about it very definitely. But kväll commonly refers to the time from about six in the evening to some time between 21 and 01 depending on who you ask. So it overlaps both "evening" and "night" in English, since English will often use "night" way earlier than Swedish will use "natt".


Salkan27

Thanks for the detailed answer!


PurpleIceBear26

How do you say Good Evening? God Kväll or God Natt?


Timislove

How is kväll pronounced? I can't quite make it out. Sounds like kwell to me. Is it interchangeable as night/evening?


Arnauti

Kväll means just evening, it's just the English language that tends to make night mean both. Hear a native say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kv%C3%A4ll/


schyrsivochter

If you like IPA, here is it: [kʰvæl]


DogePamyuPamyu

Does ikväll mean tonight? Like ikväll skiter jag i allt?


itaniumatrix

yes, and imorgon = tomorrow. I looked up your song.. it reminds me of that Iconapop hit


schyrsivochter

It’s i kväll and i morgon, with spaces.


Arnauti

Both i kväll and ikväll are perfectly correct, same for i morgon and imorgon. The version with a space is recommended so we use it, but the other one is fine too.


JYH6UtXB

Ok, I know it can't be "I kväll," but it really sounds that way to me. Also, I can't not capitalize the "I," even in quotes.


Gnurfel

This made me laugh: This question was a choose-the-tiles for the translation. The four remaining words were: Swedish girls buy tonight. Should be an interesting kväll for someone ;)


Dawn480530

The program didn't catch that I missed the accent on kväll...


AndrewC425

I tried 60 times but still can't pass it

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.